Wisconsin Code § 6.34
Proof of residence required
(1) In this section,
“military elector” means a member of a uniformed service on active duty who, by reason of that duty, is absent from the residence
where the member is otherwise qualified to vote; a member of the
merchant marine, as defined in s. 6.22 (1) (a), who by reason of
service in the merchant marine, is absent from the residence
where the member is otherwise qualified to vote; or the spouse or
dependent of any such member who, by reason of the duty or service of the member, is absent from the residence where the
spouse or dependent is otherwise qualified to vote.
(2) Except as provided in sub. (2m), upon completion of a
registration form prescribed under s. 6.33, each eligible elector
who is required to register under s. 6.27, who is not a military
elector or an overseas elector, shall provide an identifying document that establishes proof of residence under sub. (3). If the
elector registered by mail or by electronic application, the identifying document may not be a residential lease.
(2m) An elector who registers by electronic application under
s. 6.30 (5) is not required to provide proof of residence under sub.
(2) if, at the time of registration, the elector provides the number
of a current and valid operator’s license issued under ch. 343, or
the number of a current and valid identification card issued under
s. 343.50, together with the elector’s name and date of birth and
the commission is able to verify the information specified under
sub. (3) (b) using the system maintained under sub. (4).
(3) (a) An identifying document used to establish proof of an
elector’s residence under sub. (2) shall contain the information
required under par. (b) and is limited to one of the following:
1. A current and valid operator’s license issued under ch.
343.
2. A current and valid identification card issued under s.
343.50.
3. Subject to s. 66.0438, any other official identification card
or license issued by a Wisconsin governmental body or unit.
4. An official identification card or license issued by an employer in the normal course of business that contains a photograph of the cardholder or license holder, but not including a
business card.
5. A real property tax bill or receipt for the current year or
the year preceding the date of the election.
6. Except as provided in sub. (2), a residential lease.
7. Any of the following documents without the address specified in par. (b):
a. A university, college, or technical college identification
card that contains a photograph of the cardholder together with a
fee payment receipt issued to the cardholder by the university,
college, or technical college dated no earlier than 9 months before
the date of the election at which the receipt is presented.
b. An identification card issued by a university, college, or
technical college that contains a photograph of the cardholder if
the university, college, or technical college that issued the card
provides a certified and current list of students who reside in
housing sponsored by the university, college, or technical college
and who are U.S. citizens to the municipal clerk prior to the election showing the current address of the students and if the municipal clerk, election registration official, or inspector verifies that
the student presenting the card is included on the list.
8. A utility bill for the period commencing not earlier than
90 days before the day registration is made.
9. A bank statement.
10. A paycheck.
11. A check or other document issued by a unit of
government.
12. For an occupant of a residential care facility, as defined
in s. 6.875 (1) (bm), for the purpose of registering at the facility,
a contract or intake document prepared by the residential care facility that specifies that the occupant currently resides in the facility. The contract or intake document may also identify the
room or unit in which the occupant resides.
13. An identification card issued by a federally recognized
Indian tribe in this state.
(b) Except as provided in par. (a) 7. , the identifying documents prescribed in par. (a) shall contain all of the following in
order to be considered proof of residence:
1. A current and complete name, including both the given
and family name.
2. A current and complete residential address, including a
numbered street address, if any, and the name of a municipality.
(c) Identifying documents specified in par. (a) which are valid
for use during a specified period must be valid on the day that an
elector makes application for registration in order to constitute
proof of residence.
(4) The commission shall maintain a system that electronically verifies, on an instant basis, information specified under
sub. (3) (b) from the information submitted in lieu of proof of residence under sub. (2m), using the information maintained by the
department of transportation pursuant to the commission’s agreement with the secretary of transportation under s. 85.61 (1). If a
prospective elector enters information specified under sub. (3) (b)
2. into the system that does not match such information maintained by the department of transportation, the system shall redirect the elector to the department of transportation’s Internet site
so that the elector may update his or her information with the department of transportation.