Wisconsin Code § 60.77
Powers and duties
(1) AUTHORITY OF THE COMMISSION. The commission has charge of all affairs of the town
sanitary district.
(2) CORPORATE STATUS. The district is a body corporate
* * *
(bm) Require the inspection of private on-site wastewater
treatment systems that have been already installed to determine
compliance with the state plumbing code and may report violations of the state plumbing code to the governmental unit responsible for the regulation of private on-site wastewater treatment
systems for enforcement under s. 145.20.
(bs) Provide direct financial assistance for costs related to the
replacement of private on-site wastewater treatment systems that
are failing.
(c) Issue rules or orders, which shall be published either in
their entirety, as a class 1 notice under ch. 985, or as a notice, as
described under sub. (5s) (b).
(d) Provide an office for the district.
(e) Fix and collect charges for solid waste collection and disposal, sewage service and water service. The commission may
fix and collect sewage service charges under s. 66.0821 and water
service charges under s. 66.0809.
(f) Except as provided in s. 66.0721, levy special assessments
to finance the activities of the district, using the procedures under
s. 66.0703.
(g) Provide for the operation as a single enterprise of its water,
solid waste or sewerage system, or any part or combination of
parts of the system.
(h) Lease or acquire, including by condemnation, any real
property situated in this state and any personal property that may
be needed for the purposes of this subchapter.
(i) Sell, convey or dispose of any part of its interest in real or
personal property which it has acquired that is not needed to
carry out the powers and duties of the commission.
(j) Administer the private on-site wastewater treatment system
program if authorized under s. 145.20 (1) (am).
(k) Gather at the site of a public works project that has been
approved by the commission for the sole purpose of inspecting
the work that has been completed or that is in progress if, before
gathering at the site, the president of the commission or the president’s designee notifies by telephone or facsimile transmission
those news media who have filed a written request for notice of
such inspections in relation to that project and if the president of
the commission or the president’s designee submits at the next
commission meeting a report that describes the inspection. The
commission may not take any official action at the inspection
site.
(5m) AUTHORITY TO ENACT ORDINANCES. The commission
may enact and enforce ordinances to implement the powers listed
under sub. (5). The ordinances shall be published either in their
entirety, as a class 1 notice under ch. 985, or as a notice, as described under sub. (5s) (b).
(5s) REQUIREMENTS FOR NOTICE. (a) In this subsection,
“summary” has the meaning given in s. 59.14 (1m) (a).
(b) A notice of an ordinance, rule, or order that may be published under this subsection shall be published as a class 1 notice
under ch. 985 and shall contain at least all of the following:
1. The number and title of the ordinance, rule, or order.
2. The date of enactment.
3. A summary of the subject matter and main points of the
ordinance, rule, or order.
4. Information as to where the full text of the ordinance, rule,
or order may be obtained, including the phone number of the
commission’s secretary, a street address where the full text of the
ordinance, rule, or order may be viewed, and a website, if any, at
which the ordinance, rule, or order may be accessed.
(6) SPECIFIC DUTIES. The commission shall:
(a) Let contracts for any work or purchase that involves an expenditure of $25,000 or more to the lowest responsible bidder in
the manner prescribed by the commission. Section 66.0901 applies to contracts let under this paragraph.
(b) On or before November 1 of each year, levy a tax on all
taxable property in the district and apportion the tax among the
municipalities in which the district is located on the basis of
equalized full value, for the purpose of carrying out the provisions of this subchapter. The amount of the tax in excess of that
required for maintenance and operation of the district and for
principal and interest on bonds or promissory notes may not exceed, in any one year, one mill on each dollar of the equalized full
value of all taxable property in the district. The commission shall
certify in writing to the clerk of every municipality in which the
district is located the total amount of tax levied in the
municipality.
(7) INTEREST IN CONTRACTS; PENALTY. No commissioner
may have an interest, directly or indirectly, in a contract with,
work or labor done for or material furnished to the town sanitary
district or to anyone on the district’s behalf, unless the interest is
in a contract not exceeding $1,000 in any one year or in the publication of required legal notices by the district or a commissioner
if the publication rate does not exceed the rate prescribed by law.
A commissioner who violates this subsection shall forfeit not less
than $50 nor more than $500.