Wisconsin Code § 59.40
Clerk of court
(1) CLERK OF COURT; DEPUTIES;
CHIEF DEPUTY; DIVISION CHIEF DEPUTIES; CALENDAR DEPUTY
CLERK IN CERTAIN COUNTIES. (a) Counties of less than 750,000
population. Every clerk of the circuit court shall appoint one or
* * *
(n) Pay monthly to the treasurer the amounts required by s.
302.46 (1) for the jail assessment surcharge and the amounts required by s. 973.0455 (2). The payments shall be made by the
15th day of the month following receipt thereof.
(o) Address process to the coroner if a party, the party’s agent
or the party’s attorney files an affidavit that the party believes the
sheriff will not properly perform the sheriff’s duty in such action.
(p) Cooperate with the department of children and families
with respect to the child and spousal support and establishment of
paternity and medical support liability program under ss. 49.22
and 59.53 (5), and provide that department with any information
from court records which it requires to administer that program.
(q) Perform all other duties that are required by law.
(3) CLERK OF COURT; FEES; INVESTMENT OF FUNDS. (a) The
clerk of the circuit court shall collect the fees that are prescribed
in ss. 814.60 to 814.63. The clerk may refuse to accept any paper
for filing or recording until the fee prescribed in subch. II of ch.
814 or any applicable statute is paid.
(b) Except as provided in par. (c), the clerk may invest any
funds that are paid into his or her office and are being held for repayment. The investments shall be made in suitably protected accounts in the manner specified in s. 66.0603 (1m) and all income
that may accrue shall be paid into the county general fund.
(c) A judge may direct that par. (b) does not apply to certain
funds paid into the office. The judge’s authority applies only to
funds relating to cases before his or her court.
(4) CLERK OF CIRCUIT COURT; DEBT COLLECTOR CONTRACT.
If authorized by the board under s. 59.52 (28), the clerk of circuit
court may contract with a debt collector, as defined in s. 427.103
(3), or enter into an agreement with the department of revenue
under s. 71.93 (8) for the collection of debt. Any contract entered
into with a debt collector shall provide that the debt collector
shall be paid from the proceeds recovered by the debt collector.
Any contract entered into with the department shall provide that
the department shall charge a collection fee, as provided under s.
71.93 (8) (b) 1m. The net proceeds received by the clerk of circuit court after the payment to the debt collector shall be considered the amount of debt collected for purposes of distribution to
the state and county under sub. (2) (m).
(5) CLERK OF CIRCUIT COURT; CREDIT AND DEBIT CARDS;
PAYMENT PLANS. (a) In this subsection:
1. “Credit card” means a card or other similar device existing
for the purpose of obtaining money, property, or services on
credit under an open-end credit agreement.
2. “Debit card” means a card or other similar device existing
for the purpose of obtaining money, property, or services through
the use of a depository-institution access device.
* * *