Wisconsin Code § 562.05
Licenses
(1) No person may engage in any of the
following activities without a valid annual license issued by the
department:
(a) The ownership and operation of a racetrack at which parimutuel wagering is conducted.
(b) The sponsorship and management of any race on which
pari-mutuel wagering is conducted and which is not located at a
fair.
(c) The sponsorship and management of any horse race on
which pari-mutuel wagering is conducted and which is located at
a fair.
(d) Any occupation required to be licensed under s. 562.02 (1)
(am) or determined by the department under s. 562.02 (1) (am) to
require a license.
(e) The conduct of intertrack wagering.
(1b) The department shall approve and conduct an examination to be administered to all applicants for a license under sub.
(1) (d) to be a horse trainer. No license may be issued under sub.
(1) (d) to a horse trainer unless the department determines that
the applicant for the license is qualified as evidenced by the applicant’s performance on the examination conducted under this
subsection.
(1c) If the applicant for a license under this section is an individual, the department may not issue or renew a license if the individual has not provided his or her social security number, unless the individual does not have a social security number and the
applicant submits a statement made or subscribed under oath or
affirmation as required under sub. (1e). If the applicant for a license under this section is not an individual, the department may
not issue or renew a license if the person has not provided the person’s federal employer identification number.
(1e) If an applicant for a license under this section is an individual who does not have a social security number, the applicant
shall submit to the department with his or her application a statement made or subscribed under oath or affirmation that the applicant does not have a social security number. The form of the
statement shall be prescribed by the department of children and
families. A license issued in reliance upon a false statement submitted under this subsection is invalid.
(1g) A license issued under sub. (1) (a) may authorize the
ownership and operation of a racetrack where horse racing is conducted, the ownership and operation of a racetrack not at a fair
where dog racing is conducted or the ownership and operation of
a racetrack not at a fair where both horse racing and dog racing
are conducted. A license issued under sub. (1) (b) may authorize
the sponsorship and management of horse races or dog races, or
both horse races and dog races, at the same location.
(1m) The department may not issue a license under sub. (1)
(a) to (c) except after a public hearing.
(2) The department shall establish, by rule, the qualifications
for any license required under sub. (1) and fix the fee for that license and any background investigation under sub. (7) related to
that license. Any moneys received under this subsection shall be
credited to the appropriation accounts under ss. 20.455 (2) (g)
and 20.505 (8) (g).
(2m) In issuing a license to own and operate a racetrack not at
a fair, the department shall consider the competitive effects on
any other licensee under sub. (1) (a) or (b). These competitive effects shall include, but not be restricted to, the impact on the economic viability of existing licensed racetracks and the jobs that
have been created by such licensed racetracks.
(3) No person may hold more than one license issued under
sub. (1) (a) and one license issued under sub. (1) (b) or (c). If the
applicant for any of those licenses is a corporation, association,
limited liability company or partnership, the department shall determine whether the applicant is the same person as another licensee for the purpose of applying this subsection. Nothing in
this subsection prohibits any person with a license under sub. (1)
from contracting for services with any other person with a license
under sub. (1), subject to any rules promulgated by the
department.
(3m) The department may not accept an application for a license for a race under sub. (1) (c) unless the county board of the
county in which that race will be conducted has approved the applicant’s sponsorship and management of that race.
(3r) The application for the first license under sub. (1) (a) to
be issued for any location shall be accompanied by a resolution,
supporting the proposed location of the racetrack and its ownership and operation by the applicant, which has been adopted, after a public hearing, by the governing body of the city, village or
* * *