Wisconsin Code § 51.40
Determination of residence for certain adults; county of responsibility
(1) DEFINITIONS. In this section:
(a) “Agency of a county department” means a public or private organization with which a county department contracts for
* * *
be acting on behalf of the county department in placing or making arrangements for placement. Placement of an individual by a
county department, an agency of a county department, or a care
management organization in a facility outside the jurisdiction of
the county department, agency, or care management organization
does not transfer the individual’s legal residence to the county in
which the facility is located. If a resident of a county is physically
present in another county and is in need of immediate care, the
county in which the individual is present may provide for his or
her immediate needs under s. 51.15, 51.20, 51.42 (1) (b), 51.437
(4) (c), or 51.45 (11) or (12), or ch. 54 or 55, without becoming
the individual’s county of residence.
(b) Other admissions. If par. (a) does not apply, the county of
residence shall be determined as follows:
1. ‘Individuals in state facilities.’ An individual who is in a
state facility is a resident of the county in which he or she was a
resident at the time the admission to the state facility was made.
This subdivision may not be applied to change residence from a
county, other than the county in which the facility is located, that
has accepted responsibility for or provided services to the individual before December 1, 2006.
2. ‘Individuals in nursing homes.’ The following are presumptions regarding the county of residence of an individual in a
nursing home that may be overcome by substantial evidence that
clearly establishes other county residence:
ag. An individual in a nursing home who was admitted under
s. 50.04 (2r) to the nursing home after December 1, 2006, is a resident of the county that approved the admission under s. 50.04
(2r).
bg. An individual residing in a nursing home on December 1,
2006, is a resident of the county in which the individual is physically present unless another county accepts the individual as a
resident.
cg. If the individual had an established residence in another
county prior to entering the nursing home; the individual or the
individual’s guardian, if any, indicates an intent that the individual will return to that county when the purpose of entering the
nursing home has been accomplished or when needed care and
services can be obtained in that county; and the individual, when
capable of indicating intent, or a guardian for the individual, has
made no clearly documented expression to a court or county department of an intent to establish residence elsewhere since leaving that county, the individual is a resident of that county.
dg. If the individual is incapable of indicating intent as determined by the county department, has no guardian, ordinarily resides in another county, and is expected to return to that county
within one year, the individual is a resident of that county.
* * *
a facility and is incapable of indicating intent, and if the guardian
is a resident of the county in which the facility is located or states
in writing that the ward is expected to return to the guardian’s
county of residence when the purpose of entering the facility has
been accomplished or when needed care and services can be obtained in the guardian’s county of residence.
2. The ward is a resident of the county in which the ward is
physically present, if pars. (a) and (b) do not apply and if all of the
following apply:
a. The ward’s presence in the county is voluntary.
b. There is no current order under ch. 55 in effect with respect to the ward, and the ward is not under an involuntary commitment order to the department of corrections or to a county
other than the county in which the ward is physically present.
c. The ward is living in a place of fixed habitation.
d. The guardian states in writing that it is the ward’s intent to
remain in the county for the foreseeable future.
3. The ward is a resident of the county specified by the
guardian, regardless if a previous determination of county of residence has been made, notwithstanding pars. (a) and (b) for good
cause shown, if, in the ward’s best interest, the guardian files with
the probate court having jurisdiction of the guardianship and protective placement a written statement declaring the ward’s domiciliary intent, subject to court approval, and if notice and opportunity to be heard are provided to all affected counties and parties. Notice under this subdivision shall be sent to the corporation counsel of each affected county by certified mail.
(g) Determination of county of responsibility. 1. An individual, an interested person on behalf of the individual, or any
county may request that the department make a determination of
the county of responsibility of the individual. Any motion for
change of venue pending before the court of jurisdiction may be
stayed until the determination under this paragraph is final.
Within 10 days after receiving the request, the department shall
provide written notice to the individual; to the individual’s
guardian, guardian ad litem, and counsel, if any; to the individual’s immediate family, if they can be located; and to all potentially responsible counties that a determination of county of responsibility shall be made and that written information and comments may be submitted within 30 days after the date on which
the notice is sent.
2. The department shall review information submitted under
subd. 1. and make such investigation as it deems proper. Within
30 days after the end of the period for submitting information, the
department shall make a decision as to residence, and send a copy
of the decision to the individual and to all involved counties. The
decision may be appealed under s. 227.44 by the individual or the
county determined to be responsible.
* * *