Wisconsin Code § 6.925
Elector making challenge in person
Any elector
may challenge for cause any person offering to vote whom the
elector knows or suspects is not a qualified elector. If a person is
challenged as unqualified by an elector, one of the inspectors may
administer the oath or affirmation to the challenged elector under
s. 6.92 and ask the challenged elector the questions under that
section which are appropriate to test the elector’s qualifications.
In addition, one of the inspectors shall administer the following
oath or affirmation to the challenging elector: “You do solemnly
swear (or affirm) that you will fully and truly answer all questions
put to you regarding the challenged person’s place of residence
and qualifications as an elector of this election”; and shall then
ask questions which are appropriate as determined by the commission, by rule, to test the qualifications of the challenged
elector.