Wisconsin Code § 59.26
Sheriff; undersheriff; deputies
(1) Within 10
days after entering upon the duties of the office of sheriff, the
sheriff shall appoint some proper person, who is a resident of the
* * *
filing the complaint is a sheriff or undersheriff, may suspend or
demote the officer at the time such complaint is filed. The grievance committee shall be appointed in the same manner and at the
same time as standing committees of the board are appointed.
The committee may be made up of members of the board or other
electors of the county, or both. Such members shall be paid in the
same manner as members of other board committees.
2. The grievance committee shall immediately notify the accused officer of the filing of the charges and on request furnish
the accused officer with a copy of the same.
3. The grievance committee shall, if the officer requests a
hearing, appoint a time and place for the hearing of the charges,
the time to be within 3 weeks after the filing of such request for a
hearing and the committee shall notify the sheriff or undersheriff
or the members of the civil service commission, whichever filed
the complaint with the committee, and the accused of the time
and place of such hearing. If the accused officer makes no request to the grievance committee, then the committee may take
whatever action it considers justifiable on the basis of the charges
filed and shall issue an order in writing as provided in subd. 5.
The committee may take testimony at the hearing, and any testimony taken shall be transcribed. The chairperson of the committee shall issue subpoenas for the attendance of such witnesses as
may be requested by the accused.
* * *
disorderly person into custody until the hearing is adjourned for
that day.
5. At the termination of the hearing the grievance committee
shall determine in writing whether or not the charge is wellfounded and shall take such action by way of suspension, demotion, discharge or reinstatement as it considers requisite and
proper under the circumstances and file the same with the secretary of the committee.
5m. No deputy may be suspended, demoted or discharged by
the grievance committee under subd. 3. or 5., based on charges
filed by the sheriff, undersheriff or a majority of the members of
the civil service commission for the selection of deputies unless
the committee determines whether there is just cause, as described in this subdivision, to sustain the charges. In making its
determination, the committee shall apply the following standards,
to the extent applicable:
a. Whether the deputy could reasonably be expected to have
had knowledge of the probable consequences of the alleged
conduct.
b. Whether the rule or order that the deputy allegedly violated is reasonable.
c. Whether the sheriff, before filing the charge against the
deputy, made a reasonable effort to discover whether the deputy
did in fact violate a rule or order.
d. Whether the effort described under subd. 5m. c. was fair
and objective.
e. Whether the sheriff discovered substantial evidence that
the deputy violated the rule or order as described in the charges
filed against the deputy.
f. Whether the sheriff is applying the rule or order fairly and
without discrimination to the deputy.
g. Whether the proposed discipline reasonably relates to the
seriousness of the alleged violation and to the deputy’s record of
service with the sheriff’s department.
6. The accused may appeal from the order to the circuit court
by serving written notice of the appeal on the secretary of the
committee within 10 days after the order is filed. Within 5 days
after receiving written notice of the appeal, the board shall certify
to the clerk of the circuit court the record of the proceedings, including all documents, testimony and minutes. The action shall
then be at issue and shall have precedence over any other cause of
a different nature pending in the court, which shall always be
open to the trial thereof. The court shall upon application of the
accused or of the board fix a date of trial, which shall not be later
than 15 days after such application except by agreement. The
trial shall be by the court and upon the return of the board, except
that the court may require further return or the taking and return
of further evidence by the board. The question to be determined
by the court shall be: “Upon the evidence is there just cause, as
described under subd. 5m., to sustain the charges against the accused?” No costs shall be allowed either party and the clerk’s
fees shall be paid by the county. If the order of the committee is
reversed, the accused shall be forthwith reinstated and entitled to
pay as though in continuous service. If the order of the committee is sustained it shall be final and conclusive.
(c) The board of any county enacting the ordinance provided
for in this subsection may provide that any deputy sheriff acting
as such at the time of the enactment shall be eligible to such appointment without examination.
(cm) Any board may by a majority vote establish, by ordinance in connection with the enactment of an ordinance providing for civil service selection and tenure of deputy sheriffs under
pars. (a) and (b) or by amendment to such an ordinance previously enacted, a traffic division of the sheriff’s department and
fix the number of deputy sheriffs as traffic patrolmen and other
* * *