Wisconsin Code § 565.01
Definitions
In this chapter:
(1) “Administrator” means the administrator of the lottery division in the department.
(1m) “Beneficial owner” has the meaning given under 17
CFR 240.13d-3.
* * *
(a) The fact that this state has a state lottery or participates in
a multijurisdictional lottery.
(b) The locations where lottery tickets or lottery shares are
sold.
(c) The price of lottery tickets or lottery shares.
(d) The prizes or prize structure of the lottery.
(e) The type of lottery game and an explanation of how it
works.
(f) The time, date and place of conducting the lottery.
(g) The winning numbers, lottery tickets or lottery shares or
the identity of winners and the amounts won.
(h) How the lottery is operated or how the net proceeds of the
lottery are to be used.
(6) “Retailer” means a person who sells lottery tickets or lottery shares on behalf of the department under the terms of a lottery retailer contract entered into under s. 565.10.
(6c) “Special agent” means any employee of the department
authorized to act under s. 73.031.
(6m) (a) “The state lottery” means an enterprise, including a
multijurisdictional lottery in which the state participates, in
which the player, by purchasing a ticket, is entitled to participate
in a game of chance in which any of the following applies:
1. The winning tickets are randomly predetermined and the
player reveals preprinted numbers or symbols from which it can
be immediately determined whether the ticket is a winning ticket
entitling the player to win a prize as prescribed in the features and
procedures for the game, including an opportunity to win a prize
in a secondary or subsequent chance drawing or game.
2. The ticket is evidence of the numbers or symbols selected
by the player or, at the player’s option, randomly selected by a
computer, and the player becomes entitled to a prize as prescribed
in the features and procedures for the game, including an opportunity to win a prize in a secondary or subsequent chance drawing
or game, if some or all of the player’s symbols or numbers are selected in a chance drawing or game, if the player’s ticket is randomly selected by the computer at the time of purchase or if the
ticket is selected in a chance drawing.
(b) “The state lottery” does not include any of the following
games or games simulating any of the following games:
1. Any game in which winners are selected based on the results of a race or sporting event.
2. Any banking card game, including blackjack, baccarat or
chemin de fer.
3. Poker.
4. Roulette.
5. Craps or any other game that involves utilizing dice.
6. Keno.
7. Bingo 21, bingo jack, bingolet or bingo craps.
8. Any game of chance that is played on a slot machine or
any mechanical, electromechanical or electronic device that is
generally available to be played at a gambling casino.
9. Any game or device that is commonly known as a video
game of chance or a video gaming machine or that is commonly
known as or considered to be a video gambling machine, except a
video device authorized by the department to permit the sale of
tickets by retailers in a game authorized under par. (a) if all of the
following apply:
a. The device does not determine whether the player has won
a prize.
b. The device does not indicate whether the player has won a
prize other than by verifying that the player’s ticket or some or all
of the player’s symbols or numbers on the player’s ticket have
been selected in a chance drawing, or by verifying that the
player’s ticket has been randomly selected by a central system
computer at the time of purchase.
10. Any game that is similar to a game listed in this
paragraph.
11. Any other game that is commonly considered to be a
form of gambling and is not, or is not substantially similar to, a
game that the department has the authority to conduct under this
chapter.
(c) This subsection shall not affect the provisions of any Indian gaming compact entered into before January 1, 1993, under
s. 14.035.
(6p) “Ticket courier service” means a service operated for
the purpose of purchasing Wisconsin lottery tickets on behalf of
individuals located within or outside this state and delivering or
transmitting those Wisconsin lottery tickets, or electronic images
of those Wisconsin lottery tickets, to those individuals as a forprofit, business service.
(7) “Vendor” means any person who enters into a major procurement contract under s. 565.25.