Wisconsin Code § 59.25
Treasurer
(1) ELIGIBILITY. No person holding the
office of sheriff, undersheriff, circuit judge, district attorney,
clerk of the circuit court, clerk or member of the board shall be eligible to the office of treasurer or deputy treasurer.
* * *
treasurer, and, if required, make oath that such moneys are the
funds of the county.
(e) Annually by March 15, furnish to the department of revenue all of the following:
1. The completed tax roll settlement sheets prescribed under
s. 70.09 (3).
2. The complete county tax roll, as that term is used in s.
70.65, in a form and manner prescribed by the department.
(f) 1. Except as provided in subd. 2., transmit to the secretary
of administration at the time required by law to pay the state taxes
a particular statement, certified by the county treasurer’s personal
signature affixed or attached thereto, of all moneys received by
him or her during the preceding year and which are payable to the
secretary of administration for licenses, fines, forfeitures, or on
any other account, and at the same time pay to the secretary of administration the amount thereof after deducting the legal fees.
2. For all court imposed fines and forfeitures, plus costs,
fees, and surcharges imposed under ch. 814, required by law to be
deposited in the state treasury, transmit to the secretary of administration a statement of all moneys required by law to be paid on
the actions entered during the preceding month on or before the
first day of the next succeeding month, certified by the county
treasurer’s personal signature affixed or attached thereto, and at
the same time pay to the secretary of administration the amount
of the money transmitted.
(g) Deposit all moneys for jail assessments received under s.
302.46 (1) in a county jail fund and make payments from the fund
for purposes of s. 302.46 (2) on order of the board under par. (b).
(gm) Deposit all moneys received under s. 973.0455 (2) into a
crime prevention fund and, on order of the crime board under s.
59.54 (28) (d), make grant payments as the crime board directs.
(h) Cause to be insured, when directed by the board, at the expense of the county, the county buildings or any of them in the
name of the county; and, in case of loss, demand and receive the
* * *