Wisconsin Code § 6.50
Revision of registration list
(1) No later than June
15 following each general election, the commission shall examine
the registration records for each municipality and identify each
* * *
information that a registered elector has changed his or her residence shall notify the clerk or board of election commissioners.
If the elector no longer resides in the municipality or fails to apply
for continuation of registration within 30 days of the date the notice is mailed, the clerk or board of election commissioners shall
change the elector’s registration from eligible to ineligible status.
Upon receipt of reliable information that a registered elector has
changed his or her residence within the municipality, the municipal clerk or board of election commissioners shall change the
elector’s registration and mail the elector a notice of the change.
This subsection does not restrict the right of an elector to challenge any registration under s. 6.325, 6.48, 6.925, 6.93, or 7.52
(5).
(4) The municipal clerk or board of election commissioners
shall change the registration of deceased electors from eligible to
ineligible status by means of checking vital statistics reports. No
notice need be sent of registration changes made under this
subsection.
(5) The registration of any elector whose address is listed at a
building which has been condemned for human habitation by the
municipality under s. 66.0413 (1) (j) shall be investigated by the
municipal clerk or board of election commissioners. If the clerk
or board of election commissioners can find no reason why the
registration of such an elector should not be changed from eligible to ineligible status, the clerk or board of election commissioners shall change the elector’s registration status. If the elector has
left a forwarding address with the U.S. postal service, a notice of
change in status shall be mailed by the clerk or board of election
commissioners to the forwarding address.
(6) The municipal clerk, upon authorization by an elector,
shall change the elector’s registration from eligible to ineligible
status.
(7) When an elector’s registration is changed from eligible to
ineligible status, the commission, municipal clerk, or board of
election commissioners shall make an entry on the registration
list, giving the date of and reason for the change.
(8) Any municipal governing body may direct the municipal
clerk or board of election commissioners to arrange with the U.S.
postal service pursuant to applicable federal regulations, to receive change of address information with respect to individuals
residing within the municipality for revision of the elector registration list. If required by the U.S. postal service, the governing
body may create a registration commission consisting of the municipal clerk or executive director of the board of election commissioners and 2 other electors of the municipality appointed by
the clerk or executive director for the purpose of making application for address changes and processing the information received.
The municipal clerk or executive director shall act as chairperson
of the commission. Any authorization under this subsection shall
be for a definite period or until the municipal governing body otherwise determines. The procedure shall apply uniformly to the
entire municipality whenever used. The procedure shall provide
for receipt of complete change of address information on an automatic basis, or not less often than once every 2 years during the
60 days preceding the close of registration for the partisan primary. If a municipality adopts the procedure for obtaining address corrections under this subsection, it need not comply with
the procedure for mailing address verification cards under subs.
(1) and (2).
(10) Any qualified elector whose registration is changed from
eligible to ineligible status under this section may reregister as
provided under s. 6.28 (1), 6.29 (2), or 6.55 (2), or, if the elector
has a current and valid operator’s license issued to the elector under ch. 343 or a current and valid identification card issued under
s. 343.50, may reregister under s. 6.30 (5).