Wisconsin Code § 59.70
Environmental protection and land use
(1)
BUILDING AND SANITARY CODES. The board may enact building
and sanitary codes, make necessary rules and regulations in relation thereto and provide for enforcement of the codes, rules and
* * *
and water conservation program, that is specified under ch. 92,
through its land conservation committee.
(b) Committee powers and duties. The land conservation
committee created by the board has the powers and duties that are
specified for that committee under ch. 92.
(c) Appropriation of funds. The board may appropriate funds
for soil and water conservation and for other purposes that relate
to land conservation.
(d) Land use and land management. The board may enact ordinances under s. 92.11 that regulate land use and land management practices to promote soil and water conservation.
(21) CONSERVATION CONGRESS. The board may appropriate
money to defray the expenses of county delegates to the annual
convention and other activities of the Wisconsin conservation
congress.
(22) BILLBOARD REGULATION. The board may regulate, by
ordinance, the maintenance and construction of billboards and
other similar structures on premises abutting on highways maintained by the county so as to promote the safety of public travel
thereon. Such ordinances shall not apply within cities, villages
and towns which have enacted ordinances regulating the same
subject matter.
(23) COUNTY NATURAL BEAUTY COUNCILS. The board may
create a county natural beauty council as a committee of the
board, composed of such board members, public members and
governmental personnel as the board designates. The council
shall advise governmental bodies and citizens in the county on
matters affecting the preservation and enhancement of the
county’s natural beauty, and aid and facilitate the aims and objectives of the natural beauty council described in s. 144.76 (3) (intro.), 1973 stats.
(24) LIME TO FARMERS. The board may manufacture agricultural lime and sell and distribute it at cost to farmers and may acquire lands for such purposes.
(25) INTERSTATE HAZARDOUS LIQUID PIPELINES. A county
may not require an operator of an interstate hazardous liquid
pipeline to obtain insurance if the pipeline operating company
carries comprehensive general liability insurance coverage that
includes coverage for sudden and accidental pollution liability.