Wisconsin Code § 59.47
County auditors; powers; duties
(1) In every
county, except as provided in s. 59.255 (2) (i), the clerk shall act
as auditor, unless a separate office of county auditor is created as
provided in sub. (2), and, when directed by resolution of the
board, shall examine the books and accounts of any county officer, board, commission, committee, trustees or other officer or
employee entrusted with the receipt, custody or expenditure of
money, or by or on whose certificate any funds appropriated by
the board are authorized to be expended, whether compensated
for services by fees or by salary, and all original bills and vouchers on which moneys have been paid out and all receipts of moneys received by them. The clerk shall have free access to such
books, accounts, bills, vouchers and receipts as often as may be
necessary to perform the duties required under this subsection
and he or she shall report in writing the results of the examinations to the board.
(2) The board by resolution may create a separate office of
county auditor and may fix the compensation of the auditor. The
auditor shall perform the duties and have all of the powers conferred upon the clerk as auditor by sub. (1), and shall perform
such additional duties and shall have such additional powers as
are imposed and conferred upon him or her from time to time by
resolution adopted by the board.
(3) If a county auditor’s office is created under sub. (2), the
chairperson of the board shall appoint a person known to be
skilled in matters of public finance and accounting to act as
county auditor. The appointment shall be made under ss. 63.01
to 63.17 and shall be subject to confirmation by the board. The
auditor shall direct the keeping of all of the accounts of the
county, in all of its offices, departments and institutions, and
shall keep books of account necessary to properly perform the
duties of the office. The auditor’s salary and the amount of the
official bond shall be fixed by the board. The auditor shall perform all duties pertaining to the office, have all of the powers and
perform the duties in sub. (1) and perform other duties imposed
by the board.
(4) The board by resolution may authorize a county auditor
appointed under sub. (3) to appoint a deputy auditor under ss.
63.01 to 63.17 to aid him or her in the discharge of the duties of
his or her office, and who, in the absence or disability of the
county auditor, or in case of a vacancy in said office, shall perform all the duties of the office of county auditor until such vacancy is filled, or disability is removed. Such deputy shall execute and file an official bond in the same amount as that given by
the county auditor.