Wisconsin Code § 551.303
Securities registration by coordination
(1)
REGISTRATION PERMITTED. A security for which a registration
statement has been filed under the Securities Act of 1933 in connection with the same offering may be registered by coordination
under this section.
(2) REQUIRED RECORDS. A registration statement and accompanying records under this section must contain or be accompanied by all of the following records in addition to the information
specified in s. 551.305 and a consent to service of process complying with s. 551.611:
(a) A copy of the latest form of prospectus filed under the Securities Act of 1933.
(b) A copy of the articles of incorporation and bylaws or their
substantial equivalents currently in effect; a copy of any agreement with or among underwriters; a copy of any indenture or
other instrument governing the issuance of the security to be registered; and a specimen, copy, or description of the security that
is required by rule adopted or order issued under this chapter.
(c) Copies of any other information or any other records filed
by the issuer under the Securities Act of 1933 requested by the
administrator.
(d) An undertaking to forward each amendment to the federal
prospectus, other than an amendment that delays the effective
date of the registration statement, promptly after it is filed with
the Securities and Exchange Commission.
(3) CONDITIONS FOR EFFECTIVENESS OF REGISTRATION
STATEMENT. A registration statement under this section becomes
effective simultaneously with or subsequent to the federal registration statement when all the following conditions are satisfied:
(a) A stop order under sub. (4) or s. 551.306 or issued by the
Securities and Exchange Commission is not in effect and a proceeding is not pending against the issuer under s. 551.306.
(b) The registration statement has been on file for at least 20
days or a shorter period provided by rule adopted or order issued
under this chapter.
(4) NOTICE OF FEDERAL REGISTRATION STATEMENT EFFECTIVENESS. The registrant shall promptly notify the administrator
in a record of the date when the federal registration statement becomes effective and the content of any price amendment and shall
promptly file a record containing the price amendment. If the notice is not timely received, the administrator may issue a stop order, without prior notice or hearing, retroactively denying effectiveness to the registration statement or suspending its effectiveness until compliance with this section. The administrator shall
promptly notify the registrant of an order by telecopy, telephone,
or electronic means and promptly confirm this notice by a record.
If the registrant subsequently complies with the notice requirements of this section, the stop order is void as of the date of its
issuance.
(5) EFFECTIVENESS OF REGISTRATION STATEMENT. If the federal registration statement becomes effective before each of the
conditions in this section is satisfied or is waived by the administrator, the registration statement is automatically effective under
this chapter when all the conditions are satisfied or waived. If the
registrant notifies the administrator of the date when the federal
registration statement is expected to become effective, the administrator shall promptly notify the registrant by telecopy, telephone, or electronic means and promptly confirm this notice by a
record, indicating whether all the conditions are satisfied or
waived and whether the administrator intends the institution of a
proceeding under s. 551.306. The notice by the administrator
does not preclude the institution of such a proceeding.