Wisconsin Code § 6.97
Voting procedure for individuals not providing required proof of identification or residence
(1) Whenever any individual who is required to provide proof of residence
under s. 6.34 in order to be permitted to vote appears to vote at a
polling place and cannot provide the required proof of residence,
the inspectors shall offer the opportunity for the individual to
vote under this section. Whenever any individual, other than a
military elector, as defined in s. 6.34 (1), an overseas elector, or
an elector who has a confidential listing under s. 6.47 (2), appears
to vote at a polling place and does not present proof of identification under s. 6.79 (2), whenever required, the inspectors or the
municipal clerk shall similarly offer the opportunity for the individual to vote under this section. If the individual wishes to vote,
the inspectors shall provide the elector with an envelope marked
“Ballot under s. 6.97, stats.” on which the serial number of the
elector is entered and shall require the individual to execute on
the envelope a written affirmation stating that the individual is a
qualified elector of the ward or election district where he or she
offers to vote and is eligible to vote in the election. The inspectors shall, before giving the elector a ballot, write on the back of
the ballot the serial number of the individual corresponding to the
number kept at the election on the poll list or other list maintained
under s. 6.79 and the notation “s. 6.97”. If voting machines are
used in the municipality where the individual is voting, the individual’s vote may be received only upon an absentee ballot furnished by the municipal clerk which shall have the corresponding
number from the poll list or other list maintained under s. 6.79
and the notation “s. 6.97” written on the back of the ballot by the
inspectors before the ballot is given to the elector. When receiving the individual’s ballot, the inspectors shall provide the individual with written voting information prescribed by the commission under s. 7.08 (8). The inspectors shall indicate on the list the
fact that the individual is required to provide proof of residence or
proof of identification under s. 6.79 (2) but did not do so. The inspectors shall notify the individual that he or she may provide
proof of residence or proof of identification to the municipal
clerk or executive director of the municipal board of election
commissioners. The inspectors shall also promptly notify the
municipal clerk or executive director of the name, address, and
serial number of the individual. The inspectors shall then place
the ballot inside the envelope and place the envelope in a separate
carrier envelope.
(2) Whenever any individual who votes by absentee ballot is
required to provide proof of residence in order to be permitted to
vote and does not provide the required proof of residence under s.
6.34, the inspectors shall treat the ballot as a provisional ballot
under this section. Upon removing the ballot from the envelope,
* * *