Wisconsin Code § 600.03
Definitions, usages and synonyms
In chs. 600
to 655, unless the context indicates otherwise:
(1) “Affiliate” of a person means any other person who controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with, the first
* * *
4. Coverage, including stop-loss coverage, of an employer or
plan sponsor relating to claims incurred under the employer’s or
plan sponsor’s self-funded employee welfare benefit plan, as defined in 29 USC 1002 (1).
(b) “Insurance” does not include a continuing care contract, as
defined in s. 647.01 (2).
(26) “Insured” means any person to whom or for whose benefit an insurer makes a promise in an insurance policy. The term
includes policyholders, subscribers, members and beneficiaries.
This definition applies only to chs. 600 to 655 and does not apply
to the use of the word in insurance policies.
(27) “Insurer” means any person or association of persons
doing an insurance business as a principal, and includes, but is
not limited to, fraternals, cooperative associations organized under s. 185.981, insurers operating under subch. I of ch. 616, and
risk retention groups. “Insurer” also includes any person purporting or intending to do an insurance business as a principal on
his or her own account. “Insurer” does not include a person that
issues only qualified charitable gift annuities, as defined in s.
632.65 (1).
(28) “Intermediary” means an insurance marketing intermediary as defined in s. 628.02.
(28g) “Long-term care insurance policy” means a disability
insurance policy or certificate advertised, marketed, offered or
designed primarily to provide coverage for care that is provided in
institutional and community-based settings and that is convalescent or custodial care or care for a chronic condition or terminal
illness. The term does not include a medicare supplement policy
or medicare replacement policy or a continuing care contract, as
defined in s. 647.01 (2).
(28m) “Medicare” means 42 USC 1395 to 1395ss.
(28p) “Medicare replacement policy” means to the extent
permitted under federal law, any of the following:
(a) A disability insurance policy or certificate issued to a resident of this state pursuant to a contract between the federal
health care financing administration and a federally qualified
health maintenance organization or a federally certified competitive medical plan to provide health care benefits to persons eligible for medicare under 42 USC 1395f, 1395x and 1395mm.
* * *
(42) “State” means the same as in s. 990.01 (40) except that it
also includes the Panama Canal Zone.
(43) “Stock corporation” means “stock insurance
corporation”.
(44) “Subsidiary” of a person means a stock corporation
more than one-half the voting shares of which are owned by the
person either alone or with its affiliates.
(45) “Surplus” means the excess of assets over the sum of
capital and liabilities.
(46) “Town mutual” means a corporation organized or operating under ch. 612 and is synonymous with “town mutual insurance corporation”.
(47) “Trustee” is synonymous with “director”.
(48) “Unauthorized insurer” means any insurer not holding a
valid certificate of authority to do an insurance business in this
state, and any insurer holding a valid certificate, with respect to
business not authorized by the certificate. “Unauthorized insurer” includes a surplus lines insurer.
(49) “Wholly owned subsidiary” of a person is a subsidiary
all of the voting shares of which are owned by the person either
alone or with its affiliates, except for the minimum number of
shares required by the law of the subsidiary’s domicile to be
owned by directors or others.