Wisconsin Code § 59.40
Clerk of court
(1) CLERK OF COURT; DEPUTIES;
CHIEF DEPUTY; DIVISION CHIEF DEPUTIES; CALENDAR DEPUTY
CLERK IN CERTAIN COUNTIES. (a) Counties of less than 750,000
population. Every clerk of the circuit court shall appoint one or
* * *
judge of the judicial administrative district, but are revocable at
the pleasure of the clerk. The chief deputy clerk has all powers
and duties of assistant chief deputy clerks, deputy clerks, and
other court assistants except bailiffs and reporters and in the absence of the clerk from the office or from the court, the chief
deputy clerk may perform all of the clerk’s duties; or in case of a
vacancy by resignation, death, removal or other cause the chief
deputy clerk shall perform all such duties until the vacancy is
filled.
(2) CLERK OF COURT; TO KEEP COURT PAPERS, BOOKS AND
RECORDS. The clerk of circuit court shall:
(a) File and keep all papers properly deposited with him or her
in every action or proceeding unless required to transmit the papers. The papers may be microfilmed or microphotographed, or
transferred to optical discs or electronic format if authorized under s. 59.52 (14), and the originals may thereafter be destroyed
upon compliance with SCR chapter 72.
(b) Keep a court record and write in that record the names of
parties in every civil action or proceeding in the court, the names
of attorneys representing the parties, a brief statement of the nature of the action or proceeding, the date of filing every paper
therein and of each proceeding taken, the file in which the papers
can be found, the time when the action or proceeding is put on the
calendar for trial, and when and how the action or proceeding is
disposed of; the location where minutes in every case can be
found and the place in the judgment record or microfilm or optical disc or electronic file where any judgment, order or report has
been recorded, so as to make the court record a history in brief of
each action or proceeding from beginning to final disposition;
and a complete index of all proceedings therein.
(c) Keep a criminal record and write in that record a history in
every criminal action like the court record in civil actions and
proceedings with references to the file where papers in the action
can be found, to the minute record and to the information record
where indictments and informations can be found.
(d) Keep a minute record and, except for actions under ch.
799, write in that record a brief statement of all proceedings in
open court showing motions and orders during trial, names of
witnesses, jurors selected, the officer sworn to take them in
charge, jury verdicts and openings and adjournments of court.
The clerk, in lieu of keeping a minute record, may elect to incorporate in the appropriate court record, civil or criminal, the data
which this paragraph requires to be recorded.
(e) Keep a judgment and lien docket of all money judgments
of the court, transcripts from judgment and lien dockets of other
Wisconsin courts and of federal courts, warrants for unemployment insurance and warrants for delinquent Wisconsin income or
franchise taxes.
* * *
(n) Pay monthly to the treasurer the amounts required by s.
302.46 (1) for the jail assessment surcharge and the amounts required by s. 973.0455 (2). The payments shall be made by the
15th day of the month following receipt thereof.
(o) Address process to the coroner if a party, the party’s agent
or the party’s attorney files an affidavit that the party believes the
sheriff will not properly perform the sheriff’s duty in such action.
(p) Cooperate with the department of children and families
with respect to the child and spousal support and establishment of
paternity and medical support liability program under ss. 49.22
and 59.53 (5), and provide that department with any information
from court records which it requires to administer that program.
(q) Perform all other duties that are required by law.
(3) CLERK OF COURT; FEES; INVESTMENT OF FUNDS. (a) The
clerk of the circuit court shall collect the fees that are prescribed
in ss. 814.60 to 814.63. The clerk may refuse to accept any paper
for filing or recording until the fee prescribed in subch. II of ch.
814 or any applicable statute is paid.
(b) Except as provided in par. (c), the clerk may invest any
funds that are paid into his or her office and are being held for repayment. The investments shall be made in suitably protected accounts in the manner specified in s. 66.0603 (1m) and all income
that may accrue shall be paid into the county general fund.
(c) A judge may direct that par. (b) does not apply to certain
funds paid into the office. The judge’s authority applies only to
funds relating to cases before his or her court.
(4) CLERK OF CIRCUIT COURT; DEBT COLLECTOR CONTRACT.
If authorized by the board under s. 59.52 (28), the clerk of circuit
court may contract with a debt collector, as defined in s. 427.103
(3), or enter into an agreement with the department of revenue
under s. 71.93 (8) for the collection of debt. Any contract entered
into with a debt collector shall provide that the debt collector
shall be paid from the proceeds recovered by the debt collector.
Any contract entered into with the department shall provide that
the department shall charge a collection fee, as provided under s.
71.93 (8) (b) 1m. The net proceeds received by the clerk of circuit court after the payment to the debt collector shall be considered the amount of debt collected for purposes of distribution to
the state and county under sub. (2) (m).
(5) CLERK OF CIRCUIT COURT; CREDIT AND DEBIT CARDS;
PAYMENT PLANS. (a) In this subsection:
1. “Credit card” means a card or other similar device existing
for the purpose of obtaining money, property, or services on
credit under an open-end credit agreement.
2. “Debit card” means a card or other similar device existing
for the purpose of obtaining money, property, or services through
the use of a depository-institution access device.
* * *