Wisconsin Code § 6.87
Absent voting procedure
(1) Upon proper request
made within the period prescribed in s. 6.86, the municipal clerk
or a deputy clerk authorized by the municipal clerk shall write on
* * *
conceals the markings thereon and deposit the ballot in the proper
envelope. If proof of residence under s. 6.34 is required and the
document enclosed by the elector under this subdivision does not
constitute proof of residence under s. 6.34, the elector shall also
enclose proof of residence under s. 6.34 in the envelope. Except
as provided in s. 6.34 (2m), proof of residence is required if the
elector is not a military elector or an overseas elector and the elector registered by mail or by electronic application and has not
voted in an election in this state. If the elector requested a ballot
by means of facsimile transmission or electronic mail under s.
6.86 (1) (ac), the elector shall enclose in the envelope a copy of
the request which bears an original signature of the elector. The
elector may receive assistance under sub. (5). The return envelope shall then be sealed. The witness may not be a candidate.
The envelope shall be mailed by the elector, or delivered in person, to the municipal clerk issuing the ballot or ballots. If the envelope is mailed from a location outside the United States, the
elector shall affix sufficient postage unless the ballot qualifies for
delivery free of postage under federal law. Failure to return an
unused ballot in a primary does not invalidate the ballot on which
the elector’s votes are cast. Return of more than one marked ballot in a primary or return of a ballot prepared under s. 5.655 or a
ballot used with an electronic voting system in a primary which is
marked for candidates of more than one party invalidates all votes
cast by the elector for candidates in the primary.
2. Unless subd. 3. applies, if the absentee elector has applied
for and qualified to receive absentee ballots automatically under
s. 6.86 (2) (a), the elector may, in lieu of providing proof of identification, submit with his or her absentee ballot a statement
signed by the same individual who witnesses voting of the ballot
which contains the name and address of the elector and verifies
that the name and address are correct.
3. If the absentee elector has received an absentee ballot from
the municipal clerk by mail for a previous election, has provided
proof of identification with that ballot, and has not changed his or
her name or address since providing that proof of identification,
the elector is not required to provide proof of identification.
4. If the absentee elector has received a citation or notice of
intent to revoke or suspend an operator’s license from a law enforcement officer in any jurisdiction that is dated within 60 days
of the date of the election and is required to surrender his or her
operator’s license or driving receipt issued to the elector under ch.
343 at the time the citation or notice is issued, the elector may enclose a copy of the citation or notice in lieu of a copy of an operator’s license or driving receipt issued under ch. 343 if the elector
* * *