Wisconsin Code § 551.604
Administrative enforcement
(1) ISSUANCE OF
AN ORDER OR NOTICE. If the administrator determines that a person has engaged, is engaging, or is about to engage in an act, practice, or course of business constituting a violation of this chapter
or a rule adopted or order issued under this chapter or that a person has materially aided, is materially aiding, or is about to materially aid an act, practice, or course of business constituting a violation of this chapter or a rule adopted or order issued under this
chapter, the administrator may do any of the following:
(a) Issue an order directing the person to cease and desist from
engaging in the act, practice, or course of business or to take other
action necessary or appropriate to comply with this chapter.
(b) Issue an order denying, suspending, revoking, or conditioning the exemptions for a broker-dealer under s. 551.401 (2)
(d) or (f) or an investment adviser under s. 551.403 (2) (a) 3.
(c) Issue an order under s. 551.204.
(2) SUMMARY PROCESS. An order under sub. (1) is effective
on the date of issuance. Upon issuance of the order, the administrator shall promptly serve each person subject to the order with a
copy of the order and a notice that the order has been entered.
The order must include a statement of any civil penalty, restitution, disgorgement, interest, or costs of investigation the administrator will seek, a statement of the reasons for the order, and notice that, within 15 days after receipt of a request in a record from
the person, the matter will be scheduled for a hearing. If a person
subject to the order does not request a hearing and none is ordered
by the administrator within 30 days after the date of service of the
order, the order, including the imposition of a civil penalty or requirement for payment of restitution, disgorgement, interest, or
the costs of investigation sought in a statement in the order, becomes final as to that person by operation of law. If a hearing is
requested or ordered, the administrator, after notice of and opportunity for hearing to each person subject to the order, may modify
or vacate the order or extend it until final determination.
(3) PROCEDURE FOR FINAL ORDER. If a hearing is requested
or ordered pursuant to sub. (2), a hearing must be held pursuant to
ch. 227. A final order may not be issued unless the administrator
makes findings of fact and conclusions of law in a record in accordance with ch. 227. The final order may make final, vacate, or
modify the order issued under sub. (1).
(4) CIVIL PENALTY. In a final order under sub. (3), the administrator may impose a civil penalty in the form of an administrative assessment up to $5,000 for a single violation or up to
$250,000 for more than one violation except that, if the violation
is committed against another person who is at least 65 years of
age when the violation occurs, for each such violation the civil
penalty may be up to $10,000 for a single violation or up to
$500,000 for more than one violation. It is no defense to the enhancement of civil penalties under this subsection that the defendant did not know the age of the victim or reasonably believed
that the victim was not at least 65 years of age.
(4m) RESTITUTION, DISGORGEMENT, AND INTEREST. In a final order under sub. (3), in addition to any civil penalty under
sub. (4) or costs under sub. (5), the administrator may order a person subject to the order to do any of the following:
(a) Pay restitution to any person suffering loss as a result of
the violation.
(b) Disgorge any profits received as a result of the violation.
(c) Pay interest at the legal rate under s. 138.04 from the date
of the violation.
(5) COSTS. In a final order, the administrator may charge the
actual cost of an investigation or proceeding for a violation of this
chapter or a rule adopted or order issued under this chapter.
(6) FILING OF CERTIFIED FINAL ORDER WITH COURT; EFFECT
OF FILING. If a petition for judicial review of a final order is not
filed in accordance with s. 551.609, the administrator may file a
certified copy of the final order with the clerk of a court of competent jurisdiction. The order so filed has the same effect as a
judgment of the court and may be recorded, enforced, or satisfied
in the same manner as a judgment of the court.
(7) ENFORCEMENT BY COURT; FURTHER CIVIL PENALTY. If a
person does not comply with an order under this section, the administrator may petition a court of competent jurisdiction to enforce the order. The court may not require the administrator to
post a bond in an action or proceeding under this section. If the
court finds, after service and opportunity for hearing, that the
person was not in compliance with the order, the court may adjudge the person in civil contempt of the order. The court may
impose a further civil penalty against the person for contempt in
an amount not less than $5,000 but not greater than $100,000 for
each violation and may grant any other relief the court determines
is just and proper in the circumstances.