Wisconsin Code § 600.03
Definitions, usages and synonyms
In chs. 600
to 655, unless the context indicates otherwise:
(1) “Affiliate” of a person means any other person who controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with, the first
* * *
by law to be constantly maintained or its authorized and issued
capital stock. For purposes of this paragraph “assets” includes
one-half of the maximum total assessment liability of the policyholders of the insurer, and “liabilities” includes reserves required
by law. For policies issued on the basis of unlimited assessment
liability, the maximum total liability, for purposes of determining
solvency only, is the amount that could be obtained if there were
100 percent collection of an assessment at the rate of 10 mills.
(25) (a) “Insurance” includes any of the following:
1. Risk distributing arrangements providing for compensation of damages or loss through the provision of services or benefits in kind rather than indemnity in money.
2. Contracts of guaranty or suretyship entered into by the
guarantor or surety as a business and not as merely incidental to a
business transaction.
3. Plans established and operated under ss. 185.981 to
185.985.
4. Coverage, including stop-loss coverage, of an employer or
plan sponsor relating to claims incurred under the employer’s or
plan sponsor’s self-funded employee welfare benefit plan, as defined in 29 USC 1002 (1).
(b) “Insurance” does not include a continuing care contract, as
defined in s. 647.01 (2).
(26) “Insured” means any person to whom or for whose benefit an insurer makes a promise in an insurance policy. The term
includes policyholders, subscribers, members and beneficiaries.
This definition applies only to chs. 600 to 655 and does not apply
to the use of the word in insurance policies.
(27) “Insurer” means any person or association of persons
doing an insurance business as a principal, and includes, but is
not limited to, fraternals, cooperative associations organized under s. 185.981, insurers operating under subch. I of ch. 616, and
* * *
(30) “Minimum capital” is the capital that a stock insurance
corporation is required by statute or administrative determination
to have and constantly to maintain. See s. 611.19.
(30m) “Minimum permanent surplus” is the surplus that an
insurance corporation is required by statute or administrative determination to have and constantly to maintain in accordance
with s. 611.19, 613.19 or 614.19.
(31) “Mutual” means “mutual insurance corporation”.
(32) “Nondomestic insurer” means a foreign or alien insurer.
Compare “domestic insurer”.
(34) “Office” means the office of the commissioner of insurance of this state.
(35) “Policy” means any document other than a group certificate used to prescribe in writing the terms of an insurance contract, including endorsements and riders and service contracts issued by motor clubs.
(37) “Policyholder” means the person who controls the policy by ownership, payment of premiums or otherwise. See also
“insured”.
(38) “Premium” means any consideration for an insurance
policy, and includes assessments, membership fees or other required contributions or consideration, however designated.
(39) “Principal officers” of a corporation mean the officers
designated under s. 611.12 (3), or corresponding sections of other
chapters.
(40) “Proceedings” includes “actions” and “special proceedings” under s. 801.01.
(41) “Reciprocal” means any unincorporated association of
persons, operating through an attorney in fact and exchanging insurance contracts with one another, which provide insurance coverage to each other thereunder.
(41c) “Risk purchasing group” means a purchasing group as
defined in 15 USC 3901 (a) (5).
(41e) “Risk retention group” has the meaning given under 15
USC 3901 (a) (4).
(41g) “Security surplus” is the amount of assets in excess of
liabilities needed by a particular insurer to satisfy s. 623.12.
(41m) “Service insurance corporation” means any corporation organized or operating under ch. 613.
* * *