Wisconsin Code § 59.40
Clerk of court
(1) CLERK OF COURT; DEPUTIES;
CHIEF DEPUTY; DIVISION CHIEF DEPUTIES; CALENDAR DEPUTY
CLERK IN CERTAIN COUNTIES. (a) Counties of less than 750,000
population. Every clerk of the circuit court shall appoint one or
* * *
clerk’s duties under the supervision of the clerk, the chief deputy
clerk and the assistant chief deputy clerks. The appointments of
the chief deputy clerk who is exempt from classified civil service
and the calendar deputy clerks shall be in writing and filed in the
clerk’s office. These appointments shall be approved by the chief
judge of the judicial administrative district, but are revocable at
the pleasure of the clerk. The chief deputy clerk has all powers
and duties of assistant chief deputy clerks, deputy clerks, and
other court assistants except bailiffs and reporters and in the absence of the clerk from the office or from the court, the chief
deputy clerk may perform all of the clerk’s duties; or in case of a
vacancy by resignation, death, removal or other cause the chief
deputy clerk shall perform all such duties until the vacancy is
filled.
(2) CLERK OF COURT; TO KEEP COURT PAPERS, BOOKS AND
RECORDS. The clerk of circuit court shall:
(a) File and keep all papers properly deposited with him or her
in every action or proceeding unless required to transmit the papers. The papers may be microfilmed or microphotographed, or
transferred to optical discs or electronic format if authorized under s. 59.52 (14), and the originals may thereafter be destroyed
upon compliance with SCR chapter 72.
(b) Keep a court record and write in that record the names of
parties in every civil action or proceeding in the court, the names
of attorneys representing the parties, a brief statement of the nature of the action or proceeding, the date of filing every paper
therein and of each proceeding taken, the file in which the papers
can be found, the time when the action or proceeding is put on the
calendar for trial, and when and how the action or proceeding is
disposed of; the location where minutes in every case can be
found and the place in the judgment record or microfilm or optical disc or electronic file where any judgment, order or report has
been recorded, so as to make the court record a history in brief of
each action or proceeding from beginning to final disposition;
and a complete index of all proceedings therein.
(c) Keep a criminal record and write in that record a history in
every criminal action like the court record in civil actions and
proceedings with references to the file where papers in the action
can be found, to the minute record and to the information record
where indictments and informations can be found.
(d) Keep a minute record and, except for actions under ch.
799, write in that record a brief statement of all proceedings in
open court showing motions and orders during trial, names of
witnesses, jurors selected, the officer sworn to take them in
charge, jury verdicts and openings and adjournments of court.
The clerk, in lieu of keeping a minute record, may elect to incorporate in the appropriate court record, civil or criminal, the data
* * *
in the record in tabular form the names of circuit and supplemental court commissioners, deputy sheriffs, and municipal judges.
The clerk shall list the officers’ names, the dates of their qualifi-
cation, and the commencement and termination, if any, of their
terms. The names shall be in alphabetical order or there shall be
an index in alphabetical order to the names.
(k) Keep a record called certificate lists and write or copy in
the record a list of all certificates issued by him or her to witnesses, interpreters, jurors, sheriffs, deputy sheriffs and deputy
clerks, stating the persons to whom issued, the number, date and
amount of each certificate. At each annual session of the board,
the board may request that the clerk prepare a summary report of
certificates issued in the previous year.
(m) Pay monthly to the treasurer for the use of the state the
state’s percentage of the costs, fees, and surcharges imposed under ch. 814 that are required to be paid on each civil action, criminal action, and special proceeding filed during the preceding
month and pay monthly to the treasurer for the use of the state the
percentage of court imposed fines and forfeitures that are required by law to be deposited in the state treasury. The payments
shall be made by the 15th day of the month following receipt of
the payments.
(n) Pay monthly to the treasurer the amounts required by s.
302.46 (1) for the jail assessment surcharge and the amounts required by s. 973.0455 (2). The payments shall be made by the
15th day of the month following receipt thereof.
(o) Address process to the coroner if a party, the party’s agent
or the party’s attorney files an affidavit that the party believes the
sheriff will not properly perform the sheriff’s duty in such action.
(p) Cooperate with the department of children and families
with respect to the child and spousal support and establishment of
paternity and medical support liability program under ss. 49.22
and 59.53 (5), and provide that department with any information
from court records which it requires to administer that program.
(q) Perform all other duties that are required by law.
(3) CLERK OF COURT; FEES; INVESTMENT OF FUNDS. (a) The
clerk of the circuit court shall collect the fees that are prescribed
in ss. 814.60 to 814.63. The clerk may refuse to accept any paper
for filing or recording until the fee prescribed in subch. II of ch.
814 or any applicable statute is paid.
(b) Except as provided in par. (c), the clerk may invest any
funds that are paid into his or her office and are being held for repayment. The investments shall be made in suitably protected accounts in the manner specified in s. 66.0603 (1m) and all income
that may accrue shall be paid into the county general fund.
(c) A judge may direct that par. (b) does not apply to certain
funds paid into the office. The judge’s authority applies only to
* * *