Wisconsin Code § 6.84
Construction
(1) LEGISLATIVE POLICY. The legisla-
ture finds that voting is a constitutional right, the vigorous exercise of which should be strongly encouraged. In contrast, voting
by absentee ballot is a privilege exercised wholly outside the traditional safeguards of the polling place. The legislature finds that
the privilege of voting by absentee ballot must be carefully regulated to prevent the potential for fraud or abuse; to prevent
overzealous solicitation of absent electors who may prefer not to
participate in an election; to prevent undue influence on an absent
elector to vote for or against a candidate or to cast a particular
vote in a referendum; or other similar abuses.
(2) INTERPRETATION. Notwithstanding s. 5.01 (1), with respect to matters relating to the absentee ballot process, ss. 6.86,
6.87 (3) to (7) and 9.01 (1) (b) 2. and 4. shall be construed as
mandatory. Ballots cast in contravention of the procedures specified in those provisions may not be counted. Ballots counted in
contravention of the procedures specified in those provisions may
not be included in the certified result of any election.