Wisconsin Code § 6.87
Absent voting procedure
(1) Upon proper request
made within the period prescribed in s. 6.86, the municipal clerk
or a deputy clerk authorized by the municipal clerk shall write on
* * *
given in s. 6.34 (1).
(b) 1. Except as otherwise provided in s. 6.875, an elector voting absentee, other than a military elector or an overseas elector,
shall make and subscribe to the certification before one witness
who is an adult U.S. citizen. A military elector or an overseas
elector voting absentee, regardless of whether the elector qualifies as a resident of this state under s. 6.10, shall make and subscribe to the certification before one witness who is an adult but
who need not be a U.S. citizen. The absent elector, in the presence of the witness, shall mark the ballot in a manner that will not
disclose how the elector’s vote is cast. The elector shall then, still
in the presence of the witness, fold the ballots so each is separate
and so that the elector conceals the markings thereon and deposit
them in the proper envelope. If a consolidated ballot under s.
5.655 is used, the elector shall fold the ballot so that the elector
conceals the markings thereon and deposit the ballot in the proper
envelope. If proof of residence under s. 6.34 is required and the
document enclosed by the elector under this subdivision does not
constitute proof of residence under s. 6.34, the elector shall also
enclose proof of residence under s. 6.34 in the envelope. Except
as provided in s. 6.34 (2m), proof of residence is required if the
elector is not a military elector or an overseas elector and the elector registered by mail or by electronic application and has not
voted in an election in this state. If the elector requested a ballot
by means of facsimile transmission or electronic mail under s.
6.86 (1) (ac), the elector shall enclose in the envelope a copy of
the request which bears an original signature of the elector. The
elector may receive assistance under sub. (5). The return envelope shall then be sealed. The witness may not be a candidate.
The envelope shall be mailed by the elector, or delivered in person, to the municipal clerk issuing the ballot or ballots. If the envelope is mailed from a location outside the United States, the
elector shall affix sufficient postage unless the ballot qualifies for
delivery free of postage under federal law. Failure to return an
unused ballot in a primary does not invalidate the ballot on which
the elector’s votes are cast. Return of more than one marked ballot in a primary or return of a ballot prepared under s. 5.655 or a
ballot used with an electronic voting system in a primary which is
marked for candidates of more than one party invalidates all votes
cast by the elector for candidates in the primary.
2. Unless subd. 3. applies, if the absentee elector has applied
for and qualified to receive absentee ballots automatically under
s. 6.86 (2) (a), the elector may, in lieu of providing proof of identification, submit with his or her absentee ballot a statement
signed by the same individual who witnesses voting of the ballot
which contains the name and address of the elector and verifies
that the name and address are correct.
3. If the absentee elector has received an absentee ballot from
the municipal clerk by mail for a previous election, has provided
proof of identification with that ballot, and has not changed his or
her name or address since providing that proof of identification,
the elector is not required to provide proof of identification.
4. If the absentee elector has received a citation or notice of
intent to revoke or suspend an operator’s license from a law enforcement officer in any jurisdiction that is dated within 60 days
of the date of the election and is required to surrender his or her
operator’s license or driving receipt issued to the elector under ch.
343 at the time the citation or notice is issued, the elector may enclose a copy of the citation or notice in lieu of a copy of an operator’s license or driving receipt issued under ch. 343 if the elector
is voting by mail, or may present an original copy of the citation
or notice in lieu of an operator’s license or driving receipt under
ch. 343 if the elector is voting at the office of the municipal clerk.
5. Unless subd. 3. or 4. applies, if the absentee elector resides
in a qualified retirement home, as defined in s. 6.875 (1) (at), or a
residential care facility, as defined in s. 6.875 (1) (bm) , and the
municipal clerk or board of election commissioners of the municipality where the facility or home is located does not send special
voting deputies to visit the facility or home at the election under s.
6.875, the elector may, in lieu of providing proof of identification,
submit with his or her absentee ballot a statement signed by the
same individual who witnesses voting of the ballot that contains
the certification of an authorized representative of the facility or
home that the elector resides in the facility or home and the facility or home is certified or registered as required by law, that contains the name and address of the elector, and that verifies that the
name and address are correct.
(5) If the absent elector declares that he or she is unable to
read, has difficulty in reading, writing or understanding English
or due to disability is unable to mark his or her ballot, the elector
may select any individual, except the elector’s employer or an
agent of that employer or an officer or agent of a labor organization which represents the elector, to assist in marking the ballot,
and the assistant shall then sign his or her name to a certification
on the back of the ballot, as provided under s. 5.55.
(6) The ballot shall be returned so it is delivered to the polling
place no later than 8 p.m. on election day. Except in municipalities where absentee ballots are canvassed under s. 7.52, if the municipal clerk receives an absentee ballot on election day, the clerk
* * *