Wisconsin Code § 55.08
Protective services or protective placement: standards
(1) PROTECTIVE PLACEMENT. A court may under
s. 55.12 order protective placement for an individual who meets
all of the following standards:
(a) The individual has a primary need for residential care and
custody.
(b) The individual is a minor who is not alleged to have a developmental disability and on whose behalf a petition for
guardianship has been submitted, or is an adult who has been determined to be incompetent by a circuit court.
(c) As a result of developmental disability, degenerative brain
disorder, serious and persistent mental illness, or other like incapacities, the individual is so totally incapable of providing for his
or her own care or custody as to create a substantial risk of serious harm to himself or herself or others. Serious harm may be evidenced by overt acts or acts of omission.
(d) The individual has a disability that is permanent or likely
to be permanent.
(2) PROTECTIVE SERVICES. A court may under s. 55.12 order
protective services for an individual who meets all of the following standards:
(a) The individual has been determined to be incompetent by
a circuit court or is a minor who is alleged to have a developmental disability and on whose behalf a petition for a guardianship
has been submitted.
(b) As a result of developmental disability, degenerative brain
disorder, serious and persistent mental illness, or other like incapacities, the individual will incur a substantial risk of physical
harm or deterioration or will present a substantial risk of physical
harm to others if protective services are not provided.