Wisconsin Code § 565.01
Definitions
In this chapter:
(1) “Administrator” means the administrator of the lottery division in the department.
(1m) “Beneficial owner” has the meaning given under 17
CFR 240.13d-3.
* * *
game of chance or a video gaming machine or that is commonly
known as or considered to be a video gambling machine, except a
video device authorized by the department to permit the sale of
tickets by retailers in a game authorized under par. (a) if all of the
following apply:
a. The device does not determine whether the player has won
a prize.
b. The device does not indicate whether the player has won a
prize other than by verifying that the player’s ticket or some or all
of the player’s symbols or numbers on the player’s ticket have
been selected in a chance drawing, or by verifying that the
player’s ticket has been randomly selected by a central system
computer at the time of purchase.
10. Any game that is similar to a game listed in this
paragraph.
11. Any other game that is commonly considered to be a
form of gambling and is not, or is not substantially similar to, a
game that the department has the authority to conduct under this
chapter.
(c) This subsection shall not affect the provisions of any Indian gaming compact entered into before January 1, 1993, under
s. 14.035.
(6p) “Ticket courier service” means a service operated for
the purpose of purchasing Wisconsin lottery tickets on behalf of
individuals located within or outside this state and delivering or
transmitting those Wisconsin lottery tickets, or electronic images
of those Wisconsin lottery tickets, to those individuals as a forprofit, business service.
(7) “Vendor” means any person who enters into a major procurement contract under s. 565.25.