Wisconsin Code § 60.77
Powers and duties
(1) AUTHORITY OF THE COMMISSION. The commission has charge of all affairs of the town
sanitary district.
(2) CORPORATE STATUS. The district is a body corporate
with the powers of a municipal corporation for the purposes of
carrying out this subchapter. The district may sue and be sued
and may enter into contracts. The commission may provide for a
corporate seal of the town sanitary district.
(3) COMPENSATION; EXPENSES. The town board of the town
having the largest portion of the equalized full value of all taxable
property in the district may fix the compensation of the commissioners, the secretary and the treasurer. The commissioners and
the secretary and treasurer of the commission may receive actual
and necessary expenses incurred while in the performance of the
duties of the office in addition to any other compensation.
(4) GENERAL POWERS AND DUTIES. The commission may
project, plan, construct and maintain a water, solid waste collection and sewerage system, including drainage improvements, sanitary sewers, surface sewers or storm water sewers, or all of the
improvements or activities or any combination of them necessary
for the promotion of the public health, comfort, convenience or
welfare of the district. The commission may provide chemical or
mechanical treatment of waters for the suppression of swimmers’
itch, algae and other nuisance-producing aquatic growths.
(5) SPECIFIC POWERS. The commission may:
(a) Sell any of its services to users outside of its corporate
limits.
(b) Require the installation of private on-site wastewater treatment systems.
(bm) Require the inspection of private on-site wastewater
treatment systems that have been already installed to determine
compliance with the state plumbing code and may report violations of the state plumbing code to the governmental unit responsible for the regulation of private on-site wastewater treatment
systems for enforcement under s. 145.20.
(bs) Provide direct financial assistance for costs related to the
replacement of private on-site wastewater treatment systems that
are failing.
(c) Issue rules or orders, which shall be published either in
their entirety, as a class 1 notice under ch. 985, or as a notice, as
described under sub. (5s) (b).
(d) Provide an office for the district.
(e) Fix and collect charges for solid waste collection and disposal, sewage service and water service. The commission may
fix and collect sewage service charges under s. 66.0821 and water
service charges under s. 66.0809.
(f) Except as provided in s. 66.0721, levy special assessments
to finance the activities of the district, using the procedures under
s. 66.0703.
(g) Provide for the operation as a single enterprise of its water,
solid waste or sewerage system, or any part or combination of
parts of the system.
(h) Lease or acquire, including by condemnation, any real
property situated in this state and any personal property that may
be needed for the purposes of this subchapter.
(i) Sell, convey or dispose of any part of its interest in real or
personal property which it has acquired that is not needed to
carry out the powers and duties of the commission.
(j) Administer the private on-site wastewater treatment system
program if authorized under s. 145.20 (1) (am).
(k) Gather at the site of a public works project that has been
approved by the commission for the sole purpose of inspecting
the work that has been completed or that is in progress if, before
gathering at the site, the president of the commission or the president’s designee notifies by telephone or facsimile transmission
those news media who have filed a written request for notice of
such inspections in relation to that project and if the president of
the commission or the president’s designee submits at the next
commission meeting a report that describes the inspection. The
* * *