Wisconsin Code § 6.50
Revision of registration list
(1) No later than June
15 following each general election, the commission shall examine
the registration records for each municipality and identify each
* * *
(b) The number of notices described under par. (a) that were
returned to the commission as undeliverable.
(c) The number of notices described under par. (a) that were
returned requesting continuation of registration.
(d) The number of notices described under par. (a) that were
returned requesting cancellation of registration.
(e) The number of notices described under par. (a) that were
returned with an indication that the named elector is deceased.
(f) The number of notices described under par. (a) that were
not returned.
(g) The number of electors who received notices under sub.
(1) and whose status changed from eligible to ineligible.
(h) Any other information requested by the legislature or that
the commission considers relevant.
(3) Upon receipt of reliable information that a registered elector has changed his or her residence to a location outside of the
municipality, the municipal clerk or board of election commissioners shall notify the elector by mailing a notice by 1st class
mail to the elector’s registration address stating the source of the
information. All municipal departments and agencies receiving
information that a registered elector has changed his or her residence shall notify the clerk or board of election commissioners.
If the elector no longer resides in the municipality or fails to apply
for continuation of registration within 30 days of the date the notice is mailed, the clerk or board of election commissioners shall
change the elector’s registration from eligible to ineligible status.
Upon receipt of reliable information that a registered elector has
changed his or her residence within the municipality, the municipal clerk or board of election commissioners shall change the
elector’s registration and mail the elector a notice of the change.
This subsection does not restrict the right of an elector to challenge any registration under s. 6.325, 6.48, 6.925, 6.93, or 7.52
(5).
(4) The municipal clerk or board of election commissioners
shall change the registration of deceased electors from eligible to
ineligible status by means of checking vital statistics reports. No
notice need be sent of registration changes made under this
subsection.
(5) The registration of any elector whose address is listed at a
building which has been condemned for human habitation by the
municipality under s. 66.0413 (1) (j) shall be investigated by the
municipal clerk or board of election commissioners. If the clerk
or board of election commissioners can find no reason why the
registration of such an elector should not be changed from eligible to ineligible status, the clerk or board of election commissioners shall change the elector’s registration status. If the elector has
left a forwarding address with the U.S. postal service, a notice of
change in status shall be mailed by the clerk or board of election
commissioners to the forwarding address.
* * *