Wisconsin Code § 51.15
Emergency detention
(1) BASIS FOR DETENTION;
PURPOSE. (ag) The purpose of this section is to provide, on an
emergency basis, treatment by the least restrictive means appropriate to the individual’s needs, to individuals who meet all of the
* * *
probability that the individual will avail himself or herself of
these services, if the individual may be provided protective placement or protective services under ch. 55, or, in the case of a minor, if the individual is appropriate for services or placement under s. 48.13 (4) or (11) or 938.13 (4). The individual’s status as a
minor does not automatically establish a substantial probability
of death, serious physical injury, serious physical debilitation or
serious disease under this subdivision. Food, shelter or other care
provided to an individual who is substantially incapable of providing the care for himself or herself, by any person other than a
treatment facility, does not constitute reasonable provision for the
individual’s treatment or protection available in the community
under this subdivision.
(b) The officer’s or other person’s belief shall be based on any
of the following:
1. A specific recent overt act or attempt or threat to act or
omission by the individual which is observed by the officer or
person.
2. A specific recent overt act or attempt or threat to act or
omission by the individual which is reliably reported to the officer or person by any other person, including any probation, extended supervision and parole agent authorized by the department of corrections to exercise control and supervision over a
probationer, parolee or person on extended supervision.
(2) FACILITIES FOR DETENTION; TRANSPORT; APPROVAL. (a)
Subject to par. (b), the law enforcement officer or other person
authorized to take a child into custody under ch. 48 or to take a juvenile into custody under ch. 938 shall transport the individual, or
cause him or her to be transported, for detention, if the county department of community programs in the county in which the individual was taken into custody approves the need for detention,
and for evaluation, diagnosis, and treatment if permitted under
sub. (8). A law enforcement agency may also contract with another law enforcement agency, an ambulance service provider, or
a 3rd-party vendor to transport an individual for detention as set
forth in this paragraph if the agency, provider, or vendor agrees to
provide the transport.
(b) If an individual is in a hospital’s emergency department,
the law enforcement officer or other person as described under
par. (a) may not transport the individual for detention until a hospital employee or medical staff member who is treating the individual determines that the transfer of the individual to the detention facility is medically appropriate and communicates that determination to the law enforcement officer or other person.
(c) The county department may approve the detention only if
a physician who has completed a residency in psychiatry, a psychologist, or a mental health professional, as determined by the
department, has performed a crisis assessment on the individual
* * *
for commitment under s. 51.20. When, upon the advice of the
treatment staff, the director of a facility specified in sub. (2) (d)
determines that the grounds for detention no longer exist, he or
she shall discharge the individual detained under this section.
Unless a hearing is held under s. 51.20 (7) or 55.135, the subject
individual may not be detained by the law enforcement officer or
other person and the facility for more than a total of 72 hours after the individual is taken into custody for the purposes of emergency detention, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays, and legal
holidays.
(6) RELEASE. If the individual is released, the treatment director or his or her designee, upon the individual’s request, shall
arrange for the individual’s transportation to the locality where he
or she was taken into custody.
(7) INTERCOUNTY AGREEMENTS. Counties may enter into
contracts whereby one county agrees to conduct commitment
hearings for individuals who are detained in that county but who
are taken into custody under this section in another county. Such
contracts shall include provisions for reimbursement to the
county of detention for all reasonable direct and auxiliary costs of
commitment proceedings conducted under this section and s.
51.20 by the county of detention concerning individuals taken
into custody in the other county and shall include provisions to
cover the cost of any voluntary or involuntary services provided
under this chapter to the subject individual as a result of proceedings or conditional suspension of proceedings resulting from the
notification of detention. Where there is such a contract binding
the county where the individual is taken into custody and the
county where the individual is detained, the statements of detention specified in subs. (4) and (5) and the notification specified in
sub. (4) shall be filed with the court having probate jurisdiction in
the county of detention, unless the subject individual requests
that the proceedings be held in the county in which the individual
is taken into custody.
(8) EVALUATION, DIAGNOSIS AND TREATMENT. When an individual is detained under this section, the director and staff of
the treatment facility may evaluate, diagnose and treat the individual during detention, if the individual consents. The individual has a right to refuse medication and treatment as provided in
s. 51.61 (1) (g) and (h). The individual shall be advised of that
right by the director of the facility or his or her designee, and a report of any evaluation and diagnosis and of all treatment provided
shall be filed by that person with the court.
(9) NOTICE OF RIGHTS. At the time of arrival at the facility,
under sub. (2), the individual shall be informed by the director of
the facility or such person’s designee, both orally and in writing,
of his or her right to contact an attorney and a member of his or
* * *