Wisconsin Code § 59.20
County offices and officers
(1) ELIGIBILITY FOR
COUNTY OFFICE. No person may file nomination papers as a candidate for, have his or her name placed on a ballot for election to,
or hold a county elective office who is not an elector of the
* * *
(d) Except as provided in par. (b), in any county containing
one town only, the county board may, by resolution, designate any
county office a part-time position, combine 2 or more county offices, and, if concurred in by the town board, combine the offices
of county clerk and town clerk and any other county and town offices, provided that the offices combined are not incompatible
and the combination is not expressly forbidden by law. If the
town board so concurs, the election may be for the combined office and no separate election for the town office shall be held until
after the county board has by resolution decided to abandon the
combination and the town board has concurred by resolution.
(3) OFFICES WHERE KEPT; WHEN OPEN. (a) Every sheriff,
clerk of the circuit court, register of deeds, treasurer, comptroller,
register of probate, clerk, and county surveyor shall keep his or
her office at the county seat in the offices provided by the county
or by special provision of law; or if there is none, then at such
place as the board directs. The board may also require any elective or appointive county official to keep his or her office at the
county seat in an office to be provided by the county. All such officers shall keep their offices open during the usual business
hours of any day except Sunday, as the board directs. With proper
care, the officers shall open to the examination of any person all
books and papers required to be kept in his or her office and permit any person so examining to take notes and copies of such
books, records, papers, or minutes therefrom except as authorized
in par. (c) and ss. 19.36 (10) and (11) and 19.59 (3) (d) or under
ch. 69 and except as authorized in s. 19.36 (8) to the extent the
books, records, papers, or minutes contain information that
would identify an informant as such.
(b) If any officer described in par. (a) neglects or refuses to
comply with any of the provisions of this subsection, the officer
shall forfeit $5 for each day that the noncompliance continues.
Actions for the collection of a forfeiture under this paragraph may
be brought upon the complaint of the district attorney of the
proper county or of any party aggrieved by the officer’s refusal or
neglect.
(c) Any board may, by ordinance, provide that the cutoff reception time for the filing and recording of documents shall be
advanced by one hour in any official business day during which
time the register of deeds office is open to the public, in order to
complete the processing, recording, and indexing to conform to
the day of reception. Any register of deeds may provide in his or
her notice under s. 19.34 (1) that requests for inspection or copying of the records of his or her office may be made only during a
specified period of not less than 35 hours per week. For all other
purposes, the register of deeds office shall remain open to the
public during usual business hours.
(d) Any register of deeds who in good faith makes an erroneous determination as to the accessibility of a portion of a
record, to members of the public under s. 19.36 (6), is not subject
* * *