Wisconsin Code § 51.40
Determination of residence for certain adults; county of responsibility
(1) DEFINITIONS. In this section:
(a) “Agency of a county department” means a public or private organization with which a county department contracts for
* * *
services, facilities or programs in a county to an individual or the
individual’s family.
(c) “Capable of indicating intent” means able to express by
words or other means an informed choice of a place to live.
(cm) “Care management organization” means a managed care
organization that is under contract with the department to provide
the Family Care benefit under s. 46.286, the Family Care Partnership benefit described under s. 49.496 (1) (bk) 3. , or the benefit
under the program of all-inclusive care for the elderly under 42
USC 1395eee or 1396u-4.
(d) “County department” means a county department under s.
46.23, 51.42 or 51.437.
(e) “County of responsibility” means the county responsible
for funding the provision of care, treatment, or services under this
chapter or ch. 46 or 55 to an individual.
(em) “Facility” means a place, other than a hospital, that is licensed, registered, certified, or approved by the department or a
county under ch. 50 or 51.
(f) “Guardian” means a guardian of the person appointed by a
court under ch. 54 or ch. 880, 2003 stats.
(g) “Incapable of indicating intent” means one of the
following:
1. The status of an individual who has a guardian.
2. The status of an individual for whom there is substantial
evidence, based on documentation from a licensed physician or
psychologist who has personally examined the individual and
who has expertise concerning the type of mental disability evidenced by the individual, that the individual is incapable of indicating intent.
(hm) “Other like incapacities” has the meaning given in s.
55.01 (5).
(i) “Parent” has the meaning specified under s. 48.02 (13).
(j) “State facility” means a state mental health institute, center
for the developmentally disabled, prison as specified in s. 302.01
or a facility that is operated directly by the department of health
services or the department of corrections.
(m) “Voluntary” has the meaning given in s. 49.001 (8).
(2) DETERMINATION OF COUNTY OF RESIDENCE. The county
of residence of an individual aged 18 or older with developmental
disability or serious and persistent mental illness, degenerative
brain disorder, or other like incapacity who is residing in a facility is the county of responsibility for the individual. The county
of residence shall be determined as follows:
(a) Directed placement. 1. ‘Commitment or protective placement or protective services.’ If an individual is under a court order of commitment under this chapter or protective placement or
protective services under s. 55.06, 2003 stats., or s. 55.12, the individual remains a resident of the county in which he or she has
residence at the time the initial commitment or initial order for
protective placement or protective services is made. If the court
makes no specific finding of a county of residence, the individual
is a resident of the county in which the court is located. After notice, including notice to the corporation counsel of each affected
county by certified mail, after opportunity to be heard has been
provided to all affected counties and parties, and if there is no objection, the court may make a specific finding of a county of residence. If any affected county or party objects to the court’s proposed finding, the county or party may request the department to
make a determination under par. (g). Any transfer of venue may
be suspended until the department’s determination is final.
2. ‘Placement by a county or care management organization.’
Except for the provision of emergency services under s. 51.15,
51.42 (1) (b), 51.437 (4) (c), or 51.45 (11) and (12), emergency
protective services under s. 55.13, or emergency protective placement under s. 55.135, if a county department, an agency of a
county department, or a care management organization places or
makes arrangements for placement of the individual into a facility, the individual remains a resident of the county in which the
individual resided immediately before the individual’s initial
placement. Any agency of the county department is deemed to
be acting on behalf of the county department in placing or making arrangements for placement. Placement of an individual by a
county department, an agency of a county department, or a care
management organization in a facility outside the jurisdiction of
the county department, agency, or care management organization
does not transfer the individual’s legal residence to the county in
which the facility is located. If a resident of a county is physically
* * *