Wisconsin Code § 59.45
County surveyor; duties, deputies, fees
(1)
SURVEYOR; DUTIES. (a) The county surveyor shall do all of the
following:
1. Execute, personally or by a deputy, all surveys that are required by the county or by a court. Surveys for individuals or corporations may be executed at the county surveyor’s discretion.
2. Make, personally or by a deputy, a record, in books or on
drawings and plats that are kept for that purpose, of all corners
that are set and the manner of fixing the corners, of each survey
made personally, by deputies or by other professional land surveyors and arrange or index the record so it is an easy-to-use reference and file and preserve in the office the original field notes
and calculation thereof. Within 60 days after completing any survey, the county surveyor shall make a true and correct copy of the
foregoing record, in record books or on reproducible papers to be
furnished by the county and kept in files in the office of the
county surveyor to be provided by the county. In a county with a
population of 750,000 or more where there is no county surveyor,
a copy of the record shall also be filed in the office of the regional
planning commission which acts in the capacity of county surveyor for the county.
3. Furnish a copy of any record, plat or paper in the office to
any person on demand and upon payment to the county of the required fees.
4. Administer to every survey assistant engaged in any survey, before commencing their duties, an oath or affirmation to
faithfully and impartially discharge the duties of survey assistant,
and the deputies are empowered to administer the same.
5. Perform all other duties that are required by law.
(b) Surveys for individuals or corporations may be performed
by any professional land surveyor who is employed by the parties
requiring the services, providing that within 60 days after completing any survey the professional land surveyor files a true and
correct copy of the survey in the office of the county surveyor. In
counties with a population of 750,000 or more the copy shall be
filed in the office of the register of deeds and in the office of the
regional planning commission which acts in the capacity of
county surveyor for the county.
(2) SURVEYOR; DEPUTIES. The county surveyor may appoint
and remove deputies at will on filing a certificate thereof with the
clerk.
(3) SURVEYOR; FEES. In addition to the regular fees of professional land surveyors that are received from the parties employing
the county surveyor, the county surveyor may receive a salary
from the county.