Wisconsin Code § 51.15
Emergency detention
(1) BASIS FOR DETENTION;
PURPOSE. (ag) The purpose of this section is to provide, on an
emergency basis, treatment by the least restrictive means appropriate to the individual’s needs, to individuals who meet all of the
* * *
(b) If an individual is in a hospital’s emergency department,
the law enforcement officer or other person as described under
par. (a) may not transport the individual for detention until a hospital employee or medical staff member who is treating the individual determines that the transfer of the individual to the detention facility is medically appropriate and communicates that determination to the law enforcement officer or other person.
(c) The county department may approve the detention only if
a physician who has completed a residency in psychiatry, a psychologist, or a mental health professional, as determined by the
department, has performed a crisis assessment on the individual
and agrees with the need for detention and the county department
reasonably believes the individual will not voluntarily consent to
evaluation, diagnosis, and treatment necessary to stabilize the individual and remove the substantial probability of physical harm,
impairment, or injury to himself, herself, or others. For purposes
of this paragraph, a crisis assessment may be conducted in person, by telephone, or by telemedicine or video conferencing
technology.
(d) Detention under this section may only be in a treatment facility approved by the department or the county department, if
the facility agrees to detain the individual, or a state treatment facility. The department shall approve for purposes of this subsection any facility certified under s. 51.036.
(e) Subject to s. 49.45 (29x), a county may obtain reimbursement through the Medical Assistance program under subch. IV of
ch. 49 for transport of an individual for purposes of emergency
detention if all of the following are true:
1. The individual transported is a medical assistance
recipient.
2. The transport is provided by a law enforcement agency or
an entity that contracts with a law enforcement agency under par.
(a).
3. If the transport is provided by a 3rd-party vendor that is
not a law enforcement agency or an ambulance service provider,
the 3rd-party vendor meets criteria established for reimbursement by the department.
(3) CUSTODY. An individual is in custody when the individual is under the physical control of the law enforcement officer,
or other person authorized to take a child into custody under ch.
48 or to take a juvenile into custody under ch. 938, for the purposes of emergency detention. The individual remains in the custody of the law enforcement officer or other person authorized to
take a child into custody under ch. 48 or to take a juvenile into
custody under ch. 938 for transport for the purposes of emergency
detention, except that if a law enforcement agency contracts with
another law enforcement agency to transport an individual as described under sub. (2) (a) for the purposes of emergency detention, custody is transferred to the transporting law enforcement
agency. Upon arrival at the facility under sub. (2), custody of the
individual is transferred to the facility.
(4) DETENTION PROCEDURE; M ILWAUKEE C OUNTY. (a) In
counties having a population of 750,000 or more, the law enforcement officer or other person authorized to take a child into
custody under ch. 48 or to take a juvenile into custody under ch.
938 shall sign a statement of emergency detention which shall
provide detailed specific information concerning the recent overt
act, attempt, or threat to act or omission on which the belief under
sub. (1) is based and the names of the persons observing or reporting the recent overt act, attempt, or threat to act or omission.
The law enforcement officer or other person is not required to
* * *
has been otherwise admitted to such facility, the treatment director or his or her designee, if conditions exist for taking the individual into custody under sub. (1), may sign a statement of emergency detention and may detain, or detain, evaluate, diagnose and
treat the individual as provided in this section. In such case, the
treatment director shall undertake all responsibilities that are required of a law enforcement officer under this section. The treatment director shall promptly file the statement with the court having probate jurisdiction in the county of detention as provided in
this section.
(11) LIABILITY. Any individual who acts in accordance with
this section, including making a determination that an individual
has or does not have mental illness or evidences or does not evidence a substantial probability of harm under sub. (1) (ar) 1., 2.,
3., or 4. or a determination under sub. (2) (b) that the transfer of
an individual is medically appropriate, is not liable for any actions taken in good faith. The good faith of the actor shall be presumed in any civil action. Whoever asserts that the individual
who acts in accordance with this section has not acted in good
faith has the burden of proving that assertion by evidence that is
clear, satisfactory and convincing.
(11g) OTHER LIABILITY. Subsection (11) applies to a director of a facility, as specified in sub. (2) (d), or his or her designee,
who under a court order evaluates, diagnoses or treats an individual who is confined in a jail, if the individual consents to the evaluation, diagnosis or treatment.
(11m) TRAINING. Law enforcement agencies shall designate
at least one officer authorized to take an individual into custody
under this section who shall attend the in-service training on
emergency detention and emergency protective placement procedures offered by a county department of community programs
* * *