Wisconsin Code § 59.26
Sheriff; undersheriff; deputies
(1) Within 10
days after entering upon the duties of the office of sheriff, the
sheriff shall appoint some proper person, who is a resident of the
county, undersheriff. However, in counties with a population of
750,000 or more the appointment of an undersheriff is optional.
In counties where the sheriff’s department is under civil service,
the sheriff, in conformity with county ordinance, may, at the request of the affected deputy, grant a leave of absence to a deputy
sheriff who the sheriff has appointed undersheriff, or to any other
position in the sheriff’s department, upon the deputy’s acceptance of the appointment. Any deputy in a county under civil service granted leave of absence under this subsection upon completion of the appointive position shall immediately be returned to
the position of deputy sheriff and shall continue therein without
loss of any rights under the civil service law. The sheriff, however, may not grant such leave of absence to a deputy sheriff until
the sheriff first secures the consent of the board by resolution
duly adopted by the board. Within 10 days after entering upon
the duties of the office of sheriff, the sheriff shall also appoint,
subject to sub. (10), deputy sheriffs for the county as follows:
(a) One for each city and village in the county that has 1,000
or more inhabitants.
(b) One for each assembly district in the county, except the
district in which the undersheriff resides, which contains a village having less than 1,000 inhabitants and does not contain a city
or village having more than 1,000 inhabitants.
(2) Subject to sub. (10), the sheriff may appoint as many
other deputies as the sheriff considers proper.
(3) Subject to sub. (10), the sheriff may fill vacancies in the
office of any such appointee, and he or she may appoint a person
to take the place of any undersheriff or deputy who becomes incapable of executing the duties of that office.
(4) A person who is appointed undersheriff or deputy for a
regular term or to fill a vacancy or otherwise shall hold office
during the pleasure of the sheriff.
(4m) (a) The sheriff or undersheriff may depute in writing
security officers employed by the department of military affairs,
subject to the approval of the adjutant general or his or her designee, for the purpose of conducting routine external security
checks around military installations in this state. The sheriff or
undersheriff shall specify in writing the jurisdiction of an officer
deputed under this paragraph. In this paragraph, “external security checks” means a security check of areas immediately adjacent to a military installation, or of critical concern to the installation’s commander as determined by the commander, for the
sole purpose of protecting the installation’s state and federal personnel, assets, and equipment.
(b) The provisions of sub. (8) (b) do not apply to an individual
deputed under par. (a), and such a person shall serve at the pleasure of the deputing authority.
(c) An individual deputed under par. (a) remains a state employee for all purposes.
(5) The sheriff or the undersheriff may also depute in writing
other persons to perform particular acts.
(6) Every appointment of an undersheriff or deputy, except
deputations to perform a particular act, and every revocation of
such appointment shall be in writing and be filed and recorded in
the office of the clerk of the circuit court.
(7) In case of a vacancy in the office of sheriff, the undersheriff shall in all things and with like liabilities and penalties execute
the duties of the office of sheriff until the vacancy is filled as provided by law.
(8) (a) In any county with a population of less than 750,000,
the board, by ordinance, may fix the number of deputy sheriffs to
be appointed in that county at not less than that number required
by sub. (1) (a) and (b) and may set the salary of those deputies.
Subject to sub. (10), the board may provide by ordinance that
deputy sheriff positions be filled by appointment by the sheriff
from a list of all persons with the 3 highest scores for each position based on a competitive examination. Such competitive examinations may be by a county civil service commission or by the
bureau of merit recruitment and selection in the department of
administration at the option of the board and it shall so provide by
ordinance. The bureau of merit recruitment and selection shall,
upon request of the board, conduct such examination according to
the methods used in examinations for the state civil service and
shall certify an eligible list of the names of all persons with the 3
highest scores on that examination for each position to the sheriff
of that county who shall, subject to sub. (10), make an appointment from that list to fill the position within 10 days after he or
she receives the eligible list. The county for which such examination is conducted shall pay the cost of that examination. If a civil
service commission is decided upon for the selection of deputy
sheriffs, then ss. 63.01 to 63.17 shall apply so far as consistent
with this subsection, except ss. 63.03, 63.04 and 63.15 and except
the provision governing minimum compensation of the commissioners. The ordinance or an amending ordinance may provide
for employee grievance procedures and disciplinary actions, for
hours of work, for tours of duty according to seniority and for
other administrative regulations. Any board provision consistent
with this paragraph and existing on July 25, 1951, is validated. If
the sheriff fills a deputy sheriff position by promotion, the sheriff
shall, subject to sub. (10), make the appointment to the position
from a list of 3 deputy sheriffs who receive the highest scores in a
competitive examination. Such competitive examinations may be
by a county civil service commission or by the bureau of merit recruitment and selection at the option of the board and it shall so
provide by ordinance.
* * *