Wisconsin Code § 55.18
Annual review of protective placement
All of
the following shall be performed with respect to any individual
who is subject to an order for protective placement under s. 55.12
or to an order for protective placement initially issued under s.
* * *
3. The report under sub. (2) (f) indicates that the current protective placement is not in the least restrictive environment consistent with the individual’s needs.
4. The report under sub. (2) (f) indicates that the individual
objects to the current protective placement.
(e) Following the hearing under par. (d), the court shall do one
of the following:
1. If the court finds that the individual continues to meet the
standards under s. 55.08 (1) and the protective placement of the
individual is in the least restrictive environment that is consistent
with the requirements of s. 55.12 (3), (4), and (5), the court shall
order the continuation of the protective placement in the facility
in which the individual resides at the time of the hearing. The
court shall include in the order the information relied upon as a
basis for the order and shall make findings based on the standards
under s. 55.08 (1) in support of the need for continuation of the
protective placement.
2. If the court finds that the individual continues to meet the
standards under s. 55.08 (1) and the protective placement of the
individual is not in the least restrictive environment that is consistent with the requirements of s. 55.12 (3), (4), and (5), the court
shall order transfer of the individual to a protective placement
that is in the least restrictive environment consistent with the requirements of s. 55.12 (3), (4), and (5). In lieu of ordering transfer of the individual to a specific facility, the court may order the
county department of residence to develop or recommend a protective placement that is in the least restrictive environment consistent with the requirements of s. 55.12 (3), (4), and (5) and arrange for the individual’s transfer to that protective placement
within 60 days after the court’s order. The court may extend this
period to permit development of a protective placement. The
court may order protective services as well as a transfer of protective placement. The court shall include in the order the information relied upon as a basis for the order and shall make findings
based on the standards under s. 55.08 (1) in support of the need
for continued protective placement.
3. If the court finds that the individual no longer meets the
standards under s. 55.08 (1), the court shall terminate the protective placement. If the protective placement is terminated, s. 55.17
(3) (c) 1. to 3. shall apply.
(f) The court shall provide a copy of the order made under par.
(e) to all of the following:
1. The individual.
2. The individual’s guardian, guardian ad litem, and legal
counsel, if any, and the individual’s agent under an activated
power of attorney for health care, if any.
3. The facility in which the individual resided when the petition for annual review was filed.
4. The county department under sub. (1) (a) and, if relevant,
sub. (1m).
(4) ESTABLISHMENT OF COUNTY POLICY. The county department shall ensure that no later than 180 days after November 1,
2006, the county establishes a written policy that specifies procedures to be followed in the county that are designed to ensure that
annual reviews of all individuals who are subject to orders for
protective placement under s. 55.12 or to orders for protective
* * *