Wisconsin Code § 59.43
Register of deeds; duties, fees, deputies
(1b)
DEFINITION. In this section, “book,” if automated equipment is
used, may include forms, tab or computer printed sheets as well
as cards and other supply forms which although processed separately may be bound after preparation.
* * *
(e) Endorse upon each instrument or writing received by the
register for record a certificate of the date and time when it was
received, specifying the day, hour and minute of reception, which
shall be evidence of such facts. Instruments shall be recorded in
the order in which they are received.
(f) Endorse plainly on each instrument a number consecutive
to the number assigned to the immediately previously recorded or
filed instrument, such that all numbers are unique for each instrument within a group of public records that are kept together as a
unit and relate to a particular subject.
(g) Safely keep and return to the party entitled thereto, on demand within a reasonable time, every instrument that is left with
the register for record not required by law to be kept in the register’s office.
(h) Register, file and index all marriages contracted, deaths
and births occurring in the county.
(i) Make and deliver to any person, on demand and upon payment of the required fees, a certified copy, with the register’s official seal affixed, of any record, paper, file, map or plat in the register’s office.
(j) File and safely keep in the register’s office all of the
records, documents and papers of any post of the Grand Army of
the Republic and of any historical society in the register’s county.
(k) Keep an index of all organizational documents of corporations, fraternal societies, religious organizations, associations,
and other entities, and all amendments of the documents, that are
allowed or required by law to be filed or recorded in the register’s
office. The index shall be accessible and searchable by the name
of the corporation, fraternal society, religious organization, association, or other entity and shall contain a reference to the document number of the organizational document or amendment and,
if given on the document, the volume and page where the organizational document or amendment is filed or recorded in the register’s office.
(L) Record all documents pertaining to security interests, as
defined in s. 401.201 (2) (t) , that are required or authorized by
law to be recorded with the register. Except as otherwise prescribed by the department of financial institutions under subch. V
of ch. 409 , these documents shall be executed in a manner that
satisfies the requirements set forth in sub. (2m) (b) 1. to 5.
(m) Keep these chattel documents in consecutive numerical
arrangement, for the inspection of all persons, endorsing on each
document the document number and the date and time of
reception.
(n) Upon the recording of a financing statement or other document evidencing the creation of a security interest, as defined in
s. 401.201 (2) (t), required to be filed or recorded with the register
under s. 409.501 (1) (a), index the statement or document in the
real estate records index under sub. (9).
* * *
the register of deeds. If the space is not provided, the register of
deeds may add a page for his or her use and charge for the page a
fee that is established by the county board not to exceed an
amount reasonably related to the actual and necessary cost of
adding the page.
(ag) 1. Subject to s. 59.72 (5), for recording any instrument
entitled to be recorded in the office of the register of deeds, $30,
except that no fee may be collected for recording a change of address that is exempt from a filing fee under s. 185.83 (1) (b) or
193.111 (1) (b).
2. In the event of conflict in the statutes regarding recording
fees, subd. 1. shall control, except that subch. V of ch. 409 and s.
409.710 shall control this section.
(ar) No person may record under this section a single instrument that contains more than one mortgage, or more than one
mortgage, being assigned, partially released or satisfied.
(b) For copies of any records or papers, $2 for the first page
plus $1 for each additional page, plus $1 for the certificate of the
register of deeds, except that the department of revenue is exempt
from the fees under this paragraph.
(c) Notwithstanding any other provision of law the register of
deeds with the approval and consent of the board may enter into
contracts with municipalities, private corporations, associations,
and other persons to provide noncertified copies of the complete
daily recordings and filings of documents pertaining to real property for a consideration to be determined by the board which in
no event shall be less than cost of labor and material plus a reasonable allowance for plant and depreciation of equipment used.
(d) For performing functions under s. 409.523, the register
shall charge the fees provided in s. 409.525, retain the portion of
the fees prescribed under s. 409.525, and submit the portion of
the fees not retained to the state. A financing statement and an assignment or notice of assignment of the security interest, offered
for filing at the same time, shall be considered as only one document for the purpose of this paragraph. Whenever there is offered for filing any document that is not on a standard form prescribed by ch. 409 or by the department of financial institutions
or that varies more than 0.125 inch from the approved size as prescribed by sub. (1c), the appropriate fee provided in s. 409.525 or
an additional filing fee of one-half the regular fee, whichever is
applicable, shall be charged by the register.
(e) Subject to s. 59.72 (5), for filing any instrument which is
entitled to be filed in the office of register of deeds and for which
no other specific fee is specified, $30.
(f) The fees for processing vital records or for issuing copies
of vital records shall be as provided in s. 69.22.
(g) For making a new tract index upon the order of the board,
the amount that is fixed by the board, to be paid from the county
treasury.
* * *