Wisconsin Code § 60.79
Alteration of town sanitary districts
(1) INCORPORATION OR ANNEXATION OF ENTIRE TOWN SANITARY DISTRICT. If any territory which includes an entire town sanitary district is incorporated as a city or village or if the territory is annexed by a city or village:
(a) The incorporation or annexation dissolves the district
without further action by the commission or the town board and
without any right to appeal the dissolution.
(b) The property of the district passes to the city or village
and the city or village shall assume all assets and liabilities of the
district. If any revenue bond, revenue bond anticipation notes,
mortgage bonds or mortgage certificates issued under s. 66.0621
are outstanding, the transfer of the property is subject to the
bonds, notes or certificates. If any general obligation bonds or
notes issued under ch. 67 are outstanding, the city or village shall
levy and collect an annual irrepealable tax on all taxable property
in the city or village in an amount necessary to pay the interest
and principal of the bonds and notes when due.
(c) The city or village continues to collect special assessments
levied by the former district and shall apply the special assessments to the purpose for which the original assessment was
made.
(2) INCORPORATION OR ANNEXATION OF PART OF A TOWN
SANITARY DISTRICT. (a) The incorporation or annexation of territory within the town sanitary district detaches that territory
from the district.
(b) The city or village and the town sanitary district are subject to pars. (c) to (e) if territory constituting less than the entire
town sanitary district is annexed or incorporated and:
1. The territory is served by the town sanitary district with a
water or sewerage system; or
2. The territory is not served by the town sanitary district
with a water or sewerage system, but the district has obligations
related to the territory subject to incorporation or annexation
which require payment for longer than one year following the incorporation or annexation.
(c) The city or village and the town sanitary district shall divide the assets and liabilities of the town sanitary district under s.
66.0235 or by entering into an intergovernmental cooperation
agreement under s. 66.0301, except that the ownership of any water or sewerage system shall be determined under par. (dm).
(d) 1. Any water or sewerage system, including all mains and
all property of the system, shall belong to and be operated by the
district or the city or village, in whichever the major portion of
the patrons reside on the date of annexation or incorporation, unless other provision is made by agreement of the governing body
of the city or village and the commission. Express power is
hereby granted to the governing body of the city or village and the
commission to contract with each other relative to the operation
and property of any water or sewerage system.
2. In determining the major portion of the patrons, each location served shall be considered as one patron irrespective of the
manner in which the title to the property is held.
(dm) If the responsibility for continuing the operation is
vested in the town sanitary district, it shall continue, except by
agreement, until the proportion of users changes so that a majority of the patrons reside in the city or village, at which time the
property and the responsibility shall shift to the city or village.
(e) Any special assessment levied before the incorporation or
annexation shall continue to be collected by the district or city or
village which is operating the water or sewerage system and shall
be applied to the purpose for which the original assessment was
made.
(3) SERVICE AREA. No city or village which secures a water
or sewerage system under this section is required to serve an area
outside its corporate limits greater than that included in the town
sanitary district at the time of annexation or incorporation. The
city or village shall continue to serve the area previously included
within the district.
(4) CITY OR VILLAGE AUTHORITY. A city or village which
obtains a water or sewerage system under this section may:
(a) Continue, alter or discontinue operation by a commission.
(b) Continue or discontinue existing methods of financing
construction and operation of the system.
(c) Finance or refinance the system under s. 66.0621, 67.04 or
67.12.
(d) Levy special assessments within the area of the former
town sanitary district under s. 66.0703. Special assessments may
be levied regardless of the time when the improvement was commenced or completed, when used for refunding purposes in conjunction with issuance of general obligation-local improvement
bonds under s. 67.16 or special assessment bonds under s.
66.0713 (4).
(5) COLLECTION OF SPECIAL ASSESSMENTS BY TOWNS.
Towns shall aid cities and villages, and villages and cities shall
aid towns, in the levy and collection of special assessments, property taxes and all service charges under this section by entering
them on town, city or village assessment and tax rolls and collecting and forwarding the moneys to the levying municipality.