Wisconsin Code § 55.055
Admissions initially made without court involvement
(1) (a) The guardian of an individual who has
been adjudicated incompetent may consent to the individual’s admission to a foster home, group home, or community-based residential facility, as defined under s. 50.01 (1g), without a protective placement order under s. 55.12 if the home or facility is licensed for fewer than 16 beds. Prior to providing that consent,
and annually thereafter, the guardian shall review the ward’s right
to the least restrictive residential environment and may consent
only to admission to a home or facility that implements that right.
(b) The guardian of an individual who has been adjudicated
incompetent may consent to the individual’s admission to a nursing home or other facility not specified in par. (a) for which protective placement is otherwise required for a period not to exceed
60 days. In order to be admitted under this paragraph, the individual must be in need of recuperative care or be unable to provide for his or her own care or safety so as to create a serious risk
of substantial harm to himself or herself or others. Prior to providing that consent, the guardian shall review the ward’s right to
the least restrictive residential environment and consent only to
admission to a nursing home or other facility that implements
that right. Following the 60-day period, the admission may be extended for an additional 60 days if a petition for protective placement under s. 55.075 has been brought, or, if no petition for protective placement under s. 55.075 has been brought, for an additional 30 days for the purpose of allowing the initiation of discharge planning for the individual. Admission under this paragraph is not permitted for an individual for whom the primary
purpose of admission is for treatment or services related to the individual’s mental illness or developmental disability.
(c) The guardian of a ward who has been found incompetent
in a state other than this state may consent to admission of the
ward under par. (a) or (b) if the ward is currently a resident of this
state. A petition to transfer a foreign guardianship and, if applicable, a petition for protective placement shall be filed in this state
within 60 days after the ward’s admission under this paragraph.
(d) A resident of this state who is the guardian of a ward who
has been found incompetent in, and resides in, a state other than
this state may consent to an admission of the ward under par. (a)
or (b) if the guardian intends to move the ward to this state within
30 days after the consent to the admission. A petition to transfer
a foreign guardianship and, if applicable, a petition for protective
placement shall be filed in this state within 60 days after a ward’s
admission under this paragraph.
(2) (a) In this subsection, “facility” means any of the
following:
1. A group home.
2. A foster home.
3. A community-based residential facility, as defined in s.
50.01 (1g).
4. An adult family home, as defined in s. 50.01 (1).
5. A nursing home, as defined in s. 50.01 (3).
(b) Whenever a petition for guardianship on the ground of incompetency is filed with respect to an individual who resides in a
facility licensed for 16 or more beds, a petition for protective
placement of the individual shall also be filed. The individual
may continue to reside in the facility until the court issues a decision on the petition for guardianship and protective placement of
the individual. Thereafter, the individual may continue to reside
in the facility only if the court’s order under s. 55.12 specifies
protective placement of the individual in a facility licensed for 16
or more beds.
(3) If an individual admitted under sub. (1) verbally objects to
or otherwise actively protests such an admission, the person in
charge of the home, nursing home, or other facility shall immediately notify the county department for the county in which the individual is living. Representatives of that county department
shall visit the individual as soon as possible, but no later than 72
hours after notification, and do the following:
(a) Determine whether the protest persists or has been voluntarily withdrawn and consult with the individual’s guardian regarding the reasons for the admission.
(b) Attempt to have the individual released within 72 hours if
the protest is not withdrawn and the individual does not satisfy all
standards under s. 55.08 (1) or criteria under s. 55.135 (1) and
provide assistance in identifying appropriate alternative living
arrangements.
(c) Comply with s. 55.135, if the individual satisfies all criteria under s. 55.135 (1) and emergency placement in that home,
nursing home, or other facility or another home, nursing home, or
other facility is necessary, or file a petition for protective placement under s. 55.075. The court, with the permission of the
home, nursing home, or other facility, may order the individual to
remain in the home, nursing home, or other facility pending the
outcome of the protective placement proceedings.
(4) The admission to a health care facility, as defined in s.
155.01 (6), of a principal by a health care agent under the terms
of a power of attorney for health care instrument and in accordance with ch. 155 or the admission of an individual to a nursing
home or community-based residential facility under the requirements of s. 50.06 is not a protective placement under this chapter.
(5) If a ward lives with his or her guardian, the guardian may
make temporary protective placement of the ward, to provide the
guardian with a vacation or to release the guardian temporarily
for a family emergency. The temporary protective placement
* * *