Wisconsin Code § 6.87
Absent voting procedure
(1) Upon proper request
made within the period prescribed in s. 6.86, the municipal clerk
or a deputy clerk authorized by the municipal clerk shall write on
* * *
enclose a copy of his or her proof of identification or any authorized substitute document with his or her application. The municipal clerk shall verify that the name on the proof of identification conforms to the name on the application. The clerk shall not
issue an absentee ballot to an elector who is required to enclose a
copy of proof of identification or an authorized substitute document with his or her application unless the copy is enclosed and
the proof is verified by the clerk.
(2) Except as authorized under sub. (3) (d) , the municipal
clerk shall place the ballot in an unsealed envelope furnished by
the clerk. The envelope shall have the name, official title and
post-office address of the clerk upon its face. The other side of
the envelope shall have a printed certificate which shall include a
space for the municipal clerk or deputy clerk to enter his or her
initials indicating that if the absentee elector voted in person under s. 6.86 (1) (ar), the elector presented proof of identification to
the clerk and the clerk verified the proof presented. The certificate shall also include a space for the municipal clerk or deputy
clerk to enter his or her initials indicating that the elector is exempt from providing proof of identification because the individual is a military elector or an overseas elector who does not qualify as a resident of this state under s. 6.10 or is exempted from
providing proof of identification under sub. (4) (b) 2. or 3. The
certificate shall be in substantially the following form:
[STATE OF ....
County of ....]
or
[(name of foreign country and city or other jurisdictional
unit)]
* * *
elector is not a military elector or an overseas elector and the elector registered by mail or by electronic application and has not
voted in an election in this state. If the elector requested a ballot
by means of facsimile transmission or electronic mail under s.
6.86 (1) (ac), the elector shall enclose in the envelope a copy of
the request which bears an original signature of the elector. The
elector may receive assistance under sub. (5). The return envelope shall then be sealed. The witness may not be a candidate.
The envelope shall be mailed by the elector, or delivered in person, to the municipal clerk issuing the ballot or ballots. If the envelope is mailed from a location outside the United States, the
elector shall affix sufficient postage unless the ballot qualifies for
delivery free of postage under federal law. Failure to return an
unused ballot in a primary does not invalidate the ballot on which
the elector’s votes are cast. Return of more than one marked ballot in a primary or return of a ballot prepared under s. 5.655 or a
ballot used with an electronic voting system in a primary which is
marked for candidates of more than one party invalidates all votes
cast by the elector for candidates in the primary.
2. Unless subd. 3. applies, if the absentee elector has applied
for and qualified to receive absentee ballots automatically under
s. 6.86 (2) (a), the elector may, in lieu of providing proof of identification, submit with his or her absentee ballot a statement
signed by the same individual who witnesses voting of the ballot
* * *
same individual who witnesses voting of the ballot that contains
the certification of an authorized representative of the facility or
home that the elector resides in the facility or home and the facility or home is certified or registered as required by law, that contains the name and address of the elector, and that verifies that the
name and address are correct.
(5) If the absent elector declares that he or she is unable to
read, has difficulty in reading, writing or understanding English
or due to disability is unable to mark his or her ballot, the elector
may select any individual, except the elector’s employer or an
agent of that employer or an officer or agent of a labor organization which represents the elector, to assist in marking the ballot,
and the assistant shall then sign his or her name to a certification
on the back of the ballot, as provided under s. 5.55.
(6) The ballot shall be returned so it is delivered to the polling
place no later than 8 p.m. on election day. Except in municipalities where absentee ballots are canvassed under s. 7.52, if the municipal clerk receives an absentee ballot on election day, the clerk
shall secure the ballot and cause the ballot to be delivered to the
polling place serving the elector’s residence before 8 p.m. Any
ballot not mailed or delivered as provided in this subsection may
not be counted.
(6d) If a certificate is missing the address of a witness, the
ballot may not be counted.
(6m) Except as authorized in s. 6.47 (8), the municipal clerk
* * *