Wisconsin Code § 51.75
Interstate compact on mental health
The interstate compact on mental health is enacted into law and entered
into by this state with all other states legally joining therein substantially in the following form:
THE INTERSTATE COMPACT ON
MENTAL HEALTH.
The contracting states solemnly agree that:
(1) ARTICLE I. The party states find that the proper and expeditious treatment of the mentally ill and mentally deficient can be
facilitated by cooperative action, to the benefit of the patients,
their families and society as a whole. Further, the party states
find that the necessity of and desirability for furnishing such care
and treatment bears no primary relation to the residence or citizenship of the patient but that, on the contrary, the controlling
factors of community safety and humanitarianism require that facilities and services be made available for all who are in need of
them. Consequently, it is the purpose of this compact and of the
party states to provide the necessary legal basis for the institutionalization or other appropriate care and treatment of the mentally ill and mentally deficient under a system that recognizes the
paramount importance of patient welfare and to establish the responsibilities of the party states in terms of such welfare.
(2) ARTICLE II. As used in this compact:
(a) “Aftercare” means care, treatment and services provided a
patient, as defined herein, on convalescent status or conditional
release.
(b) “Institution” means any hospital or other facility maintained by a party state or political subdivision thereof for the care
and treatment of mental illness or mental deficiency.
(c) “Mental deficiency” means mental deficiency as defined
by appropriate clinical authorities to such extent that a person so
afflicted is incapable of managing himself or herself and his or
her affairs, but shall not include mental illness as defined herein.
(d) “Mental illness” means mental disease to such extent that
a person so afflicted requires care and treatment for the person’s
welfare, or the welfare of others, or of the community.
(e) “Patient” means any person subject to or eligible as determined by the laws of the sending state, for institutionalization or
other care, treatment or supervision pursuant to the provisions of
this compact.
(f) “Receiving state” means a party state to which a patient is
transported pursuant to the provisions of the compact or to which
it is contemplated that a patient may be so sent.
(g) “Sending state” means a party state from which a patient is
transported pursuant to the provisions of the compact or from
which it is contemplated that a patient may be so sent.
(h) “State” means any state, territory or possession of the
United States, the District of Columbia, and the Commonwealth
of Puerto Rico.
(3) ARTICLE III. (a) Whenever a person physically present in
any party state is in need of institutionalization by reason of mental illness or mental deficiency, the person shall be eligible for
care and treatment in an institution in that state irrespective of the
* * *
send the patient, furnished all available medical and other pertinent records concerning the patient and given the qualified medical or other appropriate clinical authorities of the receiving state
an opportunity to examine the patient if said authorities so wish,
and unless the receiving state agrees to accept the patient.
(d) If the laws of the receiving state establish a system of priorities for the admission of patients, an interstate patient under
this compact shall receive the same priority as a local patient and
shall be taken in the same order and at the same time that the interstate patient would be taken if the interstate patient were a local patient.
(e) Pursuant to this compact, the determination as to the suitable place of institutionalization for a patient may be reviewed at
any time and such further transfer of the patient may be made as
seems likely to be in the best interest of the patient.
(4) ARTICLE IV. (a) Whenever, pursuant to the laws of the
state in which a patient is physically present, it is determined that
the patient should receive aftercare or supervision, such care or
supervision may be provided in a receiving state. If the medical
or other appropriate clinical authorities having responsibility for
the care and treatment of the patient in the sending state have reason to believe that aftercare in another state would be in the best
interest of the patient and would not jeopardize the public safety,
they shall request the appropriate authorities in the receiving state
to investigate the desirability of affording the patient such aftercare in said receiving state, and such investigation shall be made
with all reasonable speed. The request for investigation shall be
accompanied by complete information concerning the patient’s
intended place of residence and the identity of the person in
whose charge it is proposed to place the patient, the complete
medical history of the patient and such other documents as are
pertinent.
(b) If the medical or other appropriate clinical authorities having responsibility for the care and treatment of the patient in the
sending state and the appropriate authorities in the receiving state
find that the best interest of the patient would be served thereby,
and if the public safety would not be jeopardized thereby, the patient may receive aftercare or supervision in the receiving state.
(c) In supervising, treating or caring for a patient on aftercare
pursuant to the terms of this subsection, a receiving state shall
employ the same standards of visitation, examination, care and
treatment that it employs for similar local patients.
(5) ARTICLE V. Whenever a dangerous or potentially dangerous patient escapes from an institution in any party state, that
state shall promptly notify all appropriate authorities within and
without the jurisdiction of the escape, in a manner reasonably
calculated to facilitate the speedy apprehension of the escapee.
* * *