Wisconsin Code § 551.502
Prohibited conduct in providing investment advice
(1) FRAUD IN PROVIDING INVESTMENT ADVICE. It is
unlawful for a person that advises others for compensation, either
directly or indirectly or through publications or writings, as to the
value of securities or the advisability of investing in, purchasing,
or selling securities or that, for compensation and as part of a regular business, issues or promulgates analyses or reports relating to
securities, to do any of the following:
(a) To employ a device, scheme, or artifice to defraud another
person.
(b) To engage in an act, practice, or course of business that operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon another person.
(2) RULES DEFINING FRAUD. A rule adopted under this chapter may define an act, practice, or course of business of an investment adviser or an investment adviser representative, other than a
supervised person, as defined in section 202 (a) (25) of the Investment Advisers Act of 1940 (15 USC 80b-2 (a) (25)), of a federal covered investment adviser, as fraudulent, deceptive, or manipulative, and prescribe means reasonably designed to prevent
investment advisers and investment adviser representatives, other
than supervised persons, as defined in section 202 (a) (25) of the
Investment Advisers Act of 1940 ( 15 USC 80b-2 (a) (25)), of a
federal covered investment adviser, from engaging in acts, practices, and courses of business defined as fraudulent, deceptive, or
manipulative.
(3) RULES SPECIFYING CONTENTS OF ADVISORY CONTRACT.
A rule adopted under this chapter may specify the contents of an
investment advisory contract entered into, extended, or renewed
by an investment adviser.