Wisconsin Code § 6.29
6.33 (1). The registration form shall also contain the following
certification: “I, ...., hereby certify that, to the best of my knowledge, I am a qualified elector, having resided at ... for at least 28
consecutive days immediately preceding this election, and I have
not voted at this election”. The elector shall also provide proof of
residence under s. 6.34.
(am) The commission shall provide to each municipal clerk a
list prepared for use at each municipal clerk’s office showing the
name and address of each person whose name appears on the list
provided by the department of corrections under s. 301.03 (20m)
as ineligible to vote on the date of the election, whose address is
located in the municipality, and whose name does not appear on
the registration list for that municipality. Prior to permitting an
elector to register to vote under this subsection, the municipal
clerk shall review the list. If the name of an elector who wishes to
register to vote appears on the list, the municipal clerk shall inform the elector that the elector is ineligible to register to vote. If
the elector maintains that he or she is eligible to vote in the election, the municipal clerk shall permit the elector to register to vote
but shall mark the elector’s registration form as “ineligible to vote
per Department of Corrections.” If the elector wishes to vote, the
municipal clerk shall challenge the elector’s ballot in the same
manner as provided for inspectors who challenge ballots under s.