Wisconsin Code § 553.27
General registration provisions; offering circular; consent to service of process
(2) If the division
finds that the applicant has failed to demonstrate that adequate financial arrangements have been made to fulfill obligations to provide real estate, improvements, equipment, inventory, training or
other items included in the offering and if the franchisee so requests, the division may by rule or order require the escrow of
franchise fees and other funds paid by the franchisee or subfranchisor until no later than the time of opening of the franchise
business, or, at the option of the franchisor, the furnishing of a
surety bond as provided by rule of the division, if the division
finds that such requirement is necessary and appropriate to protect prospective franchisees or subfranchisors.
(4) No franchise subject to registration under this chapter may
be sold in this state unless a copy of an offering circular is provided to the prospective franchisee at least 14 days prior to the execution by the prospective franchisee of any binding franchise or
other agreement with the franchisor or any affiliate of the franchisor or at least 14 days prior to the payment of any consideration to the franchisor or any affiliate of the franchisor, whichever
first occurs. The offering circular may be in a form that the division requires by rule, in a form permitted under 16 CFR 436 or in
a form permitted by a successor to that regulation.
(10) Every franchisor who files a notification shall file with
the division, in the form that the division by rule prescribes, an irrevocable consent appointing the division to be the applicant’s attorney to receive service of any lawful process in any civil action
against the applicant or the applicant’s successor or personal representative that arises under this chapter or any rule or order under this chapter after the consent has been filed, with the same
force and validity as if served personally on the person filing the
consent. A person who has filed a consent in connection with a
previous registration or exemption under this chapter need not
file another. Service may be made by leaving a copy of the
process in the office of the division, but it is not effective unless
the plaintiff, who may be the division in an action instituted by
the division, sends notice of the service and a copy of the process
by registered or certified mail to the defendant or respondent at
his or her last address on file with the division, and the plaintiff’s
affidavit of compliance with this subsection is filed in the case on
or before the return day of the process, if any, or within the time
that the court allows.