Wisconsin Code § 600.03
Definitions, usages and synonyms
In chs. 600
to 655, unless the context indicates otherwise:
(1) “Affiliate” of a person means any other person who controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with, the first
* * *
(28r) “Medicare supplement policy” means a disability insurance policy or certificate advertised, marketed or designed primarily to supplement benefits under medicare for the hospital,
medical or surgical expenses of persons eligible for medicare.
(29) “Member” means a person having membership rights in
a corporation. Any person may be a member of a corporation unless the law specifically provides otherwise. See also “insured”.
(30) “Minimum capital” is the capital that a stock insurance
corporation is required by statute or administrative determination
to have and constantly to maintain. See s. 611.19.
(30m) “Minimum permanent surplus” is the surplus that an
insurance corporation is required by statute or administrative determination to have and constantly to maintain in accordance
with s. 611.19, 613.19 or 614.19.
(31) “Mutual” means “mutual insurance corporation”.
(32) “Nondomestic insurer” means a foreign or alien insurer.
Compare “domestic insurer”.
(34) “Office” means the office of the commissioner of insurance of this state.
(35) “Policy” means any document other than a group certificate used to prescribe in writing the terms of an insurance contract, including endorsements and riders and service contracts issued by motor clubs.
(37) “Policyholder” means the person who controls the policy by ownership, payment of premiums or otherwise. See also
“insured”.
(38) “Premium” means any consideration for an insurance
policy, and includes assessments, membership fees or other required contributions or consideration, however designated.
(39) “Principal officers” of a corporation mean the officers
designated under s. 611.12 (3), or corresponding sections of other
chapters.
(40) “Proceedings” includes “actions” and “special proceedings” under s. 801.01.
(41) “Reciprocal” means any unincorporated association of
persons, operating through an attorney in fact and exchanging insurance contracts with one another, which provide insurance coverage to each other thereunder.
(41c) “Risk purchasing group” means a purchasing group as
defined in 15 USC 3901 (a) (5).
(41e) “Risk retention group” has the meaning given under 15
USC 3901 (a) (4).
(41g) “Security surplus” is the amount of assets in excess of
liabilities needed by a particular insurer to satisfy s. 623.12.
(41m) “Service insurance corporation” means any corporation organized or operating under ch. 613.
(42) “State” means the same as in s. 990.01 (40) except that it
also includes the Panama Canal Zone.
(43) “Stock corporation” means “stock insurance
corporation”.
(44) “Subsidiary” of a person means a stock corporation
more than one-half the voting shares of which are owned by the
person either alone or with its affiliates.
(45) “Surplus” means the excess of assets over the sum of
capital and liabilities.
(46) “Town mutual” means a corporation organized or operating under ch. 612 and is synonymous with “town mutual insurance corporation”.
(47) “Trustee” is synonymous with “director”.
(48) “Unauthorized insurer” means any insurer not holding a
* * *