Wisconsin Code § 59.25
Treasurer
(1) ELIGIBILITY. No person holding the
office of sheriff, undersheriff, circuit judge, district attorney,
clerk of the circuit court, clerk or member of the board shall be eligible to the office of treasurer or deputy treasurer.
* * *
and to all county and state officers; make in writing a fully itemized statement and report, verified by the treasurer’s oath, to the
board on the first day of the annual board meeting and at such
other times as the board directs, of all moneys of whatever nature
received and disbursed by the county treasurer; exhibit the treasurer’s vouchers therefor to be audited and allowed, and settle
with the board the treasurer’s accounts as treasurer; and exhibit to
the board all moneys in the custody or control of the treasurer as
treasurer, and, if required, make oath that such moneys are the
funds of the county.
(e) Annually by March 15, furnish to the department of revenue all of the following:
1. The completed tax roll settlement sheets prescribed under
s. 70.09 (3).
2. The complete county tax roll, as that term is used in s.
70.65, in a form and manner prescribed by the department.
(f) 1. Except as provided in subd. 2., transmit to the secretary
of administration at the time required by law to pay the state taxes
a particular statement, certified by the county treasurer’s personal
signature affixed or attached thereto, of all moneys received by
him or her during the preceding year and which are payable to the
secretary of administration for licenses, fines, forfeitures, or on
any other account, and at the same time pay to the secretary of administration the amount thereof after deducting the legal fees.
2. For all court imposed fines and forfeitures, plus costs,
fees, and surcharges imposed under ch. 814, required by law to be
deposited in the state treasury, transmit to the secretary of administration a statement of all moneys required by law to be paid on
the actions entered during the preceding month on or before the
first day of the next succeeding month, certified by the county
treasurer’s personal signature affixed or attached thereto, and at
the same time pay to the secretary of administration the amount
of the money transmitted.
(g) Deposit all moneys for jail assessments received under s.
302.46 (1) in a county jail fund and make payments from the fund
for purposes of s. 302.46 (2) on order of the board under par. (b).
(gm) Deposit all moneys received under s. 973.0455 (2) into a
crime prevention fund and, on order of the crime board under s.
59.54 (28) (d), make grant payments as the crime board directs.
(h) Cause to be insured, when directed by the board, at the expense of the county, the county buildings or any of them in the
name of the county; and, in case of loss, demand and receive the
money due on account of such insurance for the use of the
county; and all such money shall be applied to rebuilding or repairing such county buildings.
(i) Make annually, on the 3rd Monday of March, a certified
statement, and forward the statement to each municipal clerk in
the county, showing the amount of money paid from the county
treasury during the year next preceding to each municipal treasurer in the county. The statement shall specify the date of each
payment, the amount thereof and the account upon which the
payment was made.
(j) 1. Retain all of the following for fees in receiving and paying into the state treasury all money received by the treasurer for
the state for fines and forfeitures:
a. Except as provided in subd. 1. b. and c., 10 percent of the
state forfeitures and fines.
b. For a treasurer in a county other than Milwaukee County,
50 percent of the state forfeitures and fines under chs. 341 to 347,
349, and 351.
* * *