Wisconsin Code § 59.02
Powers, how exercised; quorum
(1) The powers
of a county as a body corporate can only be exercised by the
board, or in pursuance of a resolution adopted or ordinance enacted by the board.
(2) Ordinances may be enacted and resolutions may be
adopted by a majority vote of a quorum or by such larger vote as
may be required by law. Ordinances shall commence as follows:
“The county board of supervisors of the county of .... does ordain
as follows”.
(3) A majority of the supervisors who are entitled to a seat on
the board shall constitute a quorum. All questions shall be determined by a majority of the supervisors who are present unless
otherwise provided.