Wisconsin Code § 6.855
Alternate absentee ballot site
(1) The governing
body of a municipality may elect to designate a site other than the
office of the municipal clerk or board of election commissioners
as the location from which electors of the municipality may request and vote absentee ballots and to which voted absentee ballots shall be returned by electors for any election. The designated
site shall be located as near as practicable to the office of the municipal clerk or board of election commissioners and no site may
be designated that affords an advantage to any political party. An
election by a governing body to designate an alternate site under
this section shall be made no fewer than 14 days prior to the time
that absentee ballots are available for the primary under s. 7.15
(1) (cm), if a primary is scheduled to be held, or at least 14 days
prior to the time that absentee ballots are available for the election
under s. 7.15 (1) (cm), if a primary is not scheduled to be held,
and shall remain in effect until at least the day after the election.
If the governing body of a municipality makes an election under
this section, no function related to voting and return of absentee
ballots that is to be conducted at the alternate site may be conducted in the office of the municipal clerk or board of election
commissioners.
(2) The municipal clerk or board of election commissioners
shall prominently display a notice of the designation of the alternate site selected under sub. (1) in the office of the municipal
clerk or board of election commissioners beginning on the date
that the site is designated under sub. (1) and continuing through
the period that absentee ballots are available for the election and
for any primary under s. 7.15 (1) (cm). If the municipal clerk or
board of election commissioners maintains a website on the Internet, the clerk or board of election commissioners shall post a notice of the designation of the alternate site selected under sub. (1)
on the website during the same period that notice is displayed in
the office of the clerk or board of election commissioners.
(3) An alternate site under sub. (1) shall be staffed by the municipal clerk or the executive director of the board of election
commissioners, or employees of the clerk or the board of election
commissioners.
(4) An alternate site under sub. (1) shall be accessible to all
individuals with disabilities.
(5) A governing body may designate more than one alternate
site under sub. (1).