Wisconsin Code § 59.70
Environmental protection and land use
(1)
BUILDING AND SANITARY CODES. The board may enact building
and sanitary codes, make necessary rules and regulations in relation thereto and provide for enforcement of the codes, rules and
regulations by forfeiture or otherwise. The codes, rules and regulations do not apply within municipalities which have enacted ordinances or codes concerning the same subject matter. “Sanitary
code” does not include a private on-site wastewater treatment system ordinance enacted under sub. (5). “Building and sanitary
codes” does not include well or heat exchange drillhole ordinances enacted under sub. (6).
(2) SOLID WASTE MANAGEMENT. The board of any county
may establish and operate a solid waste management system or
participate in such system jointly with other counties or municipalities. Except in counties having a population of 750,000 or
more, the board of a county or the boards of a combination of
counties establishing a solid waste management system may create a solid waste management board to operate the system and
such board, in a county that does not combine with another
county, shall be composed of not less than 9 nor more than 15
persons of recognized ability and demonstrated interest in the
problems of solid waste management, but not more than 5 of the
board members may be appointed from the county board of supervisors. In any combination of counties, the solid waste management board shall be composed of 11 members with 3 additional members for each combining county in excess of 2. Appointments shall be made by the county boards of supervisors of
the combining counties in a manner acceptable to the combining
counties, but each of the combining counties may appoint to the
solid waste management board not more than 3 members from its
county board of supervisors. The term of office of any member
of the solid waste management board shall be 3 years, but of the
members first appointed, at least one-third shall be appointed for
one year; at least one-third for 2 years; and the remainder for 3
years. Vacancies shall be filled for the residue of the unexpired
term in the manner that original appointments are made. Any
solid waste management board member may be removed from office by a two-thirds vote of the appointing authority. The solid
waste management board may employ a manager for the system.
The manager shall be trained and experienced in solid waste
management. For the purpose of operating the solid waste management system, the solid waste management board may exercise
the following powers:
(a) Develop a plan for a solid waste management system.
(b) Within such county or joint county, collect, transport, dispose of, destroy or transform wastes, including, without limitation because of enumeration, garbage, ashes, or incinerator
residue, municipal, domestic, agricultural, industrial and commercial rubbish, waste or refuse material, including explosives,
pathological wastes, chemical wastes, herbicide and pesticide
wastes.
* * *