Wisconsin Code § 51.15
Emergency detention
(1) BASIS FOR DETENTION;
PURPOSE. (ag) The purpose of this section is to provide, on an
emergency basis, treatment by the least restrictive means appropriate to the individual’s needs, to individuals who meet all of the
* * *
of the following:
1. A specific recent overt act or attempt or threat to act or
omission by the individual which is observed by the officer or
person.
2. A specific recent overt act or attempt or threat to act or
omission by the individual which is reliably reported to the officer or person by any other person, including any probation, extended supervision and parole agent authorized by the department of corrections to exercise control and supervision over a
probationer, parolee or person on extended supervision.
(2) FACILITIES FOR DETENTION; TRANSPORT; APPROVAL. (a)
Subject to par. (b), the law enforcement officer or other person
authorized to take a child into custody under ch. 48 or to take a juvenile into custody under ch. 938 shall transport the individual, or
cause him or her to be transported, for detention, if the county department of community programs in the county in which the individual was taken into custody approves the need for detention,
and for evaluation, diagnosis, and treatment if permitted under
sub. (8). A law enforcement agency may also contract with another law enforcement agency, an ambulance service provider, or
a 3rd-party vendor to transport an individual for detention as set
forth in this paragraph if the agency, provider, or vendor agrees to
provide the transport.
(b) If an individual is in a hospital’s emergency department,
the law enforcement officer or other person as described under
par. (a) may not transport the individual for detention until a hospital employee or medical staff member who is treating the individual determines that the transfer of the individual to the detention facility is medically appropriate and communicates that determination to the law enforcement officer or other person.
(c) The county department may approve the detention only if
a physician who has completed a residency in psychiatry, a psychologist, or a mental health professional, as determined by the
department, has performed a crisis assessment on the individual
and agrees with the need for detention and the county department
reasonably believes the individual will not voluntarily consent to
evaluation, diagnosis, and treatment necessary to stabilize the individual and remove the substantial probability of physical harm,
impairment, or injury to himself, herself, or others. For purposes
of this paragraph, a crisis assessment may be conducted in person, by telephone, or by telemedicine or video conferencing
technology.
(d) Detention under this section may only be in a treatment facility approved by the department or the county department, if
the facility agrees to detain the individual, or a state treatment facility. The department shall approve for purposes of this subsection any facility certified under s. 51.036.
(e) Subject to s. 49.45 (29x), a county may obtain reimbursement through the Medical Assistance program under subch. IV of
ch. 49 for transport of an individual for purposes of emergency
detention if all of the following are true:
1. The individual transported is a medical assistance
recipient.
2. The transport is provided by a law enforcement agency or
an entity that contracts with a law enforcement agency under par.
(a).
3. If the transport is provided by a 3rd-party vendor that is
not a law enforcement agency or an ambulance service provider,
the 3rd-party vendor meets criteria established for reimbursement by the department.
(3) CUSTODY. An individual is in custody when the individual is under the physical control of the law enforcement officer,
or other person authorized to take a child into custody under ch.
48 or to take a juvenile into custody under ch. 938, for the purposes of emergency detention. The individual remains in the custody of the law enforcement officer or other person authorized to
take a child into custody under ch. 48 or to take a juvenile into
custody under ch. 938 for transport for the purposes of emergency
detention, except that if a law enforcement agency contracts with
another law enforcement agency to transport an individual as described under sub. (2) (a) for the purposes of emergency detention, custody is transferred to the transporting law enforcement
agency. Upon arrival at the facility under sub. (2), custody of the
individual is transferred to the facility.
(4) DETENTION PROCEDURE; M ILWAUKEE C OUNTY. (a) In
counties having a population of 750,000 or more, the law enforcement officer or other person authorized to take a child into
custody under ch. 48 or to take a juvenile into custody under ch.
938 shall sign a statement of emergency detention which shall
provide detailed specific information concerning the recent overt
act, attempt, or threat to act or omission on which the belief under
sub. (1) is based and the names of the persons observing or reporting the recent overt act, attempt, or threat to act or omission.
The law enforcement officer or other person is not required to
designate in the statement whether the subject individual is mentally ill, developmentally disabled, or drug dependent, but shall
allege that he or she has cause to believe that the individual evidences one or more of these conditions. The law enforcement officer or other person shall deliver, or cause to be delivered, the
statement to the detention facility upon the delivery of the individual to it.
(b) Upon delivery of the individual, the treatment director of
the facility, or his or her designee, shall determine within 24
hours, except as provided in par. (c), whether the individual shall
be detained, or shall be detained, evaluated, diagnosed and
* * *