Wisconsin Code § 6.79
Recording electors
(1m) SEPARATE POLL LISTS.
The municipal clerk may elect to maintain the information on the
poll list manually or electronically. If the clerk elects to maintain
the list electronically, an election official at each election ward
shall be in charge of and shall maintain the poll list. The system
employed to maintain the list electronically is subject to the approval of the commission. If the clerk elects to maintain the information manually, 2 election officials at each election ward
shall be in charge of and shall maintain 2 separate poll lists.
(2) VOTING PROCEDURE. (a) Unless information on the poll
list is entered electronically, the municipal clerk shall supply the
inspectors with 2 copies of the most current official registration
list or lists prepared under s. 6.36 (2) (a) for use as poll lists at the
polling place. Except as provided in subs. (6), (7), and (8), each
eligible elector, before receiving a serial number, shall state his or
her full name and address and present to the officials proof of
identification. The officials shall verify that the name on the
proof of identification presented by the elector conforms to the
name on the poll list or separate list and shall verify that any photograph appearing on that document reasonably resembles the
elector. The officials shall then require the elector to enter his or
her signature on the poll list, supplemental list, or separate list
maintained under par. (c) unless the elector is exempt from the
signature requirement under s. 6.36 (2) (a) . The officials shall
verify that the name and address stated by the elector conform to
the elector’s name and address on the poll list.
(am) If an elector previously signed his or her registration
form or is exempt from a registration requirement and is unable,
due to physical disability, to enter his or her signature at the election, the officials shall waive the signature requirement if the officials determine that the elector is unable, due to physical disability, to enter his or her signature. In this case, the officials
shall enter next to the name and address of the elector on the poll,
supplemental, or separate list the words “exempt by order of inspectors”. If both officials do not waive the signature require-
ment and the elector wishes to vote, the official or officials who
do not waive the requirement shall require the elector to vote by
ballot and shall challenge the elector’s ballot as provided in s.
6.92 and treat the ballot in the manner provided in s. 6.95. The
challenged elector may then provide evidence of his or her physical disability to the board of canvassers charged with initially
canvassing the returns prior to the completion of the initial
canvass.
(b) Upon the poll list, after the name of each elector, the officials shall enter a serial number for each elector in the order that
votes are cast, beginning with number one.
(c) The officials shall maintain separate lists for electors who
are voting under s. 6.15, 6.29, or 6.55 (2) or (3) and electors who
are reassigned from another polling place under s. 5.25 (5) (b)
and shall enter the full name, address, and serial number of each
of these electors on the appropriate separate list. Alternatively, if
the poll list is maintained electronically, the officials may enter
on the poll list the information that would otherwise appear on a
separate list if the information that would be obtainable from a
separate list is entered on the poll list.
(d) If the poll list indicates that proof of residence under s.
6.34 is required and the proof of identification document provided by the elector under par. (a) does not constitute proof of
residence under s. 6.34, the officials shall require the elector to
provide proof of residence. If proof of residence is provided, the
officials shall enter both the type of identifying document submitted as proof of residence and the name of the entity or institution that issued the identifying document in the space provided
on the poll list and shall verify that the name and address on the
identifying document is the same as the name and address shown
on the registration list. If proof of residence is required and not
provided, or if the elector does not present proof of identification
under par. (a), whenever required, the officials shall offer the opportunity for the elector to vote under s. 6.97.
(dm) If the poll list indicates that the elector is ineligible to
vote because the elector’s name appears on the current list provided by the department of corrections under s. 301.03 (20m),
the inspectors shall inform the elector of this fact. If the elector
maintains that he or she is eligible to vote in the election, the inspectors shall provide the elector with a ballot and, after the elector casts his or her vote, shall challenge the ballot as provided in s.
6.92 and treat the ballot in the manner provided in s. 6.95.
(e) The officials shall then provide each elector with a slip
bearing the same serial number as is recorded for the elector upon
the poll list or separate list.
(3) REFUSAL TO PROVIDE NAME, ADDRESS, OR PROOF OF
IDENTIFICATION. (a) Except as provided in sub. (6), if any elector
offering to vote at any polling place refuses to give his or her
name and address, the elector may not be permitted to vote.
(b) If proof of identification under sub. (2) is not presented by
the elector, if the name appearing on the document presented
does not conform to the name on the poll list or separate list, or if
any photograph appearing on the document does not reasonably
resemble the elector, the elector shall not be permitted to vote, except as authorized under sub. (6) or (7), but if the elector is entitled to cast a provisional ballot under s. 6.97, the officials shall
offer the opportunity for the elector to vote under s. 6.97.
* * *