Wisconsin Code § 59.43
Register of deeds; duties, fees, deputies
(1b)
DEFINITION. In this section, “book,” if automated equipment is
used, may include forms, tab or computer printed sheets as well
as cards and other supply forms which although processed separately may be bound after preparation.
(1c) REGISTER OF DEEDS; DUTIES. Subject to sub. (1m), the
register of deeds shall:
(a) Record or cause to be recorded in suitable books to be kept
in his or her office, correctly and legibly all deeds, mortgages, instruments, and writings authorized by law to be recorded in his or
her office and left with him or her for that purpose, provided the
documents have plainly printed or typewritten on the document
the names of the grantors, grantees, witnesses, and notary. The
register of deeds shall record or file or cause to be recorded or
filed all plats and certified survey maps that are authorized to be
accepted for recording or filing in his or her office. Any county,
by a resolution adopted by the board, may combine the separate
books or volumes for deeds, mortgages, miscellaneous instruments, attachments, lis pendens, sales and notices, certificates of
organization of corporations, plats, or other recorded or filed instruments or classes of documents as long as separate indexes
may be produced. Notwithstanding any other provisions of the
statutes, any county adopting a system of microfilming or like
process or a system of recording documents by optical imaging or
electronic formatting under ch. 228 may substitute the headings,
reel, disc, or electronic file name and microfilm image (frame) for
volume and page where recorded and different classes of instruments may be recorded, reproduced, or copied on or transferred
to the same reel, disc, or electronic file or part of a reel or disc.
All recordings made prior to June 28, 1961, that would have been
valid under this paragraph, had this paragraph then been in effect,
are validated by this paragraph.
(b) Perform the duties that are related to vital records under
ss. 69.05 and 69.07.
(c) State upon the record of any conveyance of real estate the
real estate transfer fee paid or, if the conveyance is not subject to
a fee, the reason for the exemption, citing the relevant subsection
of s. 77.25.
(d) Keep safely and maintain the documents, images of
recorded documents and indexes mentioned in this section and in
s. 84.095 in the manner required.
(e) Endorse upon each instrument or writing received by the
register for record a certificate of the date and time when it was
received, specifying the day, hour and minute of reception, which
shall be evidence of such facts. Instruments shall be recorded in
the order in which they are received.
(f) Endorse plainly on each instrument a number consecutive
to the number assigned to the immediately previously recorded or
filed instrument, such that all numbers are unique for each instrument within a group of public records that are kept together as a
unit and relate to a particular subject.
(g) Safely keep and return to the party entitled thereto, on demand within a reasonable time, every instrument that is left with
the register for record not required by law to be kept in the register’s office.
(h) Register, file and index all marriages contracted, deaths
and births occurring in the county.
(i) Make and deliver to any person, on demand and upon payment of the required fees, a certified copy, with the register’s official seal affixed, of any record, paper, file, map or plat in the register’s office.
(j) File and safely keep in the register’s office all of the
records, documents and papers of any post of the Grand Army of
the Republic and of any historical society in the register’s county.
(k) Keep an index of all organizational documents of corporations, fraternal societies, religious organizations, associations,
and other entities, and all amendments of the documents, that are
allowed or required by law to be filed or recorded in the register’s
office. The index shall be accessible and searchable by the name
of the corporation, fraternal society, religious organization, association, or other entity and shall contain a reference to the document number of the organizational document or amendment and,
if given on the document, the volume and page where the organizational document or amendment is filed or recorded in the register’s office.
(L) Record all documents pertaining to security interests, as
defined in s. 401.201 (2) (t) , that are required or authorized by
law to be recorded with the register. Except as otherwise prescribed by the department of financial institutions under subch. V
of ch. 409 , these documents shall be executed in a manner that
satisfies the requirements set forth in sub. (2m) (b) 1. to 5.
(m) Keep these chattel documents in consecutive numerical
arrangement, for the inspection of all persons, endorsing on each
document the document number and the date and time of
reception.
(n) Upon the recording of a financing statement or other document evidencing the creation of a security interest, as defined in
s. 401.201 (2) (t), required to be filed or recorded with the register
under s. 409.501 (1) (a), index the statement or document in the
real estate records index under sub. (9).
(o) Upon the filing of an assignment, continuation statement,
termination statement, foreclosure affidavit, extension, or release
pertaining to a filed financing statement or other chattel security
document, index the document in the real estate records index under sub. (9).
(p) Perform all other duties that are required of the register of
deeds by law.
(q) Record and index writings that are submitted according to
s. 289.31 (3), evidencing that a solid or hazardous waste disposal
facility will be established on the particular parcel described in
the writings.
(r) Record and index marital property agreements under ch.
766 and statements and revocations under s. 766.59.
* * *