Wisconsin Code § 60.22
General powers and duties
The town board:
(1) CHARGE OF TOWN AFFAIRS. Has charge of all affairs of
the town not committed by law to another body or officer or to a
town employee.
(2) CHARGE OF ACTIONS. Has charge of any action or legal
proceeding to which the town is a party.
(3) VILLAGE POWERS. If authorized under s. 60.10 (2) (c) ,
may exercise powers relating to villages and conferred on village
boards under ch. 61, except those powers which conflict with
statutes relating to towns and town boards.
(4) JURISDICTION OF CONSTABLE. Shall determine the jurisdiction and duties of the town constable. A town constable who
is given law enforcement duties by the town board, and who
meets the definition of a law enforcement officer under s. 165.85
(2) (c), shall comply with the minimum employment standards
for law enforcement officers established by the law enforcement
standards board and shall complete training under s. 165.85 (4)
(a) 1.
(5) PURSUE CERTAIN CLAIMS OF TOWN. Shall demand payment of penalties and forfeitures recoverable by the town and
damages incurred by the town due to breach of official bond, injury to property or other injury. If, following demand, payment is
not made, the board shall pursue appropriate legal action to recover the penalty, forfeiture or damages.