Wisconsin Code § 59.40
Clerk of court
(1) CLERK OF COURT; DEPUTIES;
CHIEF DEPUTY; DIVISION CHIEF DEPUTIES; CALENDAR DEPUTY
CLERK IN CERTAIN COUNTIES. (a) Counties of less than 750,000
population. Every clerk of the circuit court shall appoint one or
* * *
been recorded, so as to make the court record a history in brief of
each action or proceeding from beginning to final disposition;
and a complete index of all proceedings therein.
(c) Keep a criminal record and write in that record a history in
every criminal action like the court record in civil actions and
proceedings with references to the file where papers in the action
can be found, to the minute record and to the information record
where indictments and informations can be found.
(d) Keep a minute record and, except for actions under ch.
799, write in that record a brief statement of all proceedings in
open court showing motions and orders during trial, names of
witnesses, jurors selected, the officer sworn to take them in
charge, jury verdicts and openings and adjournments of court.
The clerk, in lieu of keeping a minute record, may elect to incorporate in the appropriate court record, civil or criminal, the data
which this paragraph requires to be recorded.
(e) Keep a judgment and lien docket of all money judgments
of the court, transcripts from judgment and lien dockets of other
Wisconsin courts and of federal courts, warrants for unemployment insurance and warrants for delinquent Wisconsin income or
franchise taxes.
(f) Keep a judgment and lien docket of all claims for liens
filed by prime contractors, subcontractors, suppliers, service
providers, and laborers and all claims filed for log, mining, and
maintenance liens.
(g) Keep an index to the court record, the criminal record, the
judgment record and the lien record.
(i) File, enter, record and keep such other papers, books and
records as are required by law.
(im) Keep a record of all payments ordered by the court under
s. 973.05 (4) or 778.30 (1) to be paid to the clerk of circuit court.
(j) Keep a record called registers of officials and write or copy
in the record in tabular form the names of circuit and supplemental court commissioners, deputy sheriffs, and municipal judges.
The clerk shall list the officers’ names, the dates of their qualifi-
cation, and the commencement and termination, if any, of their
terms. The names shall be in alphabetical order or there shall be
an index in alphabetical order to the names.
(k) Keep a record called certificate lists and write or copy in
the record a list of all certificates issued by him or her to witnesses, interpreters, jurors, sheriffs, deputy sheriffs and deputy
clerks, stating the persons to whom issued, the number, date and
amount of each certificate. At each annual session of the board,
the board may request that the clerk prepare a summary report of
certificates issued in the previous year.
(m) Pay monthly to the treasurer for the use of the state the
state’s percentage of the costs, fees, and surcharges imposed under ch. 814 that are required to be paid on each civil action, criminal action, and special proceeding filed during the preceding
* * *
(n) Pay monthly to the treasurer the amounts required by s.
302.46 (1) for the jail assessment surcharge and the amounts required by s. 973.0455 (2). The payments shall be made by the
15th day of the month following receipt thereof.
(o) Address process to the coroner if a party, the party’s agent
or the party’s attorney files an affidavit that the party believes the
sheriff will not properly perform the sheriff’s duty in such action.
(p) Cooperate with the department of children and families
with respect to the child and spousal support and establishment of
paternity and medical support liability program under ss. 49.22
and 59.53 (5), and provide that department with any information
from court records which it requires to administer that program.
(q) Perform all other duties that are required by law.
(3) CLERK OF COURT; FEES; INVESTMENT OF FUNDS. (a) The
clerk of the circuit court shall collect the fees that are prescribed
in ss. 814.60 to 814.63. The clerk may refuse to accept any paper
for filing or recording until the fee prescribed in subch. II of ch.
814 or any applicable statute is paid.
(b) Except as provided in par. (c), the clerk may invest any
funds that are paid into his or her office and are being held for repayment. The investments shall be made in suitably protected accounts in the manner specified in s. 66.0603 (1m) and all income
that may accrue shall be paid into the county general fund.
(c) A judge may direct that par. (b) does not apply to certain
funds paid into the office. The judge’s authority applies only to
funds relating to cases before his or her court.
(4) CLERK OF CIRCUIT COURT; DEBT COLLECTOR CONTRACT.
If authorized by the board under s. 59.52 (28), the clerk of circuit
court may contract with a debt collector, as defined in s. 427.103
(3), or enter into an agreement with the department of revenue
under s. 71.93 (8) for the collection of debt. Any contract entered
into with a debt collector shall provide that the debt collector
shall be paid from the proceeds recovered by the debt collector.
Any contract entered into with the department shall provide that
the department shall charge a collection fee, as provided under s.
71.93 (8) (b) 1m. The net proceeds received by the clerk of circuit court after the payment to the debt collector shall be considered the amount of debt collected for purposes of distribution to
the state and county under sub. (2) (m).
(5) CLERK OF CIRCUIT COURT; CREDIT AND DEBIT CARDS;
PAYMENT PLANS. (a) In this subsection:
1. “Credit card” means a card or other similar device existing
for the purpose of obtaining money, property, or services on
credit under an open-end credit agreement.
2. “Debit card” means a card or other similar device existing
for the purpose of obtaining money, property, or services through
the use of a depository-institution access device.
* * *