Wisconsin Code § 51.15
Emergency detention
(1) BASIS FOR DETENTION;
PURPOSE. (ag) The purpose of this section is to provide, on an
emergency basis, treatment by the least restrictive means appropriate to the individual’s needs, to individuals who meet all of the
* * *
(b) Upon delivery of the individual, the treatment director of
the facility, or his or her designee, shall determine within 24
hours, except as provided in par. (c), whether the individual shall
be detained, or shall be detained, evaluated, diagnosed and
treated, if evaluation, diagnosis and treatment are permitted under sub. (8), and shall either release the individual or detain him
or her for a period not to exceed 72 hours after the individual is
taken into custody for the purposes of emergency detention, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays. If the treatment
director, or his or her designee, determines that the individual is
not eligible for commitment under s. 51.20 (1) (a), the treatment
director shall release the individual immediately, unless otherwise authorized by law. If the individual is detained, the treatment director or his or her designee may supplement in writing
the statement filed by the law enforcement officer or other person, and shall designate whether the subject individual is believed
to be mentally ill, developmentally disabled or drug dependent, if
no designation was made by the law enforcement officer or other
person. The director or designee may also include other specific
information concerning his or her belief that the individual meets
the standard for commitment. The treatment director or designee
shall then promptly file the original statement together with any
supplemental statement and notification of detention with the
court having probate jurisdiction in the county in which the individual was taken into custody. The filing of the statement and notification has the same effect as a petition for commitment under
s. 51.20.
(c) When calculating the 24 hours under par. (b) in which a
treatment director determines whether an individual should be
detained, any period delaying that determination that is directly
attributable to evaluation or stabilizing treatment of non-psychiatric medical conditions of the individual is excluded from the
calculation.
(4m) DETENTION PILOT PROGRAM; M ILWAUKEE C OUNTY.
(a) Definitions. In this subsection:
1. “Treatment director” includes a fully licensed physician or
licensed psychologist who is a full-time or part-time employee of,
or on contract with, the Milwaukee County Behavioral Health Division and who actively assumes clinical responsibility for the
provision of emergency service care.
2. “Treatment director designee” means an individual who is
any of the following licensed mental health professionals, who is
a full-time or part-time employee of, or on contract with, the Milwaukee County Behavioral Health Division, and who may provide care to individuals in accordance with, and as permitted by,
state licensure laws, in collaboration with a treatment director
who is assigned to the same service or program:
a. Licensed clinical social worker as described in s. 457.01
(1r).
* * *
custody if the treatment director or treatment director designee
has cause to believe that the individual is mentally ill, is drug dependent, or is developmentally disabled, and that the individual
evidences any of the criteria under sub. (1) (ar) 1. to 4. The treatment director’s belief or the treatment director designee’s belief
shall be based on any of the criteria under sub. (1) (b).
(c) Facilities for detention. The treatment director or treatment director designee shall transport the individual, or cause
him or her to be transported, for detention to any of the facilities
described in sub. (2) (d) and shall approve evaluation, diagnosis,
and treatment if permitted under sub. (8).
(d) Procedure. 1. In Milwaukee County, a treatment director
or treatment director designee who takes an individual, or causes
an individual to be taken, into custody under par. (b) shall sign a
statement of emergency detention which shall provide detailed
specific information concerning the recent overt act, attempt, or
threat to act or omission on which the belief under par. (b) is
based and the names of the persons observing or reporting the recent overt act, attempt, or threat to act or omission. The treatment
director or treatment director designee shall designate in the
statement whether the subject individual is mentally ill, developmentally disabled, or drug dependent and provide any information concerning his or her belief that the individual meets the
standard for commitment.
2. If evaluation, diagnosis, and treatment are permitted under
sub. (8), the treatment director or treatment director designee
shall detain the individual for a period not to exceed 72 hours after delivery of the individual to the detention facility, exclusive of
Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays. The treatment director or
treatment director designee shall promptly file the original statement of emergency detention together with any supplemental
statement and notification of detention with the court having probate jurisdiction in the county in which the individual was taken
into custody. The filing of the statement and notification has the
same effect as a petition for commitment under s. 51.20.
(e) Termination of pilot program. Paragraphs (a) to (d) do not
apply after July 1, 2017.
(5) DETENTION PROCEDURE; OTHER COUNTIES. In counties
having a population of less than 750,000, the law enforcement officer or other person authorized to take a child into custody under
ch. 48 or to take a juvenile into custody under ch. 938 shall sign a
statement of emergency detention that shall provide detailed specific information concerning the recent overt act, attempt, or
threat to act or omission on which the belief under sub. (1) is
based and the names of persons observing or reporting the recent
overt act, attempt, or threat to act or omission. The law enforcement officer or other person is not required to designate in the
* * *