Wisconsin Code § 60.47
Public contracts and competitive bidding
(1)
DEFINITIONS. In this section:
(a) “Public contract” means a contract for the construction,
execution, repair, remodeling or improvement of any public work
or building or for the furnishing of materials or supplies, with an
estimated cost greater than $5,000.
(b) “Responsible bidder” means a person who, in the judgment of the town board, is financially responsible and has the capacity and competence to faithfully and responsibly comply with
the terms of the public contract.
(2) NOTICE; ADVERTISEMENT FOR BIDS. Except as provided
in subs. (4) and (5):
(a) No town may enter into a public contract with an estimated
cost of more than $5,000 but not more than $25,000 unless the
town board, or a town official or employee designated by the
town board, gives a class 1 notice under ch. 985 before execution
of that public contract.
(b) No town may enter into a public contract with a value of
more than $25,000 unless the town board, or a town official or
employee designated by the town board, advertises for proposals
to perform the terms of the public contract by publishing a class 2
notice under ch. 985. The town board may provide for additional
means of advertising for bids.
(3) CONTRACTS TO LOWEST RESPONSIBLE BIDDER. The town
board shall let a public contract for which advertising for proposals is required under sub. (2) (b) to the lowest responsible bidder.
Section 66.0901 applies to public contracts let under sub. (2) (b).
(4) CONTRACTS WITH GOVERNMENTAL ENTITIES. This section does not apply to public contracts entered into by a town with
a municipality, as defined under s. 66.0301 (1) (a).
(5) EXCEPTION FOR EMERGENCIES AND DONATED MATERIALS
AND LABOR. This section is optional with respect to public contracts for the repair and construction of public facilities when
damage or threatened damage to the facility creates an emergency, as declared by resolution of the town board, that endangers
the public health or welfare of the town. This subsection no
longer applies when the town board declares that the emergency
no longer exists. This section is optional with respect to a public
contract if the materials related to the contract are donated or if
the labor that is necessary to execute the public contract is provided by volunteers.
(6) APPLICATION TO WORK BY TOWN. This section does not
apply to any public work performed directly by the town.