Wisconsin Code § 6.03
Disqualification of electors
(1) The following persons shall not be allowed to vote in any election and any attempt
to vote shall be rejected:
(a) Any person who is incapable of understanding the objective of the elective process or who is under guardianship, unless
the court has determined that the person is competent to exercise
the right to vote.
(b) Any person convicted of treason, felony or bribery, unless
the person’s right to vote is restored through a pardon or under s.
304.078 (3).
(2) No person shall be allowed to vote in any election in
which the person has made or become interested, directly or indirectly, in any bet or wager depending upon the result of the
election.
(3) No person may be denied the right to register to vote or
the right to vote by reason that the person is alleged to be incapable of understanding the objective of the elective process unless
the person has been adjudicated incompetent in this state. If a determination of incompetency of the person has already been
made, or if a determination of limited incompetency has been
made that does not include a specific finding that the subject is
competent to exercise the right to vote, and a guardian has been
appointed as a result of any such determination, then no determination of incapacity of understanding the objective of the elective
process is required unless the guardianship is terminated or modified under s. 54.64.