Wisconsin Code § 59.66
Unclaimed funds
(1) DISPOSITION OF UNCLAIMED
FUNDS BY COURT CLERKS. (a) On or before January 10 of every
odd-numbered year the circuit court clerk shall file with the treasurer of his or her county a written report under oath of all moneys, securities or funds in his or her hands or under his or her possession or control where, for a period of 4 years or more, no order
* * *
of the names and last-known addresses of the owners of unclaimed moneys, securities, or funds that have a value of at least
$20 and that are in the treasurer’s possession for disposition.
b. By providing in the county a class 1 notice, under ch. 985,
of the names and last-known addresses of the owners of unclaimed moneys, securities, or funds that have a value of at least
$20 and are in the treasurer’s possession for disposition, and, beginning the week after the class 1 notice, providing a class 2 notice, under ch. 985, that a list of names and last-known addresses
of the owners of unclaimed moneys, securities, or funds that have
a value of at least $20 and that are in the treasurer’s possession for
disposition is available on the county’s Internet site, on the Wisconsin newspapers legal notices Internet site, as defined in s.
985.01 (7), and at the treasurer’s office. If the treasurer provides
notice under this subd. 1. b., the treasurer shall make available the
list of names and last-known addresses of the owners of unclaimed moneys, securities, or funds that have a value of at least
$20 and that are in the treasurer’s possession for disposition on
the county’s Internet site and at the treasurer’s office.
2. If no legal claim is made for the moneys, securities, or
funds within 90 days after the last publication provided for under
subd. 1., then the treasurer shall deposit the moneys, securities, or
funds, together with all interest and profits thereon, in the general
fund of the county treasury, and no action may thereafter be
maintained by any person, firm, or corporation against the county
or the treasurer for the moneys, securities, or funds.
(2) UNCLAIMED FUNDS IN PUBLIC TREASURY. (a) 1. On or
before January 10 of every odd-numbered year, each officer of a
municipality and county, and each clerk of every court of record,
shall file with the treasurer of that person’s county a written report under oath giving the names and the last-known addresses of
all persons for whom any such officer or clerk holds money or security, and which has not been claimed for at least one year, and
showing the amount of the money or the nature of the security in
detail. A duplicate report shall also be mailed to the department
of financial institutions.
1g. Upon receiving the reports under subd. 1., the treasurer
shall, on or before February 1 of the same year, provide notice in
any of the following manners:
a. By providing a class 3 notice, under ch. 985, of the names
and last-known addresses of the owners of unclaimed money or
security that has a value of at least $20. Each notice under this
subd. 1g. a. shall state that unless the owner requests and proves
ownership of the money or security within 6 months from the
time of the completed publication, the treasurer will take possession of the money or security.
b. By providing a class 1 notice, under ch. 985, of the names
and last-known addresses of the owners of unclaimed money or
security that has a value of at least $20, and, beginning the week
after the class 1 notice, providing a class 2 notice, under ch. 985,
that a list of names and last-known addresses of the owners of unclaimed money or security that has a value of at least $20 is available on the county’s Internet site, on the Wisconsin newspapers
legal notices Internet site, as defined in s. 985.01 (7), and at the
treasurer’s office. Each notice under this subd. 1g. b. shall state
that unless the owner requests and proves ownership of the
money or security within 6 months from the time of the completed publication, the treasurer will take possession of the
money or security. If the treasurer provides notice under this
subd. 1g. b., the treasurer shall make available the list of names
and last-known addresses of the owners of unclaimed money or
security that has a value of at least $20 on the county’s Internet
site and at the treasurer’s office.
1t. At the end of the 6 months from the time of the completed
notice procedure under subd. 1g., the treasurer shall take possession or control of all money or security of persons for whom an
officer of a municipality and county, and each clerk of every
court of record, holds money or security, and which has not been
claimed for at least one year, if the money or security has a value
of less than $20.
2. In counties with a population of 750,000 or more, the treasurer shall distribute to as many community-based newspapers as
possible, that are published in the county, a copy of a notice that
is described in subd. 1g. The treasurer shall distribute these
copies of notices at the same time that he or she causes the notices to be published.
(am) Any money or security of which the treasurer has taken
possession or control under par. (a) and has had in his or her possession or control for more than one year shall, to the extent possible, be deposited in the county’s general revenue fund. Money
or security that is deposited under this paragraph may remain in
the county’s general revenue fund or may be used by the county
until the money or security is paid or delivered to its owner, or becomes the property of the county, under par. (b).
(b) If within 10 years from the time any such money or security is delivered to the treasurer the owner of the money or security proves to the satisfaction of the treasurer the owner’s right to
the possession of the money or security, it shall be paid or delivered to the owner. If no such proof is made, then at the end of the
10-year period the money or property shall become the property
of the county. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to
* * *