Wisconsin Code § 51.40
Determination of residence for certain adults; county of responsibility
(1) DEFINITIONS. In this section:
(a) “Agency of a county department” means a public or private organization with which a county department contracts for
* * *
fg. If the individual is incapable of indicating intent; the individual was living in another county outside of a nursing home or
state facility on December 1, 2006, or under circumstances that
established residence in that county after December 1, 2006; and
that county was the last county in which the individual had residence while living outside of a nursing home or state facility, the
individual is a resident of that county.
g. If subd. 2. ag. to fg. does not apply, an individual who is incapable of indicating intent and is residing in a facility is a resident of the county in which the individual resided before admittance to the facility.
(f) Guardian’s authority to declare county of residence. A
guardian may declare any of the following, under any of the following conditions:
1. The ward is a resident of the guardian’s county of residence, if pars. (a) and (b) do not apply, if the guardian’s ward is in
a facility and is incapable of indicating intent, and if the guardian
is a resident of the county in which the facility is located or states
in writing that the ward is expected to return to the guardian’s
county of residence when the purpose of entering the facility has
been accomplished or when needed care and services can be obtained in the guardian’s county of residence.
2. The ward is a resident of the county in which the ward is
physically present, if pars. (a) and (b) do not apply and if all of the
following apply:
a. The ward’s presence in the county is voluntary.
b. There is no current order under ch. 55 in effect with respect to the ward, and the ward is not under an involuntary commitment order to the department of corrections or to a county
other than the county in which the ward is physically present.
c. The ward is living in a place of fixed habitation.
d. The guardian states in writing that it is the ward’s intent to
remain in the county for the foreseeable future.
3. The ward is a resident of the county specified by the
guardian, regardless if a previous determination of county of residence has been made, notwithstanding pars. (a) and (b) for good
cause shown, if, in the ward’s best interest, the guardian files with
the probate court having jurisdiction of the guardianship and protective placement a written statement declaring the ward’s domiciliary intent, subject to court approval, and if notice and opportunity to be heard are provided to all affected counties and parties. Notice under this subdivision shall be sent to the corporation counsel of each affected county by certified mail.
(g) Determination of county of responsibility. 1. An individual, an interested person on behalf of the individual, or any
county may request that the department make a determination of
the county of responsibility of the individual. Any motion for
change of venue pending before the court of jurisdiction may be
stayed until the determination under this paragraph is final.
Within 10 days after receiving the request, the department shall
provide written notice to the individual; to the individual’s
guardian, guardian ad litem, and counsel, if any; to the individual’s immediate family, if they can be located; and to all potentially responsible counties that a determination of county of responsibility shall be made and that written information and comments may be submitted within 30 days after the date on which
the notice is sent.
2. The department shall review information submitted under
subd. 1. and make such investigation as it deems proper. Within
30 days after the end of the period for submitting information, the
department shall make a decision as to residence, and send a copy
of the decision to the individual and to all involved counties. The
decision may be appealed under s. 227.44 by the individual or the
county determined to be responsible.
3. Pending a determination under subd. 2., a county department which has been providing services to the individual shall
continue to provide services if necessary to meet the individual’s
needs. If no county department is currently providing services,
the county in which the client is physically present shall provide
necessary services pending the determination.
4. A determination under subd. 2. may provide for a period
of transitional services to assure continuity of services by specifying a date until which the county department which has been
providing services shall continue to do so.
5. The decision of the department under subd. 2. is binding
on the individual and on any county which received notice of the
proceeding. Except as provided in the determination, the county
determined to be the county of responsibility shall act as the
county of responsibility immediately after receiving notice of the
determination, and during the pendency of any appeal of the determination that is brought under ch. 227.
6. The county that is determined to be the county of responsibility shall reimburse any other county for all care, treatment,
and services provided by the other county to the individual under
ch. 46, 51, or 55. Full reimbursement by the county that is determined to be the county of responsibility shall be made within 120
days after the date of the department’s determination of the
county of responsibility or within 120 days after the date of the
outcome of any appeal of the department’s determination that is
brought under ch. 227, or by a date or under a schedule of 2 or
more payments that is agreed to by both counties.