Wisconsin Code § 59.794
Milwaukee County; limitations on board authority and on intergovernmental cooperation, shared services
(1) DEFINITIONS. In this section:
(a) “Agreement” means an intergovernmental cooperation
agreement under s. 66.0301, or a contract to provide consolidated
services under s. 59.03 (2) (e), entered into by a county and another local governmental unit that is located wholly within that
county.
(b) “Board” means the board of a county.
(c) “County” means a county with a population of 750,000 or
more.
(d) “Executive council” means a body that consists of the
mayor of a 1st class city, and the elected executive officer of every
city and village that is wholly located within the county and who
is also a member of the executive council as described in s.
200.23 (2) (b).
(e) “Local governmental unit” has the meaning given in s.
66.0131 (1) (a).
(2) LIMITATION ON AGREEMENTS. (a) Subject to par. (b), before an agreement may take effect and become binding on a
county, it must be approved by the executive council. If the
county enters into an agreement, the executive council shall meet
as soon as practicable to vote on the agreement.
(b) With regard to an intergovernmental cooperation agreement under s. 66.0301, the requirements under par. (a) apply only
to any single contract, or group of contracts between the same
parties which generally relate to the same transaction, with a
value or aggregate value of more than $300,000.
(3) LIMITATIONS ON BOARD AUTHORITY. (a) Notwithstanding the provisions of s. 59.51, the board may not exercise day-today control of any county department or subunit of a department.
Such control may be exercised only by the county executive as
described in s. 59.17.
(b) A board may require, as necessary, the attendance of any
county employee or officer at a board meeting to provide information and answer questions. Except as provided in par. (d), for
the purpose of inquiry, or to refer a specific constituent concern,
the board and its members may deal with county departments and
subunits of departments solely through the county executive, and
no supervisor may give instructions or orders to any subordinate
of the county executive that would conflict with this section.
(c) The board may not create any county department or subunit of a department, except as provided in s. 59.17 (2) (b) 2.
(d) The board may use the legal services of the corporation
counsel under s. 59.42 (2).
(e) The board may not terminate, lower the salary or benefits
of, or eliminate the position of, any county employee who works
in the office of the county executive unless a similar change is
made which affects county employees, on a countywide basis, in
all other county departments. This paragraph does not apply after the county board supervisors who are elected in the 2016
spring election take office.