Wisconsin Code § 60.65
Board of adjustment
(1) TOWN BOARD SHALL APPOINT. If a zoning ordinance has been adopted under s. 60.61, the
town board shall establish and appoint a board of adjustment.
(2) MEMBERSHIP. The board of adjustment consists of 3
members. Not more than one town board supervisor may be a
member of the board of adjustment. The initial terms of the
members of the board of adjustment are one, 2 and 3 years, respectively, starting from the first day of the month next following
the appointment. Successors shall be appointed or elected at the
expiration of each term and their term of office shall be 3 years
and until their successors are appointed or elected. Members of
the board of adjustment shall reside within the town. The board
shall choose a chairperson. Vacancies shall be filled for the unexpired term of any member whose office becomes vacant. The
town board may compensate the members of the adjustment
board.
(3) POWERS AND DUTIES. The town board may authorize the
board of adjustment to, in appropriate cases and subject to appropriate conditions and safeguards, permit special exceptions to the
terms of the zoning ordinance under s. 60.61 consistent with the
ordinance’s general purpose and intent and with applicable provisions of the ordinance. This subsection does not preclude the
granting of special exceptions by the town zoning committee designated under s. 60.61 (4) or the town board, in accordance with
regulations and restrictions adopted under s. 60.61.
(4) PROCEDURE. The town board shall adopt regulations for
the conduct of the business of the board of adjustment consistent
with ordinances adopted under s. 60.61. The board of adjustment
may adopt rules necessary to implement the regulations of the
town board. Meetings of the board shall be held at the call of the
chairperson and other times as the board may determine. The
chairperson or, in his or her absence, the acting chairperson, may
administer oaths and compel the attendance of witnesses. The
board shall keep minutes of its proceedings showing the vote of
each member upon each question or, if absent, indicating that fact
and shall keep records of its examinations and other official actions, all of which shall be immediately filed in the office of the
board and shall be a public record. In any action involving a historic property, as defined in s. 44.31 (3), the board shall consider
any suggested alternatives or recommended decision submitted
by the landmarks commission or the zoning committee.
(5) EXERCISE OF COUNTY BOARD OF ADJUSTMENT POWERS.
Boards of adjustment under town zoning ordinances shall have
the powers and duties provided for boards of adjustment under s.
59.694 and shall carry out their duties in the manner provided for
boards of adjustment by s. 59.694.
(6) JUDICIAL REVIEW. A decision of a board of adjustment
under this section is subject to review under the procedures described in s. 59.694 (10) (a), or if the decision is on an application
for an approval, as defined in s. 781.10 (1) (a), under the procedures described in s. 59.694 (10) (b).