Wisconsin Code § 553.54
Injunctions
(1) The department of justice or any
district attorney, upon informing the department of justice, may
commence an action in circuit court in the name of the state to restrain by temporary or permanent injunction any act or practice
constituting a violation of this chapter or any rule or order hereunder. The division may refer such evidence as is available concerning any violation to the district attorney of the county in
which the violation occurred or to the attorney general who may
institute proceedings under this section.
(2) (a) The court may, prior to the entry of final judgment, issue such orders or judgments as are necessary to restore to any
person any pecuniary loss suffered because of the acts or practices involved in the action if proof of the pecuniary loss is submitted to the satisfaction of the court. Orders or judgments under
this paragraph shall not provide restoration of any pecuniary loss
to persons for whom recovery is sought where the defendant in
the action establishes that the persons were in possession of
knowledge which would defeat recovery by them in a private civil
action under s. 553.51 (2). Persons liable for pecuniary losses under this paragraph are the same as provided under s. 553.51 (3).
(b) Upon a proper showing, a temporary or permanent injunction or restraining order shall be granted and a receiver or conservator may be appointed for the defendant or the defendant’s assets. The court shall not require the department of justice to post
a bond.
(3) The department of justice may subpoena persons, administer oaths, take testimony, require the production of books and
other documents and may request the division to exercise the division’s authority under s. 553.55 to aid in the investigation of alleged violations of this chapter. If a person fails to obey any subpoena issued by the department of justice, that person may be coerced under s. 885.12, except that no person shall be required to
furnish any testimony or evidence under this subsection which
might tend to incriminate that person.
(4) In lieu of instituting or continuing an action pursuant to
this section, the division or the department of justice may accept
a written assurance of discontinuance of any act or practice alleged to be a violation of this chapter from the person who has engaged in such act or practice. The acceptance of such assurance
by either the division or the department of justice shall be
deemed acceptance by other state officials if the terms of the assurance so provide. An assurance entered into pursuant to this
subsection shall not be considered evidence of a violation of this
chapter, however, a violation of such an assurance constitutes a
violation of this chapter and shall be subject to all penalties and
remedies provided therefor.