Wisconsin Code § 51.15
Emergency detention
(1) BASIS FOR DETENTION;
PURPOSE. (ag) The purpose of this section is to provide, on an
emergency basis, treatment by the least restrictive means appropriate to the individual’s needs, to individuals who meet all of the
following criteria:
1. Are mentally ill, drug dependent, or developmentally
disabled.
2. Evidence one of the standards set forth in par. (ar) 1. to 4.
3. Are reasonably believed to be unable or unwilling to cooperate with voluntary treatment.
(ar) A law enforcement officer or other person authorized to
take a child into custody under ch. 48 or to take a juvenile into
custody under ch. 938 may take an individual into custody if the
officer or person has cause to believe that the individual is mentally ill, is drug dependent, or is developmentally disabled, that
taking the person into custody is the least restrictive alternative
appropriate to the person’s needs, and that the individual evidences any of the following:
1. A substantial probability of physical harm to himself or
herself as manifested by evidence of recent threats of or attempts
at suicide or serious bodily harm.
2. A substantial probability of physical harm to other persons
as manifested by evidence of recent homicidal or other violent
behavior on his or her part, or by evidence that others are placed
in reasonable fear of violent behavior and serious physical harm
to them, as evidenced by a recent overt act, attempt or threat to do
serious physical harm on his or her part.
3. A substantial probability of physical impairment or injury
to himself or herself or other individuals due to impaired judgment, as manifested by evidence of a recent act or omission. The
probability of physical impairment or injury is not substantial under this subdivision if reasonable provision for the individual’s
protection is available in the community and there is a reasonable
probability that the individual will avail himself or herself of
these services or, in the case of a minor, if the individual is appropriate for services or placement under s. 48.13 (4) or (11) or
938.13 (4). Food, shelter or other care provided to an individual
who is substantially incapable of obtaining the care for himself or
herself, by any person other than a treatment facility, does not
constitute reasonable provision for the individual’s protection
available in the community under this subdivision.
4. Behavior manifested by a recent act or omission that, due
to mental illness, he or she is unable to satisfy basic needs for
nourishment, medical care, shelter, or safety without prompt and
adequate treatment so that a substantial probability exists that
death, serious physical injury, serious physical debilitation, or serious physical disease will imminently ensue unless the individual receives prompt and adequate treatment for this mental illness. No substantial probability of harm under this subdivision
exists if reasonable provision for the individual’s treatment and
protection is available in the community and there is a reasonable
* * *
s. 51.61 (1) (g) and (h). The individual shall be advised of that
right by the director of the facility or his or her designee, and a report of any evaluation and diagnosis and of all treatment provided
shall be filed by that person with the court.
(9) NOTICE OF RIGHTS. At the time of arrival at the facility,
under sub. (2), the individual shall be informed by the director of
the facility or such person’s designee, both orally and in writing,
of his or her right to contact an attorney and a member of his or
her immediate family, the right to have an attorney provided at
public expense, as provided under s. 51.60, and the right to remain silent and that the individual’s statements may be used as a
basis for commitment. The individual shall also be provided with
a copy of the statement of emergency detention.
(10) VOLUNTARY PATIENTS. If an individual has been admitted to an approved treatment facility under s. 51.10 or 51.13, or
has been otherwise admitted to such facility, the treatment director or his or her designee, if conditions exist for taking the individual into custody under sub. (1), may sign a statement of emergency detention and may detain, or detain, evaluate, diagnose and
treat the individual as provided in this section. In such case, the
treatment director shall undertake all responsibilities that are required of a law enforcement officer under this section. The treatment director shall promptly file the statement with the court having probate jurisdiction in the county of detention as provided in
this section.
(11) LIABILITY. Any individual who acts in accordance with
this section, including making a determination that an individual
has or does not have mental illness or evidences or does not evidence a substantial probability of harm under sub. (1) (ar) 1., 2.,
3., or 4. or a determination under sub. (2) (b) that the transfer of
an individual is medically appropriate, is not liable for any actions taken in good faith. The good faith of the actor shall be presumed in any civil action. Whoever asserts that the individual
who acts in accordance with this section has not acted in good
faith has the burden of proving that assertion by evidence that is
clear, satisfactory and convincing.
(11g) OTHER LIABILITY. Subsection (11) applies to a director of a facility, as specified in sub. (2) (d), or his or her designee,
who under a court order evaluates, diagnoses or treats an individual who is confined in a jail, if the individual consents to the evaluation, diagnosis or treatment.
(11m) TRAINING. Law enforcement agencies shall designate
at least one officer authorized to take an individual into custody
under this section who shall attend the in-service training on
emergency detention and emergency protective placement procedures offered by a county department of community programs
* * *