Wisconsin Code § 562.02
Racing operations
(1) The department shall:
(a) Regulate racing and on-track pari-mutuel wagering in this
state and shall promulgate all rules necessary to administer this
chapter. The department shall do everything necessary to ensure
that the public interest is protected in relation to racing.
(am) Administer the issuance of licenses. The department
may not issue any license under s. 562.05 (1) (a) to (c) without a
hearing. The department shall determine which occupations related to racing require licensing, except that the department shall
require licenses for the following:
1. Occupations of participants in horse racing, including
horse owners or lessees, horse trainers and their assistants, jockeys or drivers, exercise riders and grooms.
2. Occupations of participants in dog racing, including dog
owners or lessees, dog trainers and their assistants, kennel masters and kennel helpers.
3. Veterinarians.
4. Race officials and personnel.
5. Pari-mutuel personnel.
6. Security personnel.
7. Persons holding concession, management, consultant or
other contracts to provide goods or services to a licensee under s.
562.05 (1) (a) to (c).
(b) Promulgate rules to ensure the humane treatment of animals which race in this state or which are bred and trained in this
state for racing and shall establish a program to administer those
rules.
(c) Determine what types of races may be conducted in this
state.
(d) Require by rule that any contract in excess of $10,000 for
the provision of goods and services, including but not limited to
concessions contracts, entered into by any licensee, be subject to
the approval of the department and that all contracts for $10,000
or less shall be filed with the department.
(e) By rule, prescribe any restriction on wagering by a licensee or the employees of a licensee which it deems necessary to
protect the public interest.
(f) Establish, by rule, a schedule of license suspensions and
revocations or forfeitures for violations of this chapter or department rules which may be imposed by the department under sub.
(2) (f) or by the stewards under s. 562.04 (1) (b). A forfeiture under that schedule may not exceed $10,000. The rule shall include
factors to be considered by stewards in acting under s. 562.04 (1)
(b).
(fm) Approve the appointment of any steward serving under s.
562.04 (1) and (2).
(g) At least once every 3 months, file a written report on the
operation of racing in this state with the governor, the attorney
general, the secretary of administration, the secretary of state, the
legislative audit bureau, the president of the senate, and the
speaker of the assembly. The report shall include information on
racetrack operations, race attendance, and private, state, and local
revenues derived from racing in this state.
(h) By rule, specify the types of records and books to be maintained by licensees, and, for submission to the department, the
type of audit of those books and records to be conducted by licensees and the type of financial report to be prepared by
licensees.
(j) Enforce this chapter and the rules under this chapter.
(k) Approve or reject the amount that a licensee is required to
deduct from the total amount wagered under s. 562.065 (3) (a).
(2) The department may:
(a) Employ the staff it deems necessary to administer this
chapter, including but not limited to any chemist and veterinarian.
* * *