Wisconsin Code § 60.62
Zoning authority if exercising village powers
(1) Except as provided in s. 60.23 (33) and subject to subs. (2)
and (4), if a town board has been granted authority to exercise village powers under s. 60.10 (2) (c), the board may adopt zoning ordinances under s. 61.35.
(2) If the county in which the town is located has enacted a
zoning ordinance under s. 59.69, the exercise of the authority under sub. (1) is subject to approval by the town meeting or by a referendum vote of the electors of the town held at the time of any
regular or special election. The question for the referendum vote
shall be filed as provided in s. 8.37.
(3) (a) In counties having a county zoning ordinance, no zoning ordinance or amendment of a zoning ordinance may be
adopted under this section unless approved by the county board.
This paragraph applies only in counties with a population of less
than 485,000, and does not apply to a town that has withdrawn
from county zoning.
(b) With regard to a town to which all of the following apply,
the town may not adopt or amend a zoning ordinance under this
section without county board approval:
1. The town is located in a county that has a population exceeding 380,000.
2. The county in which the town is located is adjacent to a
county that has a population exceeding 800,000.
3. The county in which the town is located has a zoning ordinance in effect on January 1, 2013.
(c) As part of its approval process for granting a conditional
use permit under this section or s. 61.35, a town may not impose
on a permit applicant a requirement that is expressly preempted
by federal or state law.
(4) (a) Notwithstanding ss. 61.35 and 62.23 (1) (a) , a town
with a population of less than 2,500 that acts under this section
may create a “Town Plan Commission” under s. 62.23 (1) (a) that
has 5 members, all of whom shall be appointed by the town board
chairperson, subject to confirmation by the town board. The
town chairperson shall also select the presiding officer. The town
board chairperson may appoint town board members to the commission and may appoint other town elected or appointed officials to the commission, except that the commission shall always
have at least one citizen member who is not a town official. Appointees to the town plan commission may be removed only by a
majority vote of the town board. All other provisions of ss. 61.35
and 62.23 shall apply to a town plan commission that has 5
members.
(b) If a town plan commission consists of 7 members and the
town board enacts an ordinance or adopts a resolution reducing
the size of the commission to 5 members, the commission shall
continue to operate with 6 or 7 members until the expiration of
the terms of the 2 citizen members, who were appointed under s.
62.23 (1) (a), whose terms expire soonest after the effective date
of the ordinance or resolution that reduces the size of the
commission.
(c) If a town plan commission consists of 5 members and the
town board enacts an ordinance or adopts a resolution increasing
* * *
than merely personal preferences or speculation, directly pertaining to the requirements and conditions an applicant must meet to
obtain a conditional use permit and that reasonable persons
would accept in support of a conclusion.
(b) 1. If an applicant for a conditional use permit meets or
agrees to meet all of the requirements and conditions specified in
the town ordinance or those imposed by the town zoning board,
the town shall grant the conditional use permit. Any condition
imposed must be related to the purpose of the ordinance and be
based on substantial evidence.
2. The requirements and conditions described under subd. 1.
must be reasonable and, to the extent practicable, measurable and
may include conditions such as the permit’s duration, transfer, or
renewal. The applicant must demonstrate that the application and
all requirements and conditions established by the town relating
to the conditional use are or shall be satisfied, both of which must
be supported by substantial evidence. The town’s decision to approve or deny the permit must be supported by substantial
evidence.
(c) Upon receipt of a conditional use permit application, and
following publication in the town of a class 2 notice under ch.
985, the town shall hold a public hearing on the application.
(d) Once granted, a conditional use permit shall remain in effect as long as the conditions upon which the permit was issued
are followed, but the town may impose conditions such as the permit’s duration, transfer, or renewal, in addition to any other conditions specified in the zoning ordinance or by the town zoning
board.
(e) If a town denies a person’s conditional use permit application, the person may appeal the decision to the circuit court under
the procedures described in s. 61.35.
(5) (a) In this subsection, “shorelands” has the meaning
given in s. 59.692 (1) (b).
(b) A town may enact a zoning ordinance under this section
that applies in shorelands, except as provided in par. (c).
(c) A town zoning ordinance enacted under this section may
not impose restrictions or requirements in shorelands with respect to matters regulated by a county shoreland zoning ordinance enacted under s. 59.692 affecting the same shorelands, regardless of whether the county shoreland zoning ordinance was
enacted separately from, or together with, an ordinance enacted
under s. 59.69, except as provided in s. 59.692 (2) (b).
(6) (a) Not later than 60 days before a town board that wishes
to withdraw from county zoning and the county development
plan under s. 60.23 (34) may enact an ordinance under s. 60.23
(34), the town board shall enact a zoning ordinance under this
section, an official map under s. 62.23 (6), and a comprehensive
plan under s. 66.1001.
(b) If a town receives notification under s. 59.69 (5m) that the
county board has repealed its zoning ordinances, the town board
* * *