Wisconsin Code § 600.03
Definitions, usages and synonyms
In chs. 600
to 655, unless the context indicates otherwise:
(1) “Affiliate” of a person means any other person who controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with, the first
* * *
other than a broker or surplus lines broker.
(2) “Alien insurer” means an insurer domiciled outside the
United States. See also “nondomestic insurer”. Compare “foreign insurer”.
(3) “Articles” is synonymous with “articles of incorporation”,
which includes the original articles or special law or charter corresponding thereto, and all amendments, and includes restated articles. See also “bylaws”. See s. 611.12.
(4) A “blanket insurance policy” is a group policy covering
unscheduled classes of persons, with the persons insured to be
determined by definition of the class with or without designation
of the persons covered but without any individual underwriting.
(5) “Board” is synonymous with “board of trustees” and
“board of directors”, and means the group of persons vested with
the management of a corporation, by whatever name designated.
(6) “Business plan” means the aggregate of the information
that must be supplied to the commissioner under s. 611.13 (2) (j)
and (k), s. 611.13 (2) (j) and (k) as incorporated by s. 614.13 (1),
or s. 613.13 (1) (i) and (j).
(7) “Bylaws” means the rules, other than articles, adopted for
the regulation or management of a corporation’s affairs, by whatever name designated. See also “articles”. See s. 611.12.
(9) “Certificate of authority” is synonymous with “license”.
(11) “Commissioner” means the “commissioner of insurance” of this state, or the equivalent supervisory official of another jurisdiction.
(12) “Compulsory surplus” is the amount of assets in excess
* * *
(21) “Form” means a policy, group certificate, or application
prepared for general use and does not include one specially prepared for use in an individual case. See also “policy”.
(22) “Franchise insurance” is insurance provided in individual policies through a mass marketing arrangement involving a
defined class of persons related in some other way than through
the purchase of insurance.
(23) A “group insurance policy” is a policy covering a group
of persons, and issued to a policyholder on behalf of the group for
the benefit of group members who are selected under procedures
defined in the policy or agreements collateral thereto, with or
without members of their families or dependents.
(23c) “Health maintenance organization insurer” means an
insurer that satisfies all of the following:
(a) Is licensed under ch. 611, 613 or 614, issued a certificate
of authority under ch. 618 or organized under ss. 185.981 to
185.985.
(b) Has a certificate of authority, an amended certificate of
authority or a statement of operations issued by the commissioner under s. 609.03 that restricts the insurer to engaging in
only the types of insurance business described in s. 609.03 (3).
(23g) “Individual practice association” means a person,
other than a hospital, clinic or an individual physician or other individual health care provider, that does all of the following:
(a) Contracts with a health maintenance organization, limited
service health organization or preferred provider plan, as defined
in s. 609.01, to provide health care services.
* * *
(30m) “Minimum permanent surplus” is the surplus that an
insurance corporation is required by statute or administrative determination to have and constantly to maintain in accordance
with s. 611.19, 613.19 or 614.19.
(31) “Mutual” means “mutual insurance corporation”.
(32) “Nondomestic insurer” means a foreign or alien insurer.
Compare “domestic insurer”.
(34) “Office” means the office of the commissioner of insurance of this state.
(35) “Policy” means any document other than a group certificate used to prescribe in writing the terms of an insurance contract, including endorsements and riders and service contracts issued by motor clubs.
(37) “Policyholder” means the person who controls the policy by ownership, payment of premiums or otherwise. See also
“insured”.
(38) “Premium” means any consideration for an insurance
policy, and includes assessments, membership fees or other required contributions or consideration, however designated.
(39) “Principal officers” of a corporation mean the officers
designated under s. 611.12 (3), or corresponding sections of other
chapters.
(40) “Proceedings” includes “actions” and “special proceedings” under s. 801.01.
(41) “Reciprocal” means any unincorporated association of
persons, operating through an attorney in fact and exchanging insurance contracts with one another, which provide insurance coverage to each other thereunder.
(41c) “Risk purchasing group” means a purchasing group as
defined in 15 USC 3901 (a) (5).
* * *