Wisconsin Code § 6.87
Absent voting procedure
(1) Upon proper request
made within the period prescribed in s. 6.86, the municipal clerk
or a deputy clerk authorized by the municipal clerk shall write on
* * *
other person marked the ballot and enclosed and sealed the same
in this envelope in such a manner that no one but myself and any
person rendering assistance under s. 6.87 (5), Wis. Stats., if I requested assistance, could know how I voted.
Signed ....
Identification serial number, if any: ....
The witness shall execute the following:
I, the undersigned witness, subject to the penalties of s. 12.60
(1) (b), Wis. Stats., for false statements, certify that I am an adult
U.S. citizen** and that the above statements are true and the voting procedure was executed as there stated. I am not a candidate
for any office on the enclosed ballot (except in the case of an incumbent municipal clerk). I did not solicit or advise the elector to
vote for or against any candidate or measure.
....(Printed name)
....(Address)***
Signed ....
* — An elector who provides an identification serial number
issued under s. 6.47 (3) , Wis. Stats., need not provide a street
address.
** — An individual who serves as a witness for a military
elector or an overseas elector voting absentee, regardless of
whether the elector qualifies as a resident of Wisconsin under s.
6.10, Wis. Stats., need not be a U.S. citizen but must be 18 years
of age or older.
*** — If this form is executed before 2 special voting deputies
under s. 6.875 (6), Wis. Stats., both deputies shall witness and
sign.
(3) (a) Except as authorized under par. (d) and as otherwise
provided in s. 6.875, the municipal clerk shall mail the absentee
* * *
read, has difficulty in reading, writing or understanding English
or due to disability is unable to mark his or her ballot, the elector
may select any individual, except the elector’s employer or an
agent of that employer or an officer or agent of a labor organization which represents the elector, to assist in marking the ballot,
and the assistant shall then sign his or her name to a certification
on the back of the ballot, as provided under s. 5.55.
(6) The ballot shall be returned so it is delivered to the polling
place no later than 8 p.m. on election day. Except in municipalities where absentee ballots are canvassed under s. 7.52, if the municipal clerk receives an absentee ballot on election day, the clerk
shall secure the ballot and cause the ballot to be delivered to the
polling place serving the elector’s residence before 8 p.m. Any
ballot not mailed or delivered as provided in this subsection may
not be counted.
(6d) If a certificate is missing the address of a witness, the
ballot may not be counted.
(6m) Except as authorized in s. 6.47 (8), the municipal clerk
shall withhold from public inspection under s. 19.35 (1) the name
and address of any absent elector who obtains a confidential listing under s. 6.47 (2).
(7) No individual who is a candidate at the election in which
absentee ballots are cast may serve as a witness. Any candidate
who serves as a witness shall be penalized by the discounting of a
number of votes for his or her candidacy equal to the number of
certificate envelopes bearing his or her signature.
(8) The provisions of this section which prohibit candidates
from serving as a witness for absentee electors shall not apply to
the municipal clerk in the performance of the clerk’s official
duties.
(9) If a municipal clerk receives an absentee ballot with an
improperly completed certificate or with no certificate, the clerk
may return the ballot to the elector, inside the sealed envelope
when an envelope is received, together with a new envelope if
necessary, whenever time permits the elector to correct the defect
and return the ballot within the period authorized under sub. (6).