Wisconsin Code § 51.15
Emergency detention
(1) BASIS FOR DETENTION;
PURPOSE. (ag) The purpose of this section is to provide, on an
emergency basis, treatment by the least restrictive means appropriate to the individual’s needs, to individuals who meet all of the
* * *
3. Are reasonably believed to be unable or unwilling to cooperate with voluntary treatment.
(ar) A law enforcement officer or other person authorized to
take a child into custody under ch. 48 or to take a juvenile into
custody under ch. 938 may take an individual into custody if the
officer or person has cause to believe that the individual is mentally ill, is drug dependent, or is developmentally disabled, that
taking the person into custody is the least restrictive alternative
appropriate to the person’s needs, and that the individual evidences any of the following:
1. A substantial probability of physical harm to himself or
herself as manifested by evidence of recent threats of or attempts
at suicide or serious bodily harm.
2. A substantial probability of physical harm to other persons
as manifested by evidence of recent homicidal or other violent
behavior on his or her part, or by evidence that others are placed
in reasonable fear of violent behavior and serious physical harm
to them, as evidenced by a recent overt act, attempt or threat to do
serious physical harm on his or her part.
3. A substantial probability of physical impairment or injury
to himself or herself or other individuals due to impaired judgment, as manifested by evidence of a recent act or omission. The
probability of physical impairment or injury is not substantial under this subdivision if reasonable provision for the individual’s
protection is available in the community and there is a reasonable
probability that the individual will avail himself or herself of
these services or, in the case of a minor, if the individual is appropriate for services or placement under s. 48.13 (4) or (11) or
938.13 (4). Food, shelter or other care provided to an individual
who is substantially incapable of obtaining the care for himself or
herself, by any person other than a treatment facility, does not
* * *
shall be based on any of the criteria under sub. (1) (b).
(c) Facilities for detention. The treatment director or treatment director designee shall transport the individual, or cause
him or her to be transported, for detention to any of the facilities
described in sub. (2) (d) and shall approve evaluation, diagnosis,
and treatment if permitted under sub. (8).
(d) Procedure. 1. In Milwaukee County, a treatment director
or treatment director designee who takes an individual, or causes
an individual to be taken, into custody under par. (b) shall sign a
statement of emergency detention which shall provide detailed
specific information concerning the recent overt act, attempt, or
threat to act or omission on which the belief under par. (b) is
based and the names of the persons observing or reporting the recent overt act, attempt, or threat to act or omission. The treatment
director or treatment director designee shall designate in the
statement whether the subject individual is mentally ill, developmentally disabled, or drug dependent and provide any information concerning his or her belief that the individual meets the
standard for commitment.
2. If evaluation, diagnosis, and treatment are permitted under
sub. (8), the treatment director or treatment director designee
shall detain the individual for a period not to exceed 72 hours after delivery of the individual to the detention facility, exclusive of
Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays. The treatment director or
treatment director designee shall promptly file the original statement of emergency detention together with any supplemental
statement and notification of detention with the court having probate jurisdiction in the county in which the individual was taken
into custody. The filing of the statement and notification has the
same effect as a petition for commitment under s. 51.20.
(e) Termination of pilot program. Paragraphs (a) to (d) do not
* * *
has been otherwise admitted to such facility, the treatment director or his or her designee, if conditions exist for taking the individual into custody under sub. (1), may sign a statement of emergency detention and may detain, or detain, evaluate, diagnose and
treat the individual as provided in this section. In such case, the
treatment director shall undertake all responsibilities that are required of a law enforcement officer under this section. The treatment director shall promptly file the statement with the court having probate jurisdiction in the county of detention as provided in
this section.
(11) LIABILITY. Any individual who acts in accordance with
this section, including making a determination that an individual
has or does not have mental illness or evidences or does not evidence a substantial probability of harm under sub. (1) (ar) 1., 2.,
3., or 4. or a determination under sub. (2) (b) that the transfer of
an individual is medically appropriate, is not liable for any actions taken in good faith. The good faith of the actor shall be presumed in any civil action. Whoever asserts that the individual
who acts in accordance with this section has not acted in good
faith has the burden of proving that assertion by evidence that is
clear, satisfactory and convincing.
(11g) OTHER LIABILITY. Subsection (11) applies to a director of a facility, as specified in sub. (2) (d), or his or her designee,
who under a court order evaluates, diagnoses or treats an individual who is confined in a jail, if the individual consents to the evaluation, diagnosis or treatment.
(11m) TRAINING. Law enforcement agencies shall designate
at least one officer authorized to take an individual into custody
under this section who shall attend the in-service training on
emergency detention and emergency protective placement procedures offered by a county department of community programs
under s. 51.42 (3) (ar) 4. d., if the county department of community programs serving the law enforcement agency’s jurisdiction
* * *