Wisconsin Code § 59.26
Sheriff; undersheriff; deputies
(1) Within 10
days after entering upon the duties of the office of sheriff, the
sheriff shall appoint some proper person, who is a resident of the
* * *
(4m) (a) The sheriff or undersheriff may depute in writing
security officers employed by the department of military affairs,
subject to the approval of the adjutant general or his or her designee, for the purpose of conducting routine external security
checks around military installations in this state. The sheriff or
undersheriff shall specify in writing the jurisdiction of an officer
deputed under this paragraph. In this paragraph, “external security checks” means a security check of areas immediately adjacent to a military installation, or of critical concern to the installation’s commander as determined by the commander, for the
sole purpose of protecting the installation’s state and federal personnel, assets, and equipment.
(b) The provisions of sub. (8) (b) do not apply to an individual
deputed under par. (a), and such a person shall serve at the pleasure of the deputing authority.
(c) An individual deputed under par. (a) remains a state employee for all purposes.
(5) The sheriff or the undersheriff may also depute in writing
other persons to perform particular acts.
(6) Every appointment of an undersheriff or deputy, except
deputations to perform a particular act, and every revocation of
such appointment shall be in writing and be filed and recorded in
the office of the clerk of the circuit court.
(7) In case of a vacancy in the office of sheriff, the undersheriff shall in all things and with like liabilities and penalties execute
the duties of the office of sheriff until the vacancy is filled as provided by law.
(8) (a) In any county with a population of less than 750,000,
the board, by ordinance, may fix the number of deputy sheriffs to
be appointed in that county at not less than that number required
by sub. (1) (a) and (b) and may set the salary of those deputies.
Subject to sub. (10), the board may provide by ordinance that
deputy sheriff positions be filled by appointment by the sheriff
from a list of all persons with the 3 highest scores for each position based on a competitive examination. Such competitive examinations may be by a county civil service commission or by the
bureau of merit recruitment and selection in the department of
administration at the option of the board and it shall so provide by
ordinance. The bureau of merit recruitment and selection shall,
upon request of the board, conduct such examination according to
the methods used in examinations for the state civil service and
shall certify an eligible list of the names of all persons with the 3
highest scores on that examination for each position to the sheriff
of that county who shall, subject to sub. (10), make an appointment from that list to fill the position within 10 days after he or
she receives the eligible list. The county for which such examination is conducted shall pay the cost of that examination. If a civil
service commission is decided upon for the selection of deputy
* * *
by a county civil service commission or by the bureau of merit recruitment and selection at the option of the board and it shall so
provide by ordinance.
(b) 1. The persons appointed shall hold the office of deputy
sheriff on good behavior. In any county operating under this subsection, but not under s. 59.52 (8), whenever the sheriff or undersheriff or a majority of the members of a civil service commission for the selection of deputy sheriffs believes that a deputy has
acted so as to show the deputy to be incompetent to perform the
duties of deputy sheriff or to have merited suspension, demotion
or dismissal, the sheriff, undersheriff or civil service commission
shall report in writing to the grievance committee setting forth
specifically the complaint against the deputy, and, when the party
filing the complaint is a sheriff or undersheriff, may suspend or
demote the officer at the time such complaint is filed. The grievance committee shall be appointed in the same manner and at the
same time as standing committees of the board are appointed.
The committee may be made up of members of the board or other
electors of the county, or both. Such members shall be paid in the
same manner as members of other board committees.
2. The grievance committee shall immediately notify the accused officer of the filing of the charges and on request furnish
the accused officer with a copy of the same.
3. The grievance committee shall, if the officer requests a
hearing, appoint a time and place for the hearing of the charges,
the time to be within 3 weeks after the filing of such request for a
hearing and the committee shall notify the sheriff or undersheriff
or the members of the civil service commission, whichever filed
the complaint with the committee, and the accused of the time
and place of such hearing. If the accused officer makes no request to the grievance committee, then the committee may take
whatever action it considers justifiable on the basis of the charges
filed and shall issue an order in writing as provided in subd. 5.
The committee may take testimony at the hearing, and any testimony taken shall be transcribed. The chairperson of the committee shall issue subpoenas for the attendance of such witnesses as
may be requested by the accused.
4. At the hearing the chairperson of the committee may
maintain order and enforce obedience to the chairperson’s lawful
requirements. If a person at the hearing acts in a disorderly manner and persists after notice from the chairperson, the chairperson
may order the person to leave the hearing. If the order is refused
the chairperson may order the sheriff or other person to take the
disorderly person into custody until the hearing is adjourned for
that day.
5. At the termination of the hearing the grievance committee
shall determine in writing whether or not the charge is wellfounded and shall take such action by way of suspension, demotion, discharge or reinstatement as it considers requisite and
* * *