Wisconsin Code § 51.22
Care and custody of persons
(1) Except as provided in s. 51.20 (13) (a) 4. or 5., any person committed under
this chapter shall be committed to the county department under s.
51.42 or 51.437 serving the person’s county of residence, and
such county department shall authorize placement of the person
in an appropriate facility for care, custody and treatment according to s. 51.42 (3) (as) 1r. or 51.437 (4rm) (a).
(2) Except for admissions that do not involve the department
or a county department under s. 51.42 or 51.437 or a contract between a treatment facility and the department or a county department, admissions under ss. 51.10, 51.13, and 51.45 (10) shall be
through the county department under s. 51.42 or 51.437 serving
the person’s county of residence, or through the department if the
person to be admitted is a nonresident of this state. Admissions
through a county department under s. 51.42 or 51.437 shall be
made in accordance with s. 51.42 (3) (as) 1r. or 51.437 (4rm) (a).
Admissions through the department shall be made in accordance
with sub. (3).
(3) Whenever an admission is made through the department,
the department shall determine the need for inpatient care of the
individual to be admitted. Unless a state-operated facility is used,
the department may only authorize care in an inpatient facility
which is operated by or under a purchase of service contract with
a county department under s. 51.42 or 51.437 or an inpatient facility which is under a contractual agreement with the department. Except in the case of state treatment facilities, the department shall reimburse the facility for the actual cost of all authorized care and services from the appropriation under s. 20.435 (5)
(da). For collections made under the authority of s. 46.10 (16),
moneys shall be credited or remitted to the department no later
than 60 days after the month in which collections are made. Such
collections are also subject to s. 46.036 or special agreement.
Collections made by the department under ss. 46.03 (18) and
46.10 shall be deposited in the general fund.
(4) If a patient is placed in a facility authorized by a county
department under s. 51.42 or 51.437 and the placement is outside
the jurisdiction of that county department under s. 51.42 or
51.437, the placement does not transfer the patient’s residence to
the county of the facility’s location while such patient is under
commitment or placement.
(5) The board to which a patient is committed shall provide
the least restrictive treatment alternative appropriate to the patient’s needs, and movement through all appropriate and necessary treatment components to assure continuity of care.