Wisconsin Code § 59.54
Public protection and safety
(1) AMBULANCES.
The board may purchase, equip, operate and maintain ambulances and contract for ambulance service with one or more
providers for conveyance of the sick or injured and make reasonable charges for the use thereof.
(2) RESCUE EQUIPMENT. The board may appropriate money
for the purchase of boats and other equipment necessary for the
rescue of human beings and the recovery of human bodies from
waters of which the county has jurisdiction under s. 2.04 and
charge a reasonable fee for the use of such boats and other
equipment.
(3) RADIO SERVICE FOR FIRE PROTECTION. The board may
appropriate money for the purpose of providing radio service for
fire protection in the county, in the manner prescribed by the
board.
(4) RURAL NAMING OR NUMBERING SYSTEM. The board may
establish a rural naming or numbering system in towns for the
purpose of aiding in fire protection, emergency services, and civil
defense, and appropriate and expend money therefor, under
which:
(a) Each rural road, home, business, farm or other establishment, may be assigned a name or number.
(b) The names or numbers may be displayed on uniform signs
posted on rural roads and intersections, and at each home, business, farm or other establishment.
(4m) RURAL NAMING OR NUMBERING SYSTEM; TOWN COOPERATION. The rural naming or numbering system under sub. (4)
may be carried out in cooperation with any town or towns in the
county.
(5) EMERGENCY SERVICES FOR HEARING AND SPEECH IMPAIRED PERSONS. In any county having a population of 200,000
or more the board shall install in the sheriff’s department a teletypewriter which shall be available to receive calls from hearing
and speech impaired persons seeking emergency services. In
cities having a population of 30,000 or more which are not contained in a county having a population of 200,000 or more, the
city shall install a teletypewriter for the purposes of this subsection in either the police or fire department. If 2 or more cities
having a population of 30,000 or more are contained in one
county, the board shall install the teletypewriter in the sheriff’s
department and no teletypewriter shall be required in the cities.
(6) PEACE AND ORDER. The board may enact and enforce ordinances to preserve the public peace and good order within the
county including, but not limited by enumeration, ordinances
prohibiting conduct that is the same as or similar to conduct that
is prohibited by ss. 947.01 (1) and 947.02, and provide a forfeiture for a violation of the ordinances.
(7) POLICE POWERS OVER CERTAIN U.S. LANDS AND STRUCTURES. In counties in which the United States has built a structure extending into a lake or river, the board may by ordinance
regulate the use of such a structure by the public consistent with
reasonable safety requirements, but nothing contained in the ordinance shall permit any interference with the operations of the
United States, its agents, employees or representatives in connection with the structure. The ordinance may also provide that any
person who violates the ordinance shall forfeit to the county an
amount not to exceed $100 for each offense, plus costs, and in default of payment shall be imprisoned for not more than 30 days.
Arrests for violation of the ordinance may be made by the sheriff
or by any peace officer of the municipality wherein the structure
is located.
(8) LOCAL EMERGENCY PLANNING COMMITTEES. (a) The
board shall do all of the following:
1. Create a local emergency planning committee, with members as specified in 42 USC 11001 (c), which shall have the powers and the duties established for such committees under 42 USC
11000 to 11050 and under ss. 323.60 and 323.61.
2. Control all expenditures by the committee that is created
under this paragraph.
3. Within the availability of state funds, take all actions that
are necessary to ensure that the committee created under this
paragraph properly executes the duties of a local emergency planning committee under 42 USC 11000 to 11050 and under ss.
323.60 and 323.61.
4. At least annually, submit to the division of emergency
management in the department of military affairs a list of the
members of the local emergency planning committee appointed
by the county board under this paragraph, including the agency,
organization or profession that each member represents.
(b) The board may do any of the following:
1. Appropriate funds for the operation of the committee that
is created under par. (a).
2. Implement programs and undertake activities which are
designed to prepare the county to cope with emergencies involving the accidental release of hazardous substances and which are
consistent with, but in addition to, the minimum requirements of
s. 323.60 and 42 USC 11000 to 11050.
(9) COUNTY TELECOMMUNICATION TERMINAL. Every county
in the state shall have a telecommunication terminal installed in a
county law enforcement agency which is interconnected with the
department of transportation and other county, municipal and
governmental law enforcement agencies in the TIME (Transaction Information for Management of Enforcement) system. This
subsection shall not preclude the connection and participation in
the system of any governmental law enforcement agency and the
requirements of this subsection shall be effective even though
there are additions, deletions or modifications in the system.
(10) NEIGHBORHOOD WATCH SIGN APPROVAL. The board
* * *