Wisconsin Code § 51.15
Emergency detention
(1) BASIS FOR DETENTION;
PURPOSE. (ag) The purpose of this section is to provide, on an
emergency basis, treatment by the least restrictive means appropriate to the individual’s needs, to individuals who meet all of the
* * *
custody if the treatment director or treatment director designee
has cause to believe that the individual is mentally ill, is drug dependent, or is developmentally disabled, and that the individual
evidences any of the criteria under sub. (1) (ar) 1. to 4. The treatment director’s belief or the treatment director designee’s belief
shall be based on any of the criteria under sub. (1) (b).
(c) Facilities for detention. The treatment director or treatment director designee shall transport the individual, or cause
him or her to be transported, for detention to any of the facilities
described in sub. (2) (d) and shall approve evaluation, diagnosis,
and treatment if permitted under sub. (8).
(d) Procedure. 1. In Milwaukee County, a treatment director
or treatment director designee who takes an individual, or causes
an individual to be taken, into custody under par. (b) shall sign a
statement of emergency detention which shall provide detailed
specific information concerning the recent overt act, attempt, or
threat to act or omission on which the belief under par. (b) is
based and the names of the persons observing or reporting the recent overt act, attempt, or threat to act or omission. The treatment
director or treatment director designee shall designate in the
statement whether the subject individual is mentally ill, developmentally disabled, or drug dependent and provide any information concerning his or her belief that the individual meets the
standard for commitment.
2. If evaluation, diagnosis, and treatment are permitted under
sub. (8), the treatment director or treatment director designee
shall detain the individual for a period not to exceed 72 hours after delivery of the individual to the detention facility, exclusive of
Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays. The treatment director or
treatment director designee shall promptly file the original statement of emergency detention together with any supplemental
statement and notification of detention with the court having probate jurisdiction in the county in which the individual was taken
into custody. The filing of the statement and notification has the
same effect as a petition for commitment under s. 51.20.
(e) Termination of pilot program. Paragraphs (a) to (d) do not
apply after July 1, 2017.
(5) DETENTION PROCEDURE; OTHER COUNTIES. In counties
having a population of less than 750,000, the law enforcement officer or other person authorized to take a child into custody under
ch. 48 or to take a juvenile into custody under ch. 938 shall sign a
statement of emergency detention that shall provide detailed specific information concerning the recent overt act, attempt, or
threat to act or omission on which the belief under sub. (1) is
based and the names of persons observing or reporting the recent
overt act, attempt, or threat to act or omission. The law enforcement officer or other person is not required to designate in the
statement whether the subject individual is mentally ill, developmentally disabled, or drug dependent, but shall allege that he or
she has cause to believe that the individual evidences one or more
of these conditions. The statement of emergency detention shall
be filed by the officer or other person with the detention facility
at the time of admission, and with the court immediately thereafter. The filing of the statement has the same effect as a petition
for commitment under s. 51.20. When, upon the advice of the
treatment staff, the director of a facility specified in sub. (2) (d)
determines that the grounds for detention no longer exist, he or
she shall discharge the individual detained under this section.
Unless a hearing is held under s. 51.20 (7) or 55.135, the subject
individual may not be detained by the law enforcement officer or
other person and the facility for more than a total of 72 hours after the individual is taken into custody for the purposes of emergency detention, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays, and legal
holidays.
* * *