Wisconsin Code § 59.26
Sheriff; undersheriff; deputies
(1) Within 10
days after entering upon the duties of the office of sheriff, the
sheriff shall appoint some proper person, who is a resident of the
* * *
the duties of the office of sheriff, the sheriff shall also appoint,
subject to sub. (10), deputy sheriffs for the county as follows:
(a) One for each city and village in the county that has 1,000
or more inhabitants.
(b) One for each assembly district in the county, except the
district in which the undersheriff resides, which contains a village having less than 1,000 inhabitants and does not contain a city
or village having more than 1,000 inhabitants.
(2) Subject to sub. (10), the sheriff may appoint as many
other deputies as the sheriff considers proper.
(3) Subject to sub. (10), the sheriff may fill vacancies in the
office of any such appointee, and he or she may appoint a person
to take the place of any undersheriff or deputy who becomes incapable of executing the duties of that office.
(4) A person who is appointed undersheriff or deputy for a
regular term or to fill a vacancy or otherwise shall hold office
during the pleasure of the sheriff.
(4m) (a) The sheriff or undersheriff may depute in writing
security officers employed by the department of military affairs,
subject to the approval of the adjutant general or his or her designee, for the purpose of conducting routine external security
checks around military installations in this state. The sheriff or
undersheriff shall specify in writing the jurisdiction of an officer
* * *
filing the complaint is a sheriff or undersheriff, may suspend or
demote the officer at the time such complaint is filed. The grievance committee shall be appointed in the same manner and at the
same time as standing committees of the board are appointed.
The committee may be made up of members of the board or other
electors of the county, or both. Such members shall be paid in the
same manner as members of other board committees.
2. The grievance committee shall immediately notify the accused officer of the filing of the charges and on request furnish
the accused officer with a copy of the same.
3. The grievance committee shall, if the officer requests a
hearing, appoint a time and place for the hearing of the charges,
the time to be within 3 weeks after the filing of such request for a
hearing and the committee shall notify the sheriff or undersheriff
or the members of the civil service commission, whichever filed
the complaint with the committee, and the accused of the time
and place of such hearing. If the accused officer makes no request to the grievance committee, then the committee may take
whatever action it considers justifiable on the basis of the charges
filed and shall issue an order in writing as provided in subd. 5.
The committee may take testimony at the hearing, and any testimony taken shall be transcribed. The chairperson of the committee shall issue subpoenas for the attendance of such witnesses as
may be requested by the accused.
* * *
disorderly person into custody until the hearing is adjourned for
that day.
5. At the termination of the hearing the grievance committee
shall determine in writing whether or not the charge is wellfounded and shall take such action by way of suspension, demotion, discharge or reinstatement as it considers requisite and
proper under the circumstances and file the same with the secretary of the committee.
5m. No deputy may be suspended, demoted or discharged by
the grievance committee under subd. 3. or 5., based on charges
filed by the sheriff, undersheriff or a majority of the members of
the civil service commission for the selection of deputies unless
the committee determines whether there is just cause, as described in this subdivision, to sustain the charges. In making its
determination, the committee shall apply the following standards,
to the extent applicable:
a. Whether the deputy could reasonably be expected to have
had knowledge of the probable consequences of the alleged
conduct.
b. Whether the rule or order that the deputy allegedly violated is reasonable.
c. Whether the sheriff, before filing the charge against the
deputy, made a reasonable effort to discover whether the deputy
did in fact violate a rule or order.
d. Whether the effort described under subd. 5m. c. was fair
and objective.
e. Whether the sheriff discovered substantial evidence that
the deputy violated the rule or order as described in the charges
filed against the deputy.
f. Whether the sheriff is applying the rule or order fairly and
without discrimination to the deputy.
g. Whether the proposed discipline reasonably relates to the
seriousness of the alleged violation and to the deputy’s record of
service with the sheriff’s department.
6. The accused may appeal from the order to the circuit court
by serving written notice of the appeal on the secretary of the
committee within 10 days after the order is filed. Within 5 days
after receiving written notice of the appeal, the board shall certify
* * *