Wisconsin Code § 553.03
Definitions
In this chapter:
(2) “Area franchise” means any contract or agreement between a franchisor and a subfranchisor whereby the subfranchisor
is granted the right, for consideration given in whole or in part for
such right, to sell or negotiate the sale of franchises in the name or
on behalf of the franchisor.
(3) “Division” means the division of securities.
(4) (a) “Franchise” means a contract or agreement, either express or implied, whether oral or written, between 2 or more persons by which:
1. A franchisee is granted the right to engage in the business
of offering, selling or distributing goods or services under a marketing plan or system prescribed or suggested in substantial part
by a franchisor; and
2. The operation of the franchisee’s business pursuant to
such plan or system is substantially associated with the franchisor’s business and trademark, service mark, trade name, logotype, advertising or other commercial symbol designating the
franchisor or its affiliate; and
3. The franchisee is required to pay, directly or indirectly, a
franchise fee.
(b) Unless specifically stated otherwise, “franchise” includes
area franchise.
(5) “Franchisee” means a person to whom a franchise is
granted.
(5m) “Franchise fee” means any fee or charge that a franchisee or subfranchisor is required to pay or agrees to pay for the
right to enter into a business under a franchise agreement, including, but not limited to, any such payment for goods and services.
The following shall not be considered the payment of a “franchise
fee”:
(a) The purchase or agreement to purchase goods at a bona
fide wholesale price. The division may issue rules defining
wholesale transactions exempt under this paragraph.
(b) The payment of a reasonable service charge to the issuer
of a credit card by an establishment accepting or honoring such
credit card.
(c) Amounts paid in connection with trading stamp promotions permitted under s. 100.15 by a person issuing trading
stamps in connection with the retail sale of merchandise or
service.
(d) Any other consideration which the division by rule excludes from “franchise fee”.
(6) “Franchisor” means a person who grants a franchise.
(8) “Fraud” and “deceit” are not limited to common law fraud
or deceit.
(8g) “Notification” means notification under s. 553.26.
(8r) “Offer to sell” includes every attempt to offer to dispose
of, or solicitation of an offer to buy, a franchise or interest in a
franchise for value. This term does not include the renewal or extension of an existing franchise where there is no interruption in
the operation of the franchised business by the franchisee.
(9) “Order” means every direction or determination of the division designated an order and made in writing by the division,
except a rule as defined under s. 227.01 (13).
(11) “Sale” or “sell” includes every contract or agreement of
sale of, contract to sell, or disposition of, a franchise or interest in
a franchise for value. This term does not include the renewal or
extension of an existing franchise where there is no interruption
in the operation of the franchised business by the franchisee.
(12) “Subfranchisor” means a person to whom an area franchise is granted.