Wisconsin Code § 55.18
Annual review of protective placement
All of
the following shall be performed with respect to any individual
who is subject to an order for protective placement under s. 55.12
or to an order for protective placement initially issued under s.
* * *
The review shall include a visit to the individual and a written
evaluation of the physical, mental and social condition of the individual and the service needs of the individual. The review shall
be made a part of the permanent record of the individual. The
county department shall inform the guardian of the individual of
the review at the time the review is made and shall, before completing a report of the review, invite the individual and the
guardian to submit comments or information concerning the individual’s need for protective placement or protective services. Not
later than the first day of the 11th month after the initial order is
made for protective placement for an individual and, except as
provided in par. (b), annually thereafter, the county department
shall do all of the following:
1. File a report of the review with the court that ordered the
protective placement. The report shall include information on all
of the following:
a. The functional abilities and disabilities of the individual at
the time the review is made, including the needs of the individual
for health, social, or rehabilitation services, and the level of supervision needed.
b. The ability of community services to provide adequate
support for the individual’s needs.
c. The ability of the individual to live in a less restrictive
setting.
d. Whether sufficient services are available to support the individual and meet the individual’s needs in the community and if
so, an estimate of the cost of the services, including the use of
county funds.
e. Whether the protective placement order should be terminated or whether the individual should be placed in another facility with adequate support services that places fewer restrictions
on the individual’s personal freedom, is closer to the individual’s
home community, or more adequately meets the individual’s
* * *
appropriate to the needs of the individual taking into account information presented by all affected parties.
(b) If, following an annual review of an individual’s status under par. (a), the individual or the individual’s guardian or
guardian ad litem requests modification or termination of the individual’s protective placement and a hearing under the requirements of s. 55.10 (2) to (4) is provided, or if a hearing under the
requirements of s. 55.10 (2) to (4) is provided pursuant to a petition for modification or termination of the protective placement,
the county is not required to initiate a subsequent review of the
individual’s status under par. (a) until the first day of the 11th
month after the date that the court issues a final order after the
hearing.
(bm) If the individual is subject to an order for involuntary administration of psychotropic medication under s. 55.14, the review under par. (a) shall be conducted simultaneously with the
review under s. 55.19.
(c) The review under par. (a) may not be conducted by a person who is an employee of the facility in which the individual
resides.
(1m) COUNTY AGREEMENT. The county of residence of an
individual whose placement is in a different county may enter
into an agreement with that county under which the county of the
individual’s placement performs all or part of the duties of the
county of residence under this section.
(2) GUARDIAN AD LITEM APPOINTMENT AND REPORT. After a
county department has filed a report with a court under sub. (1)
(a) 1., the court shall appoint a guardian ad litem in accordance
with s. 757.48 (1) . The guardian ad litem shall do all of the
following:
(a) Review the report filed under sub. (1) (a) 1., the report required under s. 54.25 (1) (a), and any other relevant reports on the
individual’s condition and placement.
(b) Meet with the individual and contact the individual’s
guardian and orally explain to the individual and guardian all of
the following:
1. The procedure for review of protective placement.
2. The right of the individual to appointment of legal counsel
under sub. (3) (c).
3. The right to an evaluation under sub. (3) (b).
4. The contents of the report under sub. (1) (a) 1.
5. That a change in or termination of protective placement
may be ordered by the court.
6. The right to a hearing under sub. (3) (d) and an explanation that the individual or the individual’s guardian may request a
hearing that meets the requirements under s. 55.10 (2) to (4).
(c) Provide the information required under par. (b) to the individual and to the individual’s guardian in writing.
(d) Review the individual’s condition, placement, and rights
with the individual’s guardian.
(e) Ascertain whether the individual wishes to exercise any of
* * *