Wisconsin Code § 59.12
Chairperson; vice chairperson; powers and duties
(1) The board, at the first meeting after each regular election at which members are elected for full terms, shall elect a
member chairperson. The chairperson shall perform all duties
required of the chairperson until the board elects a successor.
The chairperson may administer oaths to persons required to be
sworn concerning any matter submitted to the board or a committee of the board or connected with their powers or duties. The
chairperson shall countersign all ordinances of the board, and
shall preside at meetings when present. When directed by ordinance the chairperson shall countersign all county orders, transact all necessary board business with local and county officers,
expedite all measures resolved upon by the board and take care
that all federal, state and local laws, rules and regulations pertaining to county government are enforced.
(2) The board at the time of the election of the chairperson
shall also elect a member vice chairperson, for the same term,
who in case of the absence or disability of the chairperson shall
perform the chairperson’s duties. The board at the time of the
election of the chairperson may also elect a member 2nd vice
chairperson, for the same term, who in case of the absence or disability of the chairperson and vice chairperson shall perform the
duties of the chairperson. Except for the board of a county with a
population of 750,000 or more, the board may provide for the
payment of additional compensation to the vice chairpersons.
(3) In case of the absence of a chairperson for any meeting the
members present shall choose another member to be temporary
chairperson.