Wisconsin Code § 600.03
Definitions, usages and synonyms
In chs. 600
to 655, unless the context indicates otherwise:
(1) “Affiliate” of a person means any other person who controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with, the first
* * *
(a) Contracts with a health maintenance organization, limited
service health organization or preferred provider plan, as defined
in s. 609.01, to provide health care services.
(b) Provides health care services primarily through health
care providers who are independent contractors or who are obligated to provide the services because of membership in the entity.
(23m) “Initial expendable surplus” is the amount of surplus
in addition to capital or minimum permanent surplus or both that
an insurer obtains in its organizational process in accordance
with s. 611.19, 613.19 or 614.19 and is not required to maintain
thereafter.
(23r) “Initial surplus” is the sum of minimum permanent surplus and initial expendable surplus.
(24) “Insolvency” means:
(a) For an insurer organized or operating under ch. 612, the
inability to pay any loss within 30 days after the due date specified in the first assessment notice issued under s. 612.54 (4) after
the date of the loss, or any other uncontested debt as it becomes
due, or the inability to replenish by timely assessment any required surplus.
(b) For any other insurer, that it is unable to pay its debts or
meet its obligations as they mature or that its assets do not exceed
its liabilities plus the greater of any capital and surplus required
by law to be constantly maintained or its authorized and issued
capital stock. For purposes of this paragraph “assets” includes
one-half of the maximum total assessment liability of the policyholders of the insurer, and “liabilities” includes reserves required
by law. For policies issued on the basis of unlimited assessment
liability, the maximum total liability, for purposes of determining
solvency only, is the amount that could be obtained if there were
100 percent collection of an assessment at the rate of 10 mills.
(25) (a) “Insurance” includes any of the following:
1. Risk distributing arrangements providing for compensation of damages or loss through the provision of services or benefits in kind rather than indemnity in money.
2. Contracts of guaranty or suretyship entered into by the
guarantor or surety as a business and not as merely incidental to a
business transaction.
3. Plans established and operated under ss. 185.981 to
185.985.
4. Coverage, including stop-loss coverage, of an employer or
plan sponsor relating to claims incurred under the employer’s or
plan sponsor’s self-funded employee welfare benefit plan, as defined in 29 USC 1002 (1).
(b) “Insurance” does not include a continuing care contract, as
defined in s. 647.01 (2).
(26) “Insured” means any person to whom or for whose benefit an insurer makes a promise in an insurance policy. The term
includes policyholders, subscribers, members and beneficiaries.
This definition applies only to chs. 600 to 655 and does not apply
to the use of the word in insurance policies.
(27) “Insurer” means any person or association of persons
doing an insurance business as a principal, and includes, but is
not limited to, fraternals, cooperative associations organized under s. 185.981, insurers operating under subch. I of ch. 616, and
risk retention groups. “Insurer” also includes any person purporting or intending to do an insurance business as a principal on
his or her own account. “Insurer” does not include a person that
issues only qualified charitable gift annuities, as defined in s.
632.65 (1).
(28) “Intermediary” means an insurance marketing intermediary as defined in s. 628.02.
(28g) “Long-term care insurance policy” means a disability
insurance policy or certificate advertised, marketed, offered or
designed primarily to provide coverage for care that is provided in
institutional and community-based settings and that is convalescent or custodial care or care for a chronic condition or terminal
illness. The term does not include a medicare supplement policy
or medicare replacement policy or a continuing care contract, as
defined in s. 647.01 (2).
(28m) “Medicare” means 42 USC 1395 to 1395ss.
(28p) “Medicare replacement policy” means to the extent
permitted under federal law, any of the following:
(a) A disability insurance policy or certificate issued to a resident of this state pursuant to a contract between the federal
health care financing administration and a federally qualified
health maintenance organization or a federally certified competitive medical plan to provide health care benefits to persons eligible for medicare under 42 USC 1395f, 1395x and 1395mm.
(b) A medicare+choice plan, as defined in 42 USC 1395w-28
(b) (1), or a contract with a medicare+choice organization, as defined in 42 USC 1395w-28 (a) (1).
(c) A plan, contract or policy that the commissioner by rule
determines is similar to, or supplements or replaces, a program
described in par. (a) or (b).
(28r) “Medicare supplement policy” means a disability insurance policy or certificate advertised, marketed or designed primarily to supplement benefits under medicare for the hospital,
medical or surgical expenses of persons eligible for medicare.
(29) “Member” means a person having membership rights in
a corporation. Any person may be a member of a corporation unless the law specifically provides otherwise. See also “insured”.
(30) “Minimum capital” is the capital that a stock insurance
corporation is required by statute or administrative determination
to have and constantly to maintain. See s. 611.19.
(30m) “Minimum permanent surplus” is the surplus that an
insurance corporation is required by statute or administrative determination to have and constantly to maintain in accordance
with s. 611.19, 613.19 or 614.19.
(31) “Mutual” means “mutual insurance corporation”.
(32) “Nondomestic insurer” means a foreign or alien insurer.
Compare “domestic insurer”.
* * *