Wisconsin Code § 6.97
Voting procedure for individuals not providing required proof of identification or residence
(1) Whenever any individual who is required to provide proof of residence
under s. 6.34 in order to be permitted to vote appears to vote at a
* * *
provides the proof of identification, the inspectors shall remove
the elector’s ballot from the separate carrier envelope, shall note
on the poll list that the elector’s provisional ballot is withdrawn,
and shall deposit the elector’s ballot in the ballot box. If the inspectors have notified the municipal clerk or executive director of
the board of election commissioners that the elector’s ballot was
cast under this section, the inspectors shall notify the clerk or executive director that the elector’s provisional ballot is withdrawn.
(b) Whenever the municipal clerk or executive director of the
municipal board of election commissioners is informed by the inspectors that a ballot has been cast under this section, the clerk or
executive director shall promptly provide written notice to the
board of canvassers of each municipality, special purpose district,
and county that is responsible for canvassing the election of the
number of ballots cast under this section in each ward or election
district. The municipal clerk or executive director then shall determine whether each individual voting under this section is qualified to vote in the ward or election district where the individual’s
ballot is cast. If the elector is required to provide proof of identification under s. 6.79 (2) or 6.86 (1) (ar) and fails to do so, the
elector bears the burden of correcting the omission by providing
the proof of identification at the polling place before the closing
hour or at the office of the municipal clerk or board of election
commissioners no later than 4 p.m. on the Friday after the election. The municipal clerk or executive director shall make a
record of the procedure used to determine the validity of each
ballot cast under this section. If, prior to 4 p.m. on the Friday after the election, the municipal clerk or executive director determines that the individual is qualified to vote in the ward or election district where the individual’s ballot is cast, the municipal
clerk or executive director shall notify the board of canvassers for
each municipality, special purpose district and county that is responsible for canvassing the election of that fact.
(c) A ballot cast under this section by an elector for whom
proof of identification is required under s. 6.79 (2) or 6.86 (1) (ar)
shall not be counted unless the municipal clerk or executive director of the board of election commissioners provides timely notification that the elector has provided proof of identification under
this section.
(4) Whenever a board of canvassers receives timely notification from the municipal clerk or executive director of the board of
election commissioners under sub. (3) that an individual who has
voted under this section is qualified to vote in the ward or election
district where the individual’s ballot is cast, the board of canvassers shall meet no later than 9 a.m. on the Monday following
the election. The board of canvassers shall proceed to record the
name of the individual who has cast the ballot and, if the ballot
cast by the individual is otherwise valid, shall count the ballot and
adjust the statements, certifications, and determinations accordingly. If the municipal clerk or executive director transmits returns of the election to the county clerk or board of election commissioners, the municipal clerk or executive director shall transmit to the county clerk or board of election commissioners a copy
of the amended returns together with amended tally sheets and all
additional ballots reviewed by the board of canvassers.