Wisconsin Code § 59.32
Fees received by sheriff
(1) SHERIFF; FEES. The
sheriff shall collect the fees prescribed in s. 814.70, unless a
higher fee is applicable under s. 814.705 (1) (a) or (2), and remit
them to the treasurer as provided in s. 59.22 (1) (b).
(2) FEES, HOW COLLECTED. All fees allowed to the sheriff
upon the service of an execution or a writ for the collection of
money or judgment for the sale of real estate and advertising
thereon shall be collected by virtue of the execution, writ or judgment in the same manner as the sum therein directed to be
collected.
(3) FEES, HOW PAID. All fees to which sheriffs or their
deputies are entitled for attendance required by law upon any
court of record shall be paid out of the treasury of the county in
which the services were rendered in the manner that fees of jurors
attending such courts are paid; and whenever any such officer is
required to perform any service for the state, which is not chargeable to the officer’s county or some officer or person, that officer’s account therefor shall be paid out of the state treasury.
(4) EXCESSIVE FEES. No sheriff, undersheriff or deputy shall
directly or indirectly ask, demand or receive for any services or
acts to be performed by that officer in the discharge of any of that
officer’s official duties any greater fees than are allowed by law;
and for the violation of any of the provisions of this subsection
every such officer shall be liable in treble damages to the party
aggrieved and shall forfeit not less than $25 nor more than $250.