Wisconsin Code § 51.15
Emergency detention
(1) BASIS FOR DETENTION;
PURPOSE. (ag) The purpose of this section is to provide, on an
emergency basis, treatment by the least restrictive means appropriate to the individual’s needs, to individuals who meet all of the
* * *
basis for commitment. The individual shall also be provided with
a copy of the statement of emergency detention.
(10) VOLUNTARY PATIENTS. If an individual has been admitted to an approved treatment facility under s. 51.10 or 51.13, or
has been otherwise admitted to such facility, the treatment director or his or her designee, if conditions exist for taking the individual into custody under sub. (1), may sign a statement of emergency detention and may detain, or detain, evaluate, diagnose and
treat the individual as provided in this section. In such case, the
treatment director shall undertake all responsibilities that are required of a law enforcement officer under this section. The treatment director shall promptly file the statement with the court having probate jurisdiction in the county of detention as provided in
this section.
(11) LIABILITY. Any individual who acts in accordance with
this section, including making a determination that an individual
has or does not have mental illness or evidences or does not evidence a substantial probability of harm under sub. (1) (ar) 1., 2.,
3., or 4. or a determination under sub. (2) (b) that the transfer of
an individual is medically appropriate, is not liable for any actions taken in good faith. The good faith of the actor shall be presumed in any civil action. Whoever asserts that the individual
who acts in accordance with this section has not acted in good
faith has the burden of proving that assertion by evidence that is
clear, satisfactory and convincing.
(11g) OTHER LIABILITY. Subsection (11) applies to a director of a facility, as specified in sub. (2) (d), or his or her designee,
who under a court order evaluates, diagnoses or treats an individual who is confined in a jail, if the individual consents to the evaluation, diagnosis or treatment.
(11m) TRAINING. Law enforcement agencies shall designate
at least one officer authorized to take an individual into custody
under this section who shall attend the in-service training on
emergency detention and emergency protective placement procedures offered by a county department of community programs
under s. 51.42 (3) (ar) 4. d., if the county department of community programs serving the law enforcement agency’s jurisdiction
offers an in-service training program.
(12) PENALTY. Whoever signs a statement under sub. (4), (5)
or (10) knowing the information contained therein to be false is
guilty of a Class H felony.