Wisconsin Code § 55.10
Hearing on petition for protective services or protective placement
(1) TIME LIMITS. A petition for protective placement or protective services shall be heard within 60
days after it is filed unless an extension of this time is requested
by the petitioner, the individual sought to be protected or the individual’s guardian ad litem, or the county department, in which
case the court may extend the date for hearing by up to 45 days.
If an individual under s. 50.06 (3) alleges that another individual
is making a health care decision under s. 50.06 (5) (a) that is not
in the best interests of the incapacitated individual or if the incapacitated individual verbally objects to or otherwise actively
protests the admission, the petition shall be heard as soon as possible within the 60-day period.
(2) ATTENDANCE. The petitioner shall ensure that the individual sought to be protected attends the hearing on the petition
unless, after a personal interview, the guardian ad litem waives
the attendance and so certifies in writing to the court the specific
reasons why the individual is unable to attend. In determining
whether to waive attendance by the individual, the guardian ad
litem shall consider the ability of the individual to understand
and meaningfully participate, the effect of the individual’s atten-
dance on his or her physical or psychological health in relation to
the importance of the proceeding, and the individual’s expressed
desires. If the individual is unable to attend a hearing only because of residency in a nursing home or other facility, physical inaccessibility, or lack of transportation, the court shall, if requested by the individual, the individual’s guardian ad litem, the
individual’s counsel, or other interested person, hold the hearing
in a place where the individual is able to attend.
(3) HEARING TO BE OPEN. The hearing shall be open, unless
the individual sought to be protected, or his or her attorney acting
with the consent of the individual sought to be protected, requests
that it be closed. If the hearing is closed, only persons in interest,
including representatives of providers of service and their attorneys and witnesses, may be present.
(4) RIGHTS. Sections 54.42, 54.44, and 54.46 and the following provisions apply to all hearings under this chapter except
transfers of placement under s. 55.15 and summary hearings under ss. 55.18 (3) (d) and 55.19 (3) (d):
(a) Counsel. The individual sought to be protected has the
right to counsel whether or not the individual is present at the
hearing on the petition. The court shall require representation by
full legal counsel whenever the petition alleges that the individual
is not competent to refuse psychotropic medication under s.
55.14, the individual sought to be protected requested such representation at least 72 hours before the hearing, the guardian ad
litem or any other person states that the individual sought to be
protected is opposed to the petition, or the court determines that
the interests of justice require it. If the individual sought to be
protected or any other person on his or her behalf requests but is
unable to obtain legal counsel, the court shall refer the individual
to the state public defender as provided under s. 55.105 for appointment of legal counsel. If the individual sought to be protected is represented by counsel appointed under s. 977.08 in a
proceeding for the appointment of a guardian under ch. 54, the
court shall order the counsel appointed under s. 977.08 to represent under this section the individual sought to be protected.
(b) Guardian ad litem; costs. The court shall in all cases require the appointment of an attorney as guardian ad litem in accordance with s. 757.48 (1). The responsibilities and duties of a
guardian ad litem on behalf of a proposed ward or individual who
is alleged incompetent specified in s. 54.40 apply to a guardian ad
litem appointed in a proceeding for protective services or protective placement on behalf of an individual sought to be protected.
If a guardian has been appointed for an individual who is the subject of a petition for court-ordered protective placement or protective services, the guardian ad litem shall interview the guardian.
The guardian ad litem shall be present at all hearings under this
chapter if the individual sought to be protected does not have full
legal counsel. The court may, however, excuse a personal appearance by a guardian ad litem based on information contained in a
written report by the guardian ad litem to the court. If the individual sought to be protected is an adult who is indigent, the
county shall be liable for any fees due the guardian ad litem. If
the individual sought to be protected is a minor, the minor’s parents or the county in which the hearing is held shall be liable for
any fees due the guardian ad litem as provided in s. 48.235 (8).
(c) Trial by jury; right to cross examine witnesses. The individual sought to be protected has the right to a trial by a jury if demanded by the individual sought to be protected or his or her attorney or guardian ad litem. The number of jurors shall be determined under s. 756.06 (2) (b). The individual sought to be protected, and the individual’s attorney and guardian ad litem have
the right to present and cross-examine witnesses, including any
person making an evaluation or review under s. 55.11.
(d) Standard of proof. Before protective placement or protective services may be ordered under s. 55.12, the court or jury
must find by clear and convincing evidence that the individual to
be protected is in need of protective placement because he or she
meets all of the standards under s. 55.08 (1) or is in need of protective services because he or she meets all of the standards under
s. 55.08 (2).
(e) Independent evaluation. The individual sought to be protected has the right to secure an independent evaluation as provided in s. 55.11 (2).