Wisconsin Code § 51.75
Interstate compact on mental health
The interstate compact on mental health is enacted into law and entered
into by this state with all other states legally joining therein substantially in the following form:
* * *
state relating to institutionalization, care or treatment of the mentally ill or mentally deficient or any statutory authority pursuant
to which such agreements may be made.
(8) ARTICLE VIII. (a) Nothing in this compact shall be construed to abridge, diminish or in any way impair the rights, duties
and responsibilities of any patient’s guardian on the guardian’s
own behalf or in respect of any patient for whom the guardian
may serve, except that where the transfer of any patient to another
jurisdiction makes advisable the appointment of a supplemental
or substitute guardian, any court of competent jurisdiction in the
receiving state may make such supplemental or substitute appointment and the court which appointed the previous guardian
shall, upon being duly advised of the new appointment, and upon
the satisfactory completion of such accounting and other acts as
such court by law requires, relieve the previous guardian of power
and responsibility to whatever extent is appropriate in the circumstances. In the case of any patient having settlement in the sending state, the court of competent jurisdiction in the sending state
has the sole discretion to relieve a guardian appointed by it or
continue the guardian’s power and responsibility, whichever it
deems advisable. The court in the receiving state may, in its discretion, confirm or reappoint the person previously serving as
guardian in the sending state in lieu of making a supplemental or
substitute appointment.
(b) The term “guardian” as used in par. (a) includes any
guardian, trustee, legal committee, conservator or other person or
agency however denominated who is charged by law with power
to act for or responsibility for the person or property of a patient.
(9) ARTICLE IX. (a) No provision of this compact except sub.
(5) applies to any person institutionalized while under sentence
in a penal or correctional institution or while subject to trial on a
criminal charge, or whose institutionalization is due to the commission of an offense for which, in the absence of mental illness
or mental deficiency, said person would be subject to incarceration in a penal or correctional institution.
(b) To every extent possible, it is the policy of states party to
this compact that no patient shall be placed or detained in any
prison, jail or lockup, but such patient shall, with all expedition,
be taken to a suitable institutional facility for mental illness or
mental deficiency.
(10) ARTICLE X. (a) Each party state shall appoint a “compact administrator” who, on behalf of that state, shall act as general coordinator of activities under the compact in that state and
who shall receive copies of all reports, correspondence and other
documents relating to any patient processed under the compact by
that state either in the capacity of sending or receiving state. The
compact administrator or the duly designated representative of
the compact administrator shall be the official with whom other
party states shall deal in any matter relating to the compact or any
patient processed thereunder.
(b) The compact administrators of the respective party states
shall have power to promulgate reasonable rules and regulations
to carry out more effectively the terms and provisions of this
compact.
(11) ARTICLE XI. The duly constituted administrative authorities of any 2 or more party states may enter into supplementary agreements for the provision of any service or facility or for
the maintenance of any institution on a joint or cooperative basis
whenever the states concerned find that such agreements will improve services, facilities or institutional care and treatment in the
fields of mental illness or mental deficiency. No such supplementary agreement shall be construed so as to relieve any party
state of any obligation which it otherwise would have under other
provisions of this compact.
(12) ARTICLE XII. This compact enters into full force and effect as to any state when enacted by it into law and such state shall
thereafter be a party thereto with all states legally joining therein.
(13) ARTICLE XIII. (a) A state party to this compact may
withdraw therefrom by enacting a statute repealing the same.
Such withdrawal takes effect one year after notice thereof has
been communicated officially and in writing to the governors and
compact administrators of all other party states. However, the
withdrawal of any state shall not change the status of any patient
who has been sent to said state or sent out of said state pursuant to
the provisions of the compact.
(b) Withdrawal from any agreement permitted by sub. (7) (b)
as to costs or from any supplementary agreement made pursuant
to sub. (11) shall be in accordance with the terms of such
agreement.
(14) ARTICLE XIV. This compact shall be liberally construed
so as to effectuate the purpose thereof. The provisions of this
compact are severable and if any phrase, clause, sentence or provision of this compact is declared to be contrary to the constitution of any party state, or of the United States or the applicability
thereof to any government, agency, person or circumstance is
held invalid, the validity of the remainder of this compact and the
applicability thereof to any government, agency, person or circumstance shall not be affected thereby. If this compact is held
contrary to the constitution of any party state thereto, the compact shall remain in full force and effect as to the remaining states
and in full force and effect as to the state affected as to all severable matters.