Wisconsin Code § 59.34
Coroner, medical examiner duties; coroner, medical examiner compatibility
(1) CORONER; MEDICAL
EXAMINER; DUTIES. The coroner shall do all of the following:
(a) Participate in inquest proceedings when required by law,
except that in any county with a population of 750,000 or more
and all counties which have instituted the medical examiner system this duty and the powers incident thereto shall be vested exclusively in the office of the medical examiner. Except as provided under s. 59.38 (5), the board shall appoint the medical examiner. The office may be occupied on a full-time or part-time
basis and the officeholder shall be paid compensation as the
board by ordinance provides. The duties performed by the
county coroner and not vested in the medical examiner shall be
performed by the clerk. The medical examiner may appoint such
assistants as the board authorizes. Whenever requested by the
court or district attorney, the medical examiner shall testify to
facts and conclusions disclosed by autopsies performed by him or
her, at his or her direction or in his or her presence; shall make
physical examinations and tests incident to any matter of a criminal nature up for consideration before either the court or district
attorney upon request; shall testify as an expert for either the
court or the state in all matters where the examinations or tests
have been made; and shall perform such other duties of a pathological or medicolegal nature as may be required.
(b) When there is no sheriff or undersheriff in any county organized for judicial purposes, exercise all the powers and duties
of sheriff of that county until a sheriff is elected or appointed and
qualified; and when the sheriff for any cause is committed to the
jail of that county, be keeper thereof during the time that the sheriff remains a prisoner therein.
(c) Serve and execute process of every kind and perform all
other duties of the sheriff when the sheriff is a party to the action
and whenever the clerk of the circuit court addresses the original
or other process in any action to the coroner as provided in s.
59.40 (2) (o), execute the same in like manner as the sheriff might
do in other cases; exercise the same powers and proceed in the
same manner as prescribed for sheriffs in the performance of
similar duties; and in all cases the coroner and the coroner’s
sureties shall be liable in the same manner and to the same extent
on the coroner’s official bonds as sheriffs and their sureties are liable in similar cases.
(d) Perform all other duties that are required by law.
(e) Act as coroner in another county when requested to do so.
(2) CORONER, MEDICAL EXAMINER; COMPATIBILITY WITH
OTHER OFFICES. (a) Notwithstanding s. 979.04 (3) and except as
provided in par. (b), any person holding office under sub. (1) may
also serve as an emergency medical services practitioner, emergency medical responder, or fire fighter.
(b) 1. No person serving as a coroner or medical examiner, or
deputy coroner or medical examiner’s assistant, who also serves
as an emergency medical services practitioner, emergency medical responder, or a fire fighter may participate as a coroner or
medical examiner, or deputy coroner or medical examiner’s assistant, in any case in which he or she may be required to participate
as an emergency medical services practitioner, emergency medical responder, or fire fighter. If an apparent or actual conflict of
interest arises between the person’s duties as coroner or medical
examiner and as emergency medical services practitioner, emergency medical responder, or fire fighter, the deputy coroner or
medical examiner’s assistant shall act as coroner or medical examiner in the case in which the conflict exists. If an apparent or
actual conflict of interest arises between the person’s duties as
deputy coroner or medical examiner’s assistant and as emergency
medical services practitioner, emergency medical responder, or
fire fighter, a coroner or another deputy coroner, or a medical examiner or another medical examiner’s assistant shall act as coroner or medical examiner in the case in which the conflict exists.
If there is no coroner, deputy coroner, medical examiner, or medical examiner’s assistant available who may act without an apparent or actual conflict of interest, the coroner or medical examiner
shall request that the coroner, medical examiner, deputy coroner,
or a medical examiner’s assistant in another county act as coroner
or medical examiner in the case in which the conflict exists. Any
fees owed to or expenses incurred by the acting coroner or medical examiner from the other county shall be paid by the county
that requested the acting coroner’s or medical examiner’s
services.
2. If a person serving as coroner under sub. (1) is required to
exercise the powers and duties of sheriff under sub. (1) (b), the
deputy coroner shall act as coroner or, if there is no deputy coroner, the coroner shall request under the procedures in subd. 1. that
another person act as coroner until the coroner is no longer exercising the powers and duties of sheriff.