Wisconsin Code § 51.15
Emergency detention
(1) BASIS FOR DETENTION;
PURPOSE. (ag) The purpose of this section is to provide, on an
emergency basis, treatment by the least restrictive means appropriate to the individual’s needs, to individuals who meet all of the
* * *
these services, if the individual may be provided protective placement or protective services under ch. 55, or, in the case of a minor, if the individual is appropriate for services or placement under s. 48.13 (4) or (11) or 938.13 (4). The individual’s status as a
minor does not automatically establish a substantial probability
of death, serious physical injury, serious physical debilitation or
serious disease under this subdivision. Food, shelter or other care
provided to an individual who is substantially incapable of providing the care for himself or herself, by any person other than a
treatment facility, does not constitute reasonable provision for the
individual’s treatment or protection available in the community
under this subdivision.
(b) The officer’s or other person’s belief shall be based on any
of the following:
1. A specific recent overt act or attempt or threat to act or
omission by the individual which is observed by the officer or
person.
2. A specific recent overt act or attempt or threat to act or
omission by the individual which is reliably reported to the officer or person by any other person, including any probation, extended supervision and parole agent authorized by the department of corrections to exercise control and supervision over a
probationer, parolee or person on extended supervision.
(2) FACILITIES FOR DETENTION; TRANSPORT; APPROVAL. (a)
Subject to par. (b), the law enforcement officer or other person
authorized to take a child into custody under ch. 48 or to take a juvenile into custody under ch. 938 shall transport the individual, or
cause him or her to be transported, for detention, if the county department of community programs in the county in which the individual was taken into custody approves the need for detention,
and for evaluation, diagnosis, and treatment if permitted under
sub. (8). A law enforcement agency may also contract with another law enforcement agency, an ambulance service provider, or
a 3rd-party vendor to transport an individual for detention as set
forth in this paragraph if the agency, provider, or vendor agrees to
provide the transport.
(b) If an individual is in a hospital’s emergency department,
the law enforcement officer or other person as described under
par. (a) may not transport the individual for detention until a hospital employee or medical staff member who is treating the individual determines that the transfer of the individual to the detention facility is medically appropriate and communicates that determination to the law enforcement officer or other person.
(c) The county department may approve the detention only if
a physician who has completed a residency in psychiatry, a psychologist, or a mental health professional, as determined by the
department, has performed a crisis assessment on the individual
and agrees with the need for detention and the county department
* * *
based and the names of the persons observing or reporting the recent overt act, attempt, or threat to act or omission. The treatment
director or treatment director designee shall designate in the
statement whether the subject individual is mentally ill, developmentally disabled, or drug dependent and provide any information concerning his or her belief that the individual meets the
standard for commitment.
2. If evaluation, diagnosis, and treatment are permitted under
sub. (8), the treatment director or treatment director designee
shall detain the individual for a period not to exceed 72 hours after delivery of the individual to the detention facility, exclusive of
Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays. The treatment director or
treatment director designee shall promptly file the original statement of emergency detention together with any supplemental
statement and notification of detention with the court having probate jurisdiction in the county in which the individual was taken
into custody. The filing of the statement and notification has the
same effect as a petition for commitment under s. 51.20.
(e) Termination of pilot program. Paragraphs (a) to (d) do not
apply after July 1, 2017.
(5) DETENTION PROCEDURE; OTHER COUNTIES. In counties
having a population of less than 750,000, the law enforcement officer or other person authorized to take a child into custody under
ch. 48 or to take a juvenile into custody under ch. 938 shall sign a
statement of emergency detention that shall provide detailed specific information concerning the recent overt act, attempt, or
threat to act or omission on which the belief under sub. (1) is
based and the names of persons observing or reporting the recent
overt act, attempt, or threat to act or omission. The law enforcement officer or other person is not required to designate in the
statement whether the subject individual is mentally ill, developmentally disabled, or drug dependent, but shall allege that he or
she has cause to believe that the individual evidences one or more
of these conditions. The statement of emergency detention shall
be filed by the officer or other person with the detention facility
at the time of admission, and with the court immediately thereafter. The filing of the statement has the same effect as a petition
for commitment under s. 51.20. When, upon the advice of the
treatment staff, the director of a facility specified in sub. (2) (d)
determines that the grounds for detention no longer exist, he or
she shall discharge the individual detained under this section.
Unless a hearing is held under s. 51.20 (7) or 55.135, the subject
individual may not be detained by the law enforcement officer or
other person and the facility for more than a total of 72 hours after the individual is taken into custody for the purposes of emergency detention, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays, and legal
holidays.
* * *