Wisconsin Code § 55.14
Involuntary administration of psychotropic medication
(1) In this section:
(a) “Involuntary administration of psychotropic medication”
means any of the following:
1. Placing psychotropic medication in an individual’s food or
* * *
disorder, serious and persistent mental illness, or other like incapacities, and after the advantages and disadvantages of and alternatives to accepting the particular psychotropic medication have
been explained to an individual, one of the following is true:
1. The individual is incapable of expressing an understanding of the advantages and disadvantages of accepting treatment
and the alternatives to accepting treatment.
2. The individual is substantially incapable of applying an
understanding of the advantages, disadvantages and alternatives
to his or her condition in order to make an informed choice as to
whether to accept or refuse psychotropic medication.
(c) “Protest” means make more than one discernible negative
response, other than mere silence, to the offer of, recommendation for, or other proffering of voluntary receipt of psychotropic
medication. “Protest” does not mean a discernible negative response to a proposed method of administration of the psychotropic medication.
(d) “Psychotropic medication” means a prescription drug, as
defined in s. 450.01 (20), that is used to treat or manage a psychiatric symptom or challenging behavior.
(2) Involuntary administration of psychotropic medication,
with consent of a guardian, may be ordered as a protective service
only under the requirements of this section.
(3) In addition to the other requirements of this chapter pertaining to petitions for protective services, a petition under this
section shall allege that all of the following are true:
(a) A physician has prescribed psychotropic medication for
the individual.
(b) The individual is not competent to refuse psychotropic
medication.
(c) The individual has refused to take the psychotropic medication voluntarily or attempting to administer psychotropic medication to the individual voluntarily is not feasible or is not in the
best interests of the individual. If the petition alleges that the individual has refused to take psychotropic medication voluntarily,
the petition shall identify the reasons, if known, for the individual’s refusal to take psychotropic medication voluntarily. The petition also shall provide evidence showing that a reasonable number of documented attempts to administer psychotropic medication voluntarily using appropriate interventions that could reasonably be expected to increase the individual’s willingness to
take psychotropic medication voluntarily have been made and
have been unsuccessful. If the petition alleges that attempting to
administer psychotropic medications to the individual voluntarily
is not feasible or is not in the best interests of the individual, the
petition shall identify specific reasons supporting that allegation.
(d) The individual’s condition for which psychotropic medication has been prescribed is likely to be improved by administration of psychotropic medication and the individual is likely to respond positively to psychotropic medication.
(e) Unless psychotropic medication is administered involuntarily, the individual will incur a substantial probability of physical harm, impairment, injury, or debilitation or will present a substantial probability of physical harm to others. The substantial
probability of physical harm, impairment, injury, or debilitation
shall be evidenced by one of the following:
1. The individual’s history of at least 2 episodes, one of
which has occurred within the previous 24 months, that indicate
a pattern of overt activity, attempts, threats to act, or omissions
that resulted from the individual’s failure to participate in treatment, including psychotropic medication, and that resulted in a
finding of probable cause for commitment under s. 51.20 (7), a
settlement agreement approved by a court under s. 51.20 (8) (bg),
or commitment ordered under s. 51.20 (13).
2. Evidence that the individual meets one of the dangerousness criteria set forth in s. 51.20 (1) (a) 2. a. to e.
(4) A petition under this section must include a written statement signed by a physician who has personal knowledge of the
individual that provides general clinical information regarding the
appropriate use of psychotropic medication for the individual’s
condition and specific data that indicates that the individual’s
current condition necessitates the use of psychotropic
medication.
(5) The guardian ad litem appointed under s. 55.10 (4) (b) for
an individual who is the subject of a petition under this section
shall report to the court whether the allegations in the petition required under sub. (3) are true, and whether involuntary administration of psychotropic medication is in the best interests of the
individual.
(6) If requested by an individual who is the subject of a petition under this section or anyone on his or her behalf, the individual has the right at his or her own expense, or if indigent at the expense of the county in which the petition is filed, to secure an independent medical or psychological examination relevant to the
* * *