Wisconsin Code § 51.15
Emergency detention
(1) BASIS FOR DETENTION;
PURPOSE. (ag) The purpose of this section is to provide, on an
emergency basis, treatment by the least restrictive means appropriate to the individual’s needs, to individuals who meet all of the
* * *
department, has performed a crisis assessment on the individual
and agrees with the need for detention and the county department
reasonably believes the individual will not voluntarily consent to
evaluation, diagnosis, and treatment necessary to stabilize the individual and remove the substantial probability of physical harm,
impairment, or injury to himself, herself, or others. For purposes
of this paragraph, a crisis assessment may be conducted in person, by telephone, or by telemedicine or video conferencing
technology.
(d) Detention under this section may only be in a treatment facility approved by the department or the county department, if
the facility agrees to detain the individual, or a state treatment facility. The department shall approve for purposes of this subsection any facility certified under s. 51.036.
(e) Subject to s. 49.45 (29x), a county may obtain reimbursement through the Medical Assistance program under subch. IV of
ch. 49 for transport of an individual for purposes of emergency
detention if all of the following are true:
1. The individual transported is a medical assistance
recipient.
2. The transport is provided by a law enforcement agency or
an entity that contracts with a law enforcement agency under par.
(a).
3. If the transport is provided by a 3rd-party vendor that is
not a law enforcement agency or an ambulance service provider,
the 3rd-party vendor meets criteria established for reimbursement by the department.
(3) CUSTODY. An individual is in custody when the individual is under the physical control of the law enforcement officer,
or other person authorized to take a child into custody under ch.
48 or to take a juvenile into custody under ch. 938, for the purposes of emergency detention. The individual remains in the custody of the law enforcement officer or other person authorized to
take a child into custody under ch. 48 or to take a juvenile into
* * *
hours, except as provided in par. (c), whether the individual shall
be detained, or shall be detained, evaluated, diagnosed and
treated, if evaluation, diagnosis and treatment are permitted under sub. (8), and shall either release the individual or detain him
or her for a period not to exceed 72 hours after the individual is
taken into custody for the purposes of emergency detention, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays. If the treatment
director, or his or her designee, determines that the individual is
not eligible for commitment under s. 51.20 (1) (a), the treatment
director shall release the individual immediately, unless otherwise authorized by law. If the individual is detained, the treatment director or his or her designee may supplement in writing
the statement filed by the law enforcement officer or other person, and shall designate whether the subject individual is believed
to be mentally ill, developmentally disabled or drug dependent, if
no designation was made by the law enforcement officer or other
person. The director or designee may also include other specific
information concerning his or her belief that the individual meets
the standard for commitment. The treatment director or designee
shall then promptly file the original statement together with any
supplemental statement and notification of detention with the
court having probate jurisdiction in the county in which the individual was taken into custody. The filing of the statement and notification has the same effect as a petition for commitment under
s. 51.20.
(c) When calculating the 24 hours under par. (b) in which a
treatment director determines whether an individual should be
detained, any period delaying that determination that is directly
attributable to evaluation or stabilizing treatment of non-psychiatric medical conditions of the individual is excluded from the
calculation.
(4m) DETENTION PILOT PROGRAM; M ILWAUKEE C OUNTY.
* * *
statement of emergency detention that shall provide detailed specific information concerning the recent overt act, attempt, or
threat to act or omission on which the belief under sub. (1) is
based and the names of persons observing or reporting the recent
overt act, attempt, or threat to act or omission. The law enforcement officer or other person is not required to designate in the
statement whether the subject individual is mentally ill, developmentally disabled, or drug dependent, but shall allege that he or
she has cause to believe that the individual evidences one or more
of these conditions. The statement of emergency detention shall
be filed by the officer or other person with the detention facility
at the time of admission, and with the court immediately thereafter. The filing of the statement has the same effect as a petition
for commitment under s. 51.20. When, upon the advice of the
treatment staff, the director of a facility specified in sub. (2) (d)
determines that the grounds for detention no longer exist, he or
she shall discharge the individual detained under this section.
Unless a hearing is held under s. 51.20 (7) or 55.135, the subject
individual may not be detained by the law enforcement officer or
other person and the facility for more than a total of 72 hours after the individual is taken into custody for the purposes of emergency detention, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays, and legal
holidays.
(6) RELEASE. If the individual is released, the treatment director or his or her designee, upon the individual’s request, shall
arrange for the individual’s transportation to the locality where he
or she was taken into custody.
(7) INTERCOUNTY AGREEMENTS. Counties may enter into
contracts whereby one county agrees to conduct commitment
hearings for individuals who are detained in that county but who
are taken into custody under this section in another county. Such
* * *